Short Answer

Active Clear+ members in Q3 2026 exceeding 8.45 million is a toss-up. Analyst estimates, driven by continued growth from the 8.329 million Q2 baseline, center the highest probability range at 8.4–8.5 million, with 8.45 million priced at 50%.

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

This market has shown no price movement since its inception, holding at a static 50% probability with zero contracts traded. The lack of activity indicates that traders have not engaged with the market, leaving the price at its default opening level. This stasis is not the result of a stable consensus but rather a complete absence of participation.
The market awaits new information, with CLEAR Secure's Q3 2026 results scheduled for release on November 4, 2026. The last reported figure was 8.329 million active CLEAR+ members as of the end of Q2 2026. Until the upcoming earnings report provides a new data point, traders appear unwilling to take a position, leaving the price to reflect an uninformed prior rather than any market-driven expectation.
  • Since last update (~12h): Headline model and market probabilities both moved to 50.0%, narrowing the edge by -1.0pp.
  • Model conviction for 'Above 8.4 million' rose +50.8pp, a model-led move, widening the edge.
  • Probability for 'Above 8.45 million' also saw a model-led +49.1pp rise, compressing the edge.
  • Overall confidence score remained unchanged at 8.0, reflecting stable certainty despite shifts.
  • Active CLEAR+ members are expected within the 8.4-8.5 million range for Q3 2026.
  • Sequential growth deceleration makes counts above 8.5 million unlikely.
  • Achieving 8.6 million contradicts expected Q3 growth and analyst projections.

Current Context

CLEAR Q3 2026 results remain unreported ahead of the November 4 release. As of Saturday, October 24, 2026, CLEAR Secure, Inc. has not yet reported its Q3 2026 results [1]. The company scheduled its Q3 2026 earnings release and conference call for November 4, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. ET [1][2]. The Q2 2026 baseline reported 8.329 million active CLEAR+ members as of June 30, 2026, marking a 15.2% year-over-year increase from 7.227 million. Q1 2026 active members totaled 8.167 million, while Q3 2025 stood at 7.399 million [2][3]. Q2 2026 financial KPIs included $277.8 million in revenue (+26.6% year-over-year), $295.9 million in total bookings (+32.8%), $83.0 million in operating income, $72.3 million in net income, and $101.1 million in adjusted EBITDA, achieving a 36.4% margin. Operating cash flow reached $201.2 million, with free cash flow at $189.0 million [2][3]. Operationally, Q2 saw 62 CLEAR+ airports, 280 TSA PreCheck enrollment retail locations, eGates deployed across 50 airports with a network-wide rollout targeted for 2026, and CLEAR Concierge services available at 39 airports [2][3].
Management guidance for Q3 revenue and bookings implies growth deceleration. CLEAR management guided Q3 2026 revenue to $284–287 million, which represents 24.6% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. Total bookings guidance was $311–316 million, implying 20.5% growth. Full-year 2026 free cash flow guidance was raised to at least $480 million [2][4][5]. The Kalshi Q3 active-CLEAR+ market snapshot showed 67% probability for exceeding 8.4 million members, 50% for above 8.45 million, and 32% for above 8.5 million. This market is set to conclude on November 5, 2026, with settlement no later than March 5, 2027. A third-party market page indicated similar thresholds but warned of low liquidity and wide spreads [6][7]. Expert and market commentary generally maintains a positive view on profitability and cash generation but expresses caution regarding growth deceleration. Q2 results surpassed operating targets and CLEAR's long-term 35% adjusted EBITDA margin target, yet analysts noted Q3's slower growth guidance, declining buybacks, dilution, and elevated short interest as potential risks [5][8].
Q3 active members forecast to exceed 8.4 million, stay below 8.6 million. A straightforward forecast suggests Q3 active CLEAR+ members will likely exceed 8.4 million but remain below 8.6 million. Clearing 8.4 million requires 161,000 sequential additions from Q2's 8.329 million, while Q3 guidance implies slower bookings growth compared to Q2. This is an inference, not company guidance [5][6]. Key dates for reference include June 30, 2026 (Q2 measurement date), August 5, 2026 (Q2 earnings release and Q3 guidance), October 7, 2026 (Q3 earnings date announcement), November 4, 2026 (official Q3 earnings release and call), November 5, 2026 (prediction market end date), and March 5, 2027 (stated maximum payout/settlement date) [1][2][3].
Sources (8)
  1. 1Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU)ir.clearme.com
  2. 2CLEAR Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results:: Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU)ir.clearme.com
  3. 310-Q - 08/05/2026 - Clear Secure, Inc.ir.clearme.com
  4. 4Clear outlines Q3 revenue of $284M-$287M while raising FY2026 free cash flow to at least $480M (NYSE:YOU) | Seeking Alphaseekingalpha.com
  5. 5Clear Secure’s (YOU) Profits Are Soaring While Growth Signals Coolfinance.yahoo.com
  6. 6Clear+ members in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  7. 7Clear+ members in Q3 - Cuotas KXYOU-26NOVMEM en Kalshi | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  8. 8Clear Secure (YOU) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com

2. Price Chart

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date

3. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

This market resolves YES if the number of Clear+ members in Q3 is strictly above 8.4 million, and NO if it is 8.4 million or less. Trading for this market ends on November 4, 6:00 AM EST, with the maximum payout date set for March 5, 2027. No special settlement conditions are stated beyond the numerical threshold.

Market Discussion

The prediction market for Clear Secure's Active CLEAR+ members in Q3 2026 currently shows probabilities around 67% for exceeding 8.4 million members, 50% for above 8.45 million, and 32% for above 8.5 million [1][2][3]. This outlook is driven by sequential growth, with Q2 2026 reporting approximately 8.329 million members, following 8.167 million in Q1 2026 and 7.399 million in Q3 2025 [2]. While broader financial commentary is bullish on revenue, it notes that Active CLEAR+ membership growth is slower than total membership growth, and the market's low liquidity and wide spreads mean the displayed probabilities may be noisy rather than a firm consensus [1][3][4].

Sources (4)
  1. 1Clear+ members in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  2. 2Clear Secure (YOU) earnings | Kalshikalshi.com
  3. 3Clear+ members in Q3 - Cuotas KXYOU-26NOVMEM en Kalshi | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  4. 4What Does the Latest Quarter Reveal About Clear Secure, Inc. (NYSE:YOU)?kalkinemedia.com

4. Trust Index

This scorecard was computed Nov 4, 2026 and may not reflect current market conditions.

Octagon Trust Index Kalshi 61 Caution

Company-reported metric: finance and investor relations know the number before the earnings release

Integrity risk· Information exposure

How it adds up
Integrity80% of score66Caution
Trade quality20% of score41High Risk

Includes the cost to trade: a $1,000 order can't be filled here because the order book is too thin.

Trust score61Caution

Weighted blend with hard caps — a critically weak safety pillar, or a severe trading anomaly, caps the total regardless of the rest. Full methodology · About the Trust Index

Trust profile
Integrity4 screens run · 3 don't apply · 3 awaiting data

5. How does CLEAR's financial guidance for Q3 2026 translate to analyst expectations for active member growth?

Expected Active CLEAR+ Members Q3 20268.4–8.5 million [1][2]
Q3 2026 Revenue Guidance$284–287 million [2][3][4]
Q3 2026 Bookings Guidance$311–316 million [2][3][4]
Analyst expectations project 8.4-8.5 million active members for Q3 2026. These figures, derived from CLEAR's financial guidance, align with prediction market thresholds and probabilities for active members in that quarter [1][2]. This projection suggests an estimated addition of 71,000–171,000 sequential members, building upon the 8.329 million active members reported at June 30, 2026. This translates to a quarter-over-quarter increase ranging from approximately 0.9% to 2.1% [1][2][5].
CLEAR's Q3 2026 guidance projects significant revenue and bookings growth. Management forecasts revenue between $284–287 million and total bookings of $311–316 million, representing year-over-year growth of 24.6% and 20.5% at the midpoint, respectively [2][3][4]. The prediction market, as of October 24, 2026, indicated a central expectation closer to 8.45 million active CLEAR+ members, assigning probabilities of 67%–73% to exceeding 8.4 million and approximately 50% to exceeding 8.45 million [1][2]. This outlook also implies a deceleration in bookings growth compared to Q2's 32.8% year-over-year increase, with Q3 seasonality likely limiting sequential additions [2][3].
Official Q3 2026 active member figures had not yet been released. As of October 24, 2026, the active-member figure for Q3 2026 had not been reported, with the official results scheduled for release on November 4, 2026 [6].
Sources (6)
  1. 1Clear+ members in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  2. 2CLEAR Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsir.clearme.com
  3. 3Clear Secure (YOU) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcripttheglobeandmail.com
  4. 4Documentir.clearme.com
  5. 5you-20260630ir.clearme.com
  6. 6CLEAR To Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results On November 4, 2026:: Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU)ir.clearme.com

6. What operational catalysts, such as new airport launches or product expansions, occurred between July and September 2026 that could drive CLEAR's member count above Q2 levels?

Primary Q3 Member CatalystCLEAR+ Wedding Package launch [1][2]
Wedding Package AnnouncementAugust 26, 2026 [3]
Q3 Airport Launch StatusNo confirmed new CLEAR+ airport launch identified [4]
CLEAR+'s Q3 2026 member growth primarily hinges on new initiatives. The anticipated increase in CLEAR+'s member count above the Q2 2026 baseline of 8.329 million between July and September 2026 is largely driven by the new CLEAR+ Wedding Package [1][2]. Launched on August 26, 2026, in collaboration with Zola, this package grants couples a year of CLEAR+ and Concierge access, supported by planned fall cross-promotional campaigns [3]. Concurrently, various product enhancements are expected to aid both member acquisition and retention [5][6]. These include a relaunched mobile application, calendar synchronization, personalized travel guidance, airport wayfinding features, live updates, and eGates that enable rapid identity verification [5][6].
Ongoing service rollouts and partnerships drive Q3 growth. The strongest argument for Q3 growth centers on the continued expansion of eGate and Concierge services, increased product engagement, seasonal travel demand, and the new Zola acquisition channel [4]. Evidence does not point to any confirmed new CLEAR+ airport launches during this period [4]. While a CLEAR+ standard-price increase took effect on July 1, 2026, it is considered primarily an ARPU and revenue driver, rather than a direct factor for member count [1][5]. Similarly, the August 31, 2026, CLEAR1-Falcon identity-verification integration with CrowdStrike is not identified as a direct catalyst for CLEAR+ travel members in Q3 [7][8]. Airport-commerce pilot programs at Newark and LaGuardia also lack disclosed Q3 member-count impact [5][9].
Sources (9)
  1. 1CLEAR Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsir.clearme.com
  2. 2CLEAR Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsprnewswire.com
  3. 3CLEAR and Zola Make Wedding Travel Easier | CLEARclearme.com
  4. 4Clear+ members in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  5. 5Clear Secure (YOU) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcripttheglobeandmail.com
  6. 6EarningsCall · YOU Q2 2026earningscall.biz
  7. 7CrowdStrike and CLEAR partner to integrate iden... | Pluangpluang.com
  8. 8CrowdStrike partners with CLEAR to integrate CLEAR1 identity verification into Falcon platform - CRWD News | Ralliesrallies.ai
  9. 9CLEAR Secure Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsfinance.yahoo.com

7. How does the expected sequential member growth for Q3 2026 compare against CLEAR's performance in Q1 and Q2 of 2026?

Q1 2026 Sequential Growth+7.2% from Q4 2025 [1]
Q2 2026 Sequential Growth+2.0% from Q1 2026 [2]
Q3 2026 Expected Sequential Growth+0.85% to +2.05% from Q2 2026 [2][3]
CLEAR+ expects sequential member growth to decelerate significantly in Q3 2026. Projections indicate a sequential member growth rate ranging from approximately +0.85% to +2.05% for Q3 2026 [2][3]. This forecast reflects a sharp deceleration when compared to earlier quarters in the year. For instance, sequential growth was approximately +7.2% in Q1 2026, which then slowed to about +2.0% in Q2 2026 [1][2].
Member growth surged in Q1 2026, then sharply decelerated in Q2. In Q1 2026, CLEAR reported a substantial increase of +551,000 active CLEAR+ members, raising the total from 7.616 million in Q4 2025 to 8.167 million, representing approximately +7.2% sequential growth [1]. However, this expansion notably slowed in Q2 2026, with an addition of only +162,000 members. This brought the total to 8.329 million from 8.167 million in Q1 2026, translating to approximately +2.0% sequential growth [2][1].
Prediction markets estimate modest Q3 2026 growth based on thresholds. The projection for Q3 2026 is based on prediction market thresholds as of October 24, 2026, which priced the likelihood of Above 8.4 million active members at roughly 67% and Above 8.45 million at around 50% [4][5]. The implied sequential growth for reaching 8.4 million members is approximately +0.85% from Q2's 8.329 million. Achieving 8.5 million members would require approximately +2.05% sequential growth [2][3]. Although management indicated that Q2 momentum was persisting into Q3, supported by healthy acquisition and retention trends, a specific Q3 member forecast was not provided [6][3].
Sources (6)
  1. 1CLEAR Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsir.clearme.com
  2. 2CLEAR Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsprnewswire.com
  3. 3Clear Secure (YOU) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptfool.com
  4. 4Clear+ members in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  5. 5Clear+ members in Q3 - Kalshi KXYOU-26NOVMEM Quoten | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  6. 6CLEAR Secure Q2 2026 Earnings Reportmarketbeat.com

8. What is the official timeline for the release of CLEAR's Q3 2026 results, and how does it align with the Kalshi market's closing date?

CLEAR Q3 2026 Results ReleaseWednesday, November 4, 2026, 6:00 a.m. ET [1][2]
Kalshi Market Close for Clear+ Members in Q3Thursday, November 5, 2026, 6:00 a.m. ET [3]
Time Between CLEAR Release and Kalshi CloseApproximately 22 hours [3]
CLEAR officially announced its Q3 2026 financial results release. The company plans to report its third-quarter 2026 financial results on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, around 6:00 a.m. ET [1][2]. Following this, a conference call to discuss the results is scheduled for 8:00 a.m. ET on the same day [1].
The Kalshi market related to CLEAR+ membership closes after the results. Specifically, the Kalshi market titled "Clear+ members in Q3" is set to conclude on Thursday, November 5, 2026, at 6:00 a.m. ET [3]. This closing time is approximately 22 hours after CLEAR's scheduled financial results release and about 20 hours after the earnings call [1][3]. The resolution of this Kalshi market depends on the active CLEAR+ membership figure reported by Clear Secure for Q3 2026 [3][4]. It is important to note that a distinct, later formal resolution date of March 5, 2027, appears in third-party market metadata, indicating that the market's closing and its final resolution are separate occurrences [4].
Sources (4)
  1. 1CLEAR To Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results On November 4, 2026:: Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU)ir.clearme.com
  2. 2IR Calendar:: Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU)ir.clearme.com
  3. 3Clear+ members in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  4. 4Clear+ members in Q3 - Kalshi KXYOU-26NOVMEM Quoten | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com

9. What do analyst concerns about growth deceleration and elevated short interest imply for the Q3 2026 member count announcement?

CLEAR+ Members Q2 20268.329 million (June 30, 2026) [1]
Q2 2026 Member Additions162,000 [1]
Probability > 8.4M Members67% (October 24, 2026) [2][3]
Analyst concerns indicate a modest Q3 2026 member count increase. Concerns regarding growth deceleration and elevated short interest suggest that the Q3 2026 CLEAR+ member count announcement is likely to clear 8.4 million members, though a significant beat is improbable [1][4]. The most probable range for the announcement is between 8.4 and 8.5 million members, with the likelihood decreasing above 8.5 million [1][4]. This outlook stems from the company's filing, which notes that future growth depends on member acquisition and retention, and rising market penetration may increase acquisition costs while reducing retention [4].
Recent growth trends show a concerning deceleration in member additions. As of June 30, 2026, CLEAR+ reported 8.329 million active members [1]. This reflects a sequential increase of 162,000 members in Q2 2026 from 8.167 million in Q1 2026 [1]. However, this Q2 growth follows a significantly lower increase of only 57,000 members in Q3 2025, reinforcing concerns about material deceleration in sequential member additions [5].
Prediction markets align with a probable but modest member count beat. Prediction market sentiment, as of October 24, 2026, corroborates these findings, indicating an approximate 67% probability for above 8.4 million members [2][3]. The market assigns a 50% probability for the count exceeding 8.45 million and a 32% probability for it surpassing 8.5 million [2][3]. This market perspective supports the assessment that while clearing 8.4 million members is likely, a substantial beat remains improbable [1][4].
Sources (5)
  1. 1CLEAR Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsir.clearme.com
  2. 2Clear+ members in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  3. 3Clear+ members in Q3 - Kalshi KXYOU-26NOVMEM Quoten | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  4. 410-Q - 08/05/2026 - Clear Secure, Inc.ir.clearme.com
  5. 5CLEAR Q3 2025: Revenue $229.2M, Up 15.5% YoY | YOU Stock Newsstocktitan.net

10. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

CLEAR reported 8.329 million active CLEAR+ members as of June 30, 2026 [1][2]. The prediction market expects Q3 active CLEAR+ members to exceed 8.4 million [1], with an analytical estimate placing the figure at approximately 8.50–8.60 million [1][2]. Management stated that customer acquisition and retention trends remained healthy and supported a growing active CLEAR+ member base in Q3 and the balance of 2026 [3][2]. The July 1, 2026, CLEAR+ standard-price increase from $209 to $219 is a key operating catalyst [1][3][2], with management also citing expectations for ARPU growth [1][3][2].
Company Q3 guidance projects revenue of $284–287 million, a midpoint growth of 24.6% year over year, and total bookings of $311–316 million, a midpoint growth of 20.5% [1][3]. Full-year 2026 free-cash-flow guidance was raised to at least $480 million, at least 39.9% year-over-year growth [1][3]. Other Q3 operating catalysts include continued eGate rollout, 62 CLEAR+ airports, 280 TSA PreCheck enrollment retail locations, CLEAR Concierge at 39 airports, and ongoing CLEAR1 partner momentum [1][3][2]. Bearish risks include slower member additions or trial conversion, retention deterioration after the price increase, launch timing delays, dependence on airport/airline/distribution partners, and execution risks in new products [2]. CLEAR’s filing identifies member acquisition, partner relationships, and timing of launches as material performance factors [2].
The definitive Q3 2026 financial results will be announced on Wednesday, November 4, 2026 [4][5]. The release is scheduled for approximately 6:00 a.m. ET, followed by an earnings call at 8:00 a.m. ET [4][5]. As of October 24, 2026, Q3 results had not yet been released [4][1][5].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: March 05, 2027
  • Closes: March 05, 2027
Sources (5)
  1. 1CLEAR Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsprnewswire.com
  2. 2you-20260630 - Investor Relations - CLEARir.clearme.com
  3. 3Clear Secure (YOU) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  4. 4CLEAR To Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results On November 4, 2026:: Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU)ir.clearme.com
  5. 5IR Calendar:: Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU)ir.clearme.com