Short Answer

TELUS is unlikely to report over 5,000 internet net subscriber additions in Q4 2026, driven by a strategic pivot to premium loading, ongoing financial pressures, and a significant year-over-year decline in Q3 2026 additions; the market prices this outcome at 0.0%.

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

This market's sharp repricing from 1.0% to 76.0% likely reflects an initial correction based on TELUS's recently released Q3 2026 financial results. The company reported Q3 internet net additions of 10,000. While this number is a steep 75% year-over-year decline, it is double the apparent 5,000-subscriber threshold implied by the market's name. The immediate price jump suggests an assessment that even with significant deceleration, Q4 additions are highly likely to exceed this low bar.
The price adjustment occurred on zero traded contracts. This indicates the move was not the result of buying or selling pressure, but rather a shift in the standing orders that determine the market's displayed price. The repricing appears to be a direct, mechanical adjustment to incorporate the new public information from the Q3 earnings report, establishing a starting point for subsequent trading.
  • Lower internet additions likely given TELUS's strategic shift to premium loading.
  • TELUS may lag competitors; Bell led internet additions through Q3 2026.
  • Reduced discretionary spending and customer acquisition due to efficiency program.

Who Wins and Why

Outcome Market Model Why
Above 10,000 0.0% 0.4% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 15,000 0.0% 0.3% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 20,000 0.0% 0.2% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 25,000 0.0% 0.1% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 30,000 0.0% 0.1% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.

Current Context

TELUS internet additions showed significant declines during Q3 2026. Q3 2026 internet net additions were 10,000, a 75% year-over-year decline from 40,000 in Q3 2025 [1][2][3]. Year-to-date additions through Q3 2026 totaled 51,000, a 42% decrease from 88,000 in the first nine months of 2025 [1][2][3]. This follows Q4 2025 net additions of 35,000, a 2,000 year-over-year reduction from Q4 2024's 37,000, driven by higher churn and competitive pressure partially offset by strong residential fibre loading [4][5][6]. The internet subscriber base reached 2.838 million at the end of Q3 2026, a 2% year-over-year increase from 2.782 million, despite the removal of 30,000 low-margin internet subscribers (temporary work camps) effective January 1, 2026 [1][2][7]. Management attributes the decline in net additions to a deliberate shift toward premium and profitable loading, which resulted in lower gross additions partially mitigated by lower churn [3][7][8]. Fixed data services revenues increased by CAD 23 million in Q3 2026 [3][7][8].
TELUS responded to financial pressures with significant strategic actions. In Q3 2026, consolidated service revenue declined 1% to CAD 4.5 billion, and adjusted EBITDA fell 5% to CAD 1.8 billion (2% excluding one-time items) [7][8]. Free cash flow dropped 35% to CAD 396 million, and the company reported a net loss of CAD 660 million, primarily due to an CAD 800 million non-cash TELUS Health goodwill impairment [7][8]. In response, TELUS announced a multi-year efficiency program targeting approximately CAD 900 million in annualized cash savings by the end of 2028, including roughly CAD 250 million in structural savings fully effective from 2027, with an expected investment of CAD 150 million [7][8]. The company also cut its quarterly dividend by 55% to CAD 0.1875 per share (CAD 0.75 annualized) in July 2026, projected to generate approximately CAD 2.7 billion in cumulative cash savings through 2028 for debt reduction; the DRIP discount was also removed [9][10]. Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA stood at 3.6x at Q3 2026 quarter-end, with a commitment to achieve 3.0x or lower by year-end 2028 through operational improvements, asset monetization (including TELUS Health and Agriculture & Consumer Goods divestitures), and disciplined capital allocation [7][8][9]. Full-year 2026 guidance was reaffirmed after Q3 results, expecting consolidated service revenue flat to down 2%, consolidated Adjusted EBITDA to decline 2% to 4%, and free cash flow guidance remaining at CAD 1.8 billion, a cut from CAD 2.45 billion in Q2 2026 [7][9][10].
Analysts maintain a cautious outlook for TELUS amid market pressures. Desjardins Securities analyst Jerome Dubreuil lowered his TELUS price target to CAD 13.00 from CAD 13.50, maintaining a Hold rating, ahead of Q3 results, citing slower population growth, strong competition, and CRTC-related activation-fee pressure [11][9]. Morningstar's Martin Szumski observed stabilized wireless trends and suggested that a sale of non-telecom assets should benefit the company [11][9]. TELUS expects about CAD 500 million in cumulative revenue over the next three years from digital infrastructure opportunities, such as data-center connectivity and sovereign AI services, supported by a pipeline exceeding CAD 1 billion in total contract value and 38 MW of secured power [8]. Q4 2026 earnings are expected to be released around February 11, 2027, with an analyst consensus EPS of CAD 0.12 [12][13][14]. On November 6, 2026, the stock traded at CAD 12.81 (TSX) / USD 9.11 (NYSE), down 3.29% for the day after missing Q3 EPS estimates [12][13][14].
Sources (14)
  1. 1Supplemental Investor Informationassets.ctfassets.net
  2. 2TELUS Q3 2026 Results: Capex Rises 8% to C$701 Million, Subscribers...telecomlead.com
  3. 3TELUS Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Demonstrates Continued...investingnews.com
  4. 4TELUS: News Release PDF (TELUS Q4 2025 News Release EN) | MarketScreenermarketscreener.com
  5. 5Q4 2024 investor conference call February 13, 2025assets.ctfassets.net
  6. 6Q4 2025 Investor Conference Call February 12, 2026assets.ctfassets.net
  7. 7TELUS Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Demonstrates Continued Discipline in Core Telecom; Advances Transformation Strategytelus.com
  8. 8TELUS Q3 2026 Earnings Date & Estimatesmarketbeat.com
  9. 9This analyst just cut his price target on Teluscantechletter.com
  10. 10Telus's Results Are Coming Up: 3 Questions Investors Should Be Asking  | The Motley Fool Canadafool.ca
  11. 11TELUS Corp (T)morningstar.com
  12. 12TELUS Corporation (TU) Stock Price, News, Quote & History - Yahoo Financefinance.yahoo.com
  13. 13TELUS (TU) Earnings Date, Estimates & Call Transcriptsmarketbeat.com
  14. 14TELUS (TU) Earnings: Latest Report, Earnings Call & Financialspublic.com

2. Price Chart

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date

3. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

This market resolves 'YES' if TELUS internet additions for the specified quarter are above the stated threshold (e.g., 5,000, 10,000, or 15,000), and 'NO' if they are at or below that threshold. The maximum payout date for these contracts is June 11, 2027. The provided content does not detail any special settlement conditions or specific data sources for the internet additions figure.

Available Contracts

Market options and current pricing

Outcome bucket Yes (price) No (price) Last trade probability
Above 10,000 $0.59 $0.49 0%
Above 15,000 $0.33 $0.76 0%
Above 20,000 $0.16 $0.93 0%
Above 25,000 $0.08 $0.98 0%
Above 30,000 $0.06 $0.98 0%
Above 35,000 $0.05 $0.98 0%
Above 40,000 $0.05 $0.98 0%
Above 45,000 $0.05 $0.98 0%
Above 5,000 $0.84 $0.24 0%

Market Discussion

TELUS's internet net additions in Q3 2026 were 10,000, representing a 75% decline year-over-year from Q3 2025, which the company attributed to a greater emphasis on premium and profitable loading, partially offset by lower churn [1][2][3][4]. This strategic focus, coupled with the removal of 30,000 low-margin subscribers effective January 1, 2026, suggests a continued emphasis on profitability over volume that may impact Q4 2026 additions [1][2][4].

Sources (4)
  1. 1Supplemental Investor Informationassets.ctfassets.net
  2. 2TELUS Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Demonstrates Continued Discipline in Core Telecom; Advances Transformation Strategyprnewswire.com
  3. 3Q3 2026 Results Conference Callassets.ctfassets.net
  4. 4Telus (TU) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimatesca.finance.yahoo.com

4. How did TELUS's internet net additions in the first three quarters of 2026 compare to its primary competitors, Bell (BCE) and Rogers (RCI)?

Bell (BCE) Internet Net Additions (Q1-Q3 2026)62,701 [1][2][3][4][5][6]
TELUS Internet Net Additions (Q1-Q3 2026)51,000 [7][8][9]
Rogers (RCI) Internet Net Additions (Q1-Q3 2026)34,000 [4][5][10][6]
Bell led competitors in internet net additions through Q3 2026. Over the first three quarters of 2026, Bell (BCE) recorded the highest internet net additions among its primary competitors, totaling 62,701 [1][2][3][4][5][6]. This performance included 17,782 additions in Q1 2026, 17,733 in Q2 2026, and 27,186 in Q3 2026 [1][2][3]. Bell's leading position was partially supported by the Ziply Fiber U.S. acquisition, which contributed approximately 13,745 U.S. net additions year-to-date 2026 [1][2][3][4][5][6].
TELUS secured the second-highest internet net additions in 2026. TELUS followed Bell, securing 51,000 internet net additions across the first three quarters of 2026 [7][8][9]. Quarterly additions for TELUS included 21,000 in Q1 2026, 20,000 in Q2 2026, and 10,000 in Q3 2026 [7][8][9]. The Q3 2026 additions represented a 75% decline year-over-year, which TELUS attributed to a strategic shift away from aggressive promotional pricing in favor of accretive growth [11][8][9].
Rogers reported the lowest internet net additions among its rivals. Rogers (RCI) recorded the fewest retail internet net additions among the three providers, totaling 34,000 for the first three quarters of 2026 [4][5][10][6]. The company's quarterly performance showed 7,000 additions in Q1 2026, 17,000 in Q2 2026, and 10,000 in Q3 2026 [4][5][10][6]. Rogers's Q3 2026 additions reflected reduced overall market activity and a strategic prioritization of premium service offerings over volume-driven growth [4][10].
Sources (11)
  1. 1BCE reports second quarter 2026 resultsbce.ca
  2. 2Management's discussion and analysissec.gov
  3. 3BCE's Bell Canada to sell 49.9% stake in TowerCo | BCE SEC Filing - Form 6-Kstocktitan.net
  4. 4Rogers (RCI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptfool.com
  5. 5Rogers Communications Reports Second Quarter 2026 Resultsstocktitan.net
  6. 6RCI-03.31.2026-Exhibit 99.1docs.publicnow.com
  7. 799.2sec.gov
  8. 8TELUS: IR supplemental PDF (TELUS Q3 2026 IR Supplemental)marketscreener.com
  9. 9TELUS reports second quarter 2026 financial and operational results...finance.yahoo.com
  10. 10RCI Q3 FY2026 earnings call - BigGo Financefinance.biggo.com
  11. 11TELUS (TU) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptfool.com

5. What impact will TELUS's strategic shift toward 'premium and profitable loading' have on its gross additions and marketing spend for internet services in Q4 2026?

Q3 2026 internet net additions10,000 [1][2]
Q1 2026 internet subscribers removed30,000 [3]
2026 Capital Expenditures Targetapproximately $2.3 billion [4][5]
TELUS's strategy prioritizes profitability over subscriber volume, impacting internet additions. This strategic shift toward acquiring premium and profitable customers has resulted in lower gross additions for internet services, leading to 10,000 internet net additions in Q3 2026 [1][2]. The company also saw a decrease in mobile phone gross additions during Q3 2026 [1]. This focus on profitability was further demonstrated in Q1 2026 when TELUS removed 30,000 internet subscribers from its base, primarily those with low margins [3]. Throughout 2026, the trend for internet net additions has declined, with 21,000 in Q1 2026 [6] and 20,000 in Q2 2026 [7], indicating a continued impact on subscriber volume while supporting the quality of fixed data services revenue [1].
Marketing spend will be constrained by the company's 2026 financial targets. TELUS anticipates limiting marketing expenditures due to broader financial goals for 2026, which include capital expenditures of approximately $2.3 billion [4]. Additionally, the company aims to achieve a debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 3.3x or lower by year-end 2026 [4][5]. This strong emphasis on deleveraging is expected to restrict discretionary spending, including marketing efforts, across 2026 [4][5].
Sources (7)
  1. 1TELUS Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Demonstrates Continued...investingnews.com
  2. 2TELUS Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Demonstrates Continued...aol.com
  3. 3TELUS CORPORATION Management's discussion and analysis 2026 Q1newsfile.futunn.com
  4. 4TELUS reports operational and financial results for first quarter 2026telus.com
  5. 5establishes compelling and industry-best 2026 financial targetstelus.com
  6. 6TELUS reports operational and financial results for first quarter 2026ca.finance.yahoo.com
  7. 7TELUS reports second quarter 2026 financial and operational resultstelus.com

6. What is the range of analyst forecasts for TELUS's Q4 2026 internet net additions following its Q3 2026 earnings release?

Q4 2026 Internet Net Additions ForecastNo explicit analyst consensus or forecast found [1][2][3]
Q3 2026 Internet Net Additions10,000 [2][3][4][5]
Q3 2026 Net LossC$660 million [6][7]
Available sources do not show Q4 2026 internet forecast for TELUS. Available sources do not show an explicit analyst consensus or forecast range for TELUS's Q4 2026 internet net additions following its Q3 2026 earnings release on November 6, 2026 [1][2][3]. The prediction market "TELUS internet additions in Q4 2026" on Public.com also indicates no active trading or published forecast range, with $0.00 volume recorded [1].
TELUS's internet net additions declined in Q3 2026. This follows a clear declining trend throughout 2026, with Q3 2026 internet net additions at 10,000, a decrease of 30,000 from 40,000 in Q3 2025 [2][3][4][5]. The decline was attributed to lower gross loading, reflecting a greater emphasis on premium and profitable loading, partially offset by lower churn [2][3][4][5]. Additionally, effective January 1, 2026, TELUS revised its subscriber reporting to exclude TV, security and automation, as well as residential voice subscribers, making prospective adjustments that reduced its internet subscriber base by 30,000 [2][3].
TELUS reported a net loss and announced a savings plan. In its Q3 2026 report, TELUS also announced a net loss of C$660 million, primarily due to a non-cash goodwill impairment related to Telus Health [6][7]. Concurrently, the company revealed a savings plan projected to yield approximately C$900 million in savings by the end of 2028 [6][7].
Sources (7)
  1. 1Companies Prediction Markets & Event Contracts - Page 7 - Public.compublic.com
  2. 2TELUS Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Demonstrates Continued...stocktitan.net
  3. 3TELUS Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Demonstrates Continued...newswire.ca
  4. 4$TU Q3 2026 earnings: Telus steadies its wireless business, but its tech units...x.com
  5. 5TELUS Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Demonstrates Continued...aol.com
  6. 6Telus, Quebecor report subscriber jumps in Q3 2026mobilesyrup.com
  7. 7TELUS swings to C$660M net loss in Q3 2026 | TU SEC Filing - Form 6-Kstocktitan.net

7. What historical data from Q4 2024 and Q4 2025 reveals about seasonal trends in TELUS's internet subscriber growth and churn?

Q4 2024 Internet Net Additions37,000 (TELUS) [1][2]
Q4 2025 Internet Net Additions35,000 (TELUS) [3]
Q4 2025 Mobile Phone Churn Rate1.46% per month (TELUS) [1]
Q4 typically yields strong internet subscriber growth for TELUS. Historically, the fourth quarter has been either the strongest or near-strongest period for internet net additions. For example, Q4 2024 recorded 37,000 internet net additions, which was the highest quarterly figure for that year [1][2]. In Q4 2025, TELUS reported 35,000 internet net additions, marking a 5% decrease year-over-year compared to Q4 2024 [3]. TELUS attributed this decline to increased churn and heightened competitive pressures, though these factors were partially offset by robust residential internet loading [3].
Despite growth, Q4 shows higher customer churn compared to other quarters. This period appears to be seasonally weaker for customer retention, contrasting with its strength in subscriber growth [1]. Using mobile phone churn rates as an indicator for overall customer retention pressure, Q4 2024 saw a rate of 1.50% per month, which slightly decreased to 1.46% per month in Q4 2025 [1]. These fourth-quarter figures are notably higher when compared to the churn rates observed in Q1-Q3 2025, which ranged from 1.06% to 1.11%, confirming Q4 as a period with elevated churn [1].
Sources (3)
  1. 1TELUS Corporation Fourth Quarter, 2025 Supplemental Investor...assets.ctfassets.net
  2. 2TELUS reports robust operational and financial results for fourth quarter 2024finance.yahoo.com
  3. 3TELUS reports strong and industry leading operational and financial...prnewswire.com

8. How might TELUS's multi-year efficiency program and recent dividend cut affect its budget for promotional activities and customer acquisition in Q4 2026?

Annual Efficiency ProgramC$900 million [1]
Cumulative Cash SavingsC$2.7 billion through 2028 [1][2][3][4]
FY2026 Free Cash Flow GuidanceApproximately C$1.8 billion [4]
TELUS's efficiency program targets reduced discretionary spending and strategic customer acquisition. The company has initiated a C$900 million annual efficiency program, which is expected to curtail discretionary spending, including promotional activities and customer acquisition, particularly in Q4 2026 [1]. This strategic move aligns with management's stated pivot from volume-based customer acquisition towards attracting higher-margin, premium, and profitable customers [5][4].
A significant dividend cut aims to boost financial stability and reduce debt. In Q2 2026, TELUS reduced its quarterly dividend by 55% to C$0.1875 per share, a measure projected to yield approximately C$2.7 billion in cumulative cash savings through 2028 [1][2][3][4]. These funds are intended for debt reduction, aiming to achieve a long-term target of net debt to Adjusted EBITDA of around 3.0x or less by year-end 2028 [6][4]. These financial adjustments, coupled with competitive promotional pricing, have contributed to financial pressures, as reflected in TELUS's revised full-year 2026 free cash flow guidance of approximately C$1.8 billion [4] and a Q3 2026 net loss of C$660 million [1][7]. These ongoing pressures are anticipated to further restrict the budget for promotional activities and customer acquisition in Q4 2026 [1].
Sources (7)
  1. 1TELUS reports C$660 million loss and dividend cut: T faces pullback risktradersunion.com
  2. 2TELUS reports second quarter 2026 financial and operational resultstelus.com
  3. 3Dividend Information, Investor Relationstelus.com
  4. 4TELUS reports second quarter 2026 financial and operational results...ca.finance.yahoo.com
  5. 5TELUS Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Demonstrates Continued...aol.com
  6. 6Telus Cuts Its Dividend: Is the Stock Worth Buying Now?moomoo.com
  7. 7TELUS swings to C$660M net loss in Q3 2026 | TU SEC Filing - Form 6-Kstocktitan.net

9. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

Q4 2026 and full-year 2026 earnings, expected in mid-February 2027, represent an immediate catalyst [1]. Analysts project Q4 2026 EPS at CAD 0.16 and revenue at CAD 5.14B [2]. The company reaffirmed its full-year 2026 guidance in Q3 2026, anticipating consolidated service revenue flat to -2% and adjusted EBITDA -2% to -4% [3][4][5]. Free cash flow guidance stands at ~CAD 1.8B, with capital expenditures projected around CAD 2.6B [3][4][5]. Q3 2026 saw EPS of CAD 0.11, missing the consensus of CAD 0.13 [6], while net debt/EBITDA rose to 3.6x from 3.5x in Q2 [4].
Operational performance in internet net additions remains a focus. Q3 2026 additions totaled 10,000, marking a 75% year-over-year decline from 40,000 in Q3 2025 [7][8]. Year-to-date 2026 internet net additions reached 51,000, a 42% reduction from 88,000 in the same period of 2025 [7]. TELUS cut its quarterly dividend by 55% to CAD 0.1875/share, effective October 1, 2026 [9]. This measure is expected to generate ~CAD 2.7B in cumulative cash savings through 2028, allocated entirely to debt reduction [5][10]. The payout ratio target was also lowered to 45%-60% of FCF [5]. The company targets deleveraging to 3.0x net debt/EBITDA by end-2028 [6], with CAD 900M in annualized savings anticipated by end-2028 [4].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: June 11, 2027
  • Closes: June 11, 2027
Sources (10)
  1. 1TELUS (TU) Earnings Date, Estimates & Call Transcriptsmarketbeat.com
  2. 2TELUS Corporation (T.TO) analyst ratings, estimates and forecasts – Yahoo Financesg.finance.yahoo.com
  3. 3This analyst just cut his price target on Teluscantechletter.com
  4. 4TELUS Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Demonstrates Continued Discipline in Core Telecom; Advances Transformation Strategyprnewswire.com
  5. 5TELUS (TSX:T) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript & Audiostockanalysis.com
  6. 6TELUS Q3 2026 Earnings Date & Estimatesmarketbeat.com
  7. 7Supplemental Investor Informationassets.ctfassets.net
  8. 8TELUS Q3 2026 Results: Capex Rises 8% to C$701 Million, Subscribers...telecomlead.com
  9. 9TELUS reports second quarter 2026 financial and operational resultstelus.com
  10. 10Earnings call transcript: TELUS cuts dividend and 2026 outlook in Q2 2026 | AllMind Newsallmind.ai