Short Answer

First Solar's Q1 2027 module volume is unlikely to exceed current high-end projections, given the lowered FY2026 volume guidance, execution risks, and potential downtime from Series 7 CuRe technology conversion beginning in India in Q1 2027, alongside delayed U.S. facility launch. The market prices this outcome at 0.0%.

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

No historical price data available.
  • India Series 7 CuRe conversion likely reduces Q1 2027 output by 0.2-0.4 GW.
  • Lower FY2026 volume guidance and U.S. facility delays signal Q1 2027 downside.

Who Wins and Why

Outcome Market Model Why
Above 2400 mw 0.0% 0.0% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 2600 mw 0.0% 0.0% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 2800 mw 0.0% 0.0% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 3000 mw 0.0% 0.0% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 3200 mw 0.0% 0.0% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.

Current Context

First Solar's Q1 2027 module volume lacks official guidance. The company has not yet reported or officially guided its Q1 2027 module volume sold [1]. First Solar expects to issue 2027 guidance with its Q4 2026 results, anticipated around March 2, 2027 [1]. Analyst consensus for the quarter ending March 31, 2027, estimates revenue at approximately $1.28 billion and earnings per share (EPS) at $5.05, based on 20 to 21 analysts [1][2].
Recent guidance cuts reflect weakened demand, impacting market sentiment. First Solar lowered its full-year 2026 volume guidance on October 29, 2026, from 17.0-18.2 GW to 16-17 GW [3][4][5]. This reduction stemmed from weaker India domestic demand, which accounted for approximately 0.7 GW, as well as international Series 6 volumes and U.S. finishing sales [3][4][5]. Net sales guidance for FY2026 was concurrently cut from $4.9-$5.2 billion to $4.6-$4.9 billion, and adjusted EBITDA from $2.6-$2.8 billion to $2.55-$2.75 billion [3][4][5]. Q4 2026 adjusted EBITDA is guided between $643 million and $843 million, with a midpoint of $743 million, roughly in line with Q3's $744 million [2][3]. The Kalshi prediction market for First Solar's Q3 2026 module volume showed an implied median of approximately 4,196 MW as of October 24, 2026 [6][7]. The market indicated a 66% probability of exceeding 4,100 MW and a 50% probability of exceeding 4,200 MW [6][7]. First Solar's stock traded at approximately $174.40 on November 2, 2026, down 45.2% from its June 2026 high and just 5% above its 52-week low of $165.86 [2][8]. The company's P/E ratio is approximately 10.1x, compared to the S&P 500's 22.6x [2]. A $500 million share repurchase program was authorized with no expiration date [2].
First Solar expands capacity and strengthens its domestic manufacturing position. First Solar's contracted sales backlog stood at 44.0 GW, valued at approximately $13.5 billion, as of September 30, 2026, with deliveries scheduled through 2030 [9]. The company surpassed 100 GW of cumulative global module sales by Q2 2026 [10]. The first Series 7 CuRe technology conversion will begin at First Solar's India facility in Q1 2027, preceding broader U.S. deployment [3][5]. India's finished-module output is projected at 2.2-2.6 GW in 2027 [3][5]. The South Carolina facility is targeted to produce 2.2-2.5 GW in 2027 following its phase-two commercial launch in mid-2027 [3][5]. By 2027, nearly 80% of First Solar's global module manufacturing footprint is expected to be in the U.S., reinforcing its domestic-content appeal under Section 232 trade policies [5][4]. Management characterizes Section 232 as a structural shift in U.S. solar manufacturing, positioning First Solar as the sole fully-integrated utility-scale solar manufacturer independent of the Chinese crystalline silicon supply chain [5][4].
Sources (10)
  1. 1FIRST SOLAR AKTIE Schätzungen | Prognosen & Erwartungen | A0LEKMfinanzen.net
  2. 2Should You Buy First Solar Stock Now Or Wait? | Trefistrefis.com
  3. 3FSLR Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Pricing Shift and Outlook Cutfinance.yahoo.com
  4. 4First Solar Analysts Cut Their Forecasts After Q3 Earningsbenzinga.com
  5. 5First Solar Earnings Call Balances Strength and Uncertainty - TipRanks.comtipranks.com
  6. 6Will First Solar Inc. report Above 4100 mw module volum… | Frenzy Capitalfrenzycap.com
  7. 7Will First Solar Inc. report Above 3900 mw module volum… | Frenzy Capitalfrenzycap.com
  8. 8Mizuho raises First Solar stock price target to $328 on contract strategy By Investing.cominvesting.com
  9. 9Form 10-Q FIRST SOLAR, INC. For: Sep 30streetinsider.com
  10. 10First Solar, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Reaffirms Guidancebusinesswire.com

2. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

This Kalshi market resolves to YES if First Solar's module volume sold in the next quarter is above 2400 MW, and to NO if it is 2400 MW or less. The market is set to end on April 29, 4:00 PM EDT, with trading commencing only after the market officially opens. There are no special settlement conditions mentioned beyond the reported module volume for the designated quarter.

Available Contracts

Market options and current pricing

Outcome bucket Yes (price) No (price) Last trade probability
Above 2400 mw $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above 2600 mw $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above 2800 mw $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above 3000 mw $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above 3200 mw $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above 3400 mw $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above 3600 mw $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above 3800 mw $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above 4000 mw $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above 4200 mw $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above 4400 mw $0.00 $1.00 0%

Market Discussion

Analyst inferences suggest a Q1 2027 module-volume point estimate of approximately 4,000 MW, with an indicative range of 3,900–4,100 MW, though this is not a published First Solar forecast [1][2][3]. This estimate accompanies a Q1 2027 consensus of $1.28 billion in revenue and $5.05 EPS from multiple analysts [3][4]. While social sentiment was weak in late October 2026, a comparable prior prediction market for Q3 module volume settled above 4,100 MW but not above 4,200 MW [5][2].

Sources (5)
  1. 1First Solar module volume sold next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  2. 2First Solar module volume sold in Q3 Odds & Predictions - Public.compublic.com
  3. 3FSLR Earnings — Estimates, Results & Call Transcripts | Backpack Securitiesbackpack.exchange
  4. 4FIRST SOLAR AKTIE Schätzungen | Prognosen & Erwartungen | A0LEKMfinanzen.net
  5. 5First Solar (FSLR) Reddit Mentions & Stock Sentimentadanos.com

3. What key factors in First Solar's Q4 2026 earnings report will most influence its official guidance for Q1 2027 module sales volume?

2027 Production Guidance19-20.5 GW [1][2]
CuRe Technology Additional RevenueUp to $600 million (primarily 2027-2028) [1][2]
Total Manufacturing Capacity (2027)22.1 GW [3]
First Solar's Q1 2027 guidance hinges on Q4 2026 operational updates. The Q4 2026 earnings report, anticipated around February 23, 2027, will provide updates on actual Q4 2026 module sales performance and future manufacturing capacity, critically influencing Q1 2027 module sales volume guidance [1][4][5][6][7][8][9][10]. Key factors for this guidance include the status of Series 7 CuRe conversions in India and the U.S., along with the operational decision for the Malaysia facility [1][4][5][6][7][8][9][10]. Specifically, the India facility expects its first Series 7 CuRe conversion in Q1 2027, impacting the 2027 India finished goods production forecast of 2.2-2.6 GW [1][6][7]. In the U.S., the commercial launch of South Carolina Phase 2 is delayed to mid-2027 to incorporate CuRe technology, directly affecting Q1 2027 U.S. finishing capacity, with 2027 South Carolina production projected at 2.2-2.5 GW [1][6][8]. A binary decision for the Malaysia facility in H1 2027, whether to operate at its full 1.8 GW annual capacity or shut down, will heavily influence international module volume for Q1 2027 sales [1][6][9]. The company expects to maintain its 2027 production guidance at 19-20.5 GW [1][2], with CuRe technology projected to generate up to $600 million in potential additional revenue from backlog, primarily in 2027-2028 [1][2].
Sales performance, contract resolution, and policy factors will shape guidance. The Q4 2026 earnings report will also reveal actual Q4 2026 module sales against a forecast of 4.3-5.3 GW [4][5][10]. Furthermore, the resolution of approximately 4 GW of variable volume from existing contracts, with about half subject to a decision within five months from the Q3 2026 call, will inform Q1 2027 sales potential [1][6]. The guidance assumes a consistent U.S. policy environment, including Section 122 tariffs at 15% for 150 days and the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) as amended [4][11][12][13][8]. Overall manufacturing capacity is projected to increase from 19 GW in 2026 to 22.1 GW in 2027, with U.S. capacity reaching 17.1 GW and international capacity 1.8 GW in 2027 [3].
Sources (13)
  1. 1First Solar (FSLR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  2. 2First Solar (FSLR) Q1 2026 法说会 memo | fiisual 博客cn.fiisual.com
  3. 3First Solar: Reset - by Simple Investingoutperformingthemarket.substack.com
  4. 4Documentsec.gov
  5. 5First Solar (FSLR) Investor Relations, Earnings Summary &...quartr.com
  6. 6First Solar Inc (FSLR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Highlightsfinance.yahoo.com
  7. 7First Solar outlines 2027 India output of 2.2-2.6 GW as board authorizes $500M buyback (NASDAQ:FSLR) | Seeking Alphaseekingalpha.com
  8. 8First Solar Earnings Call: Profits Strong, Risks Loom - TipRanks.comtipranks.com
  9. 9First Solar Earnings Call Balances Strength and Uncertainty - TipRanks.comtipranks.com
  10. 10FSLR Earnings — Estimates, Results & Call Transcripts | Backpack Securitiesbackpack.exchange
  11. 11Documentsec.gov
  12. 12Q4'25 Earnings Presentations202.q4cdn.com
  13. 13First Solar slides as outlook falls short on Trump-era permitting delays | WSAU News/Talk 550 AM · 99.9 FM | Wausau, Stevens Pointwsau.com

4. Based on analyst consensus revenue forecasts for Q1 2027 and First Solar's historical average selling price (ASP), what is the implied range for module volume sold?

Implied Q1 2027 Module Volume Range3,548 MW to 5,889 MW (midpoint 4,483 MW) [1][2][3][4]
Q1 2027 Analyst Revenue Consensus$1.28B-$1.30B (range $1.10B-$1.59B) [1][2][5][6]
Implied 2026 ASP Range$0.27-$0.31/W [7][8][4]
Analyst forecasts imply a significant range for Q1 2027 module volume. Based on analyst consensus revenue forecasts for Q1 2027 and First Solar's historical average selling price (ASP), the implied range for module volume sold is approximately 3,548 MW to 5,889 MW, with a midpoint calculation yielding approximately 4,483 MW [1][2][3][4]. The analyst consensus revenue for First Solar's Q1 2027 (March 2027 quarter) is an average of $1.28B-$1.30B, with a full range of $1.10B-$1.59B [1][2][5][6]. The low implied volume of approximately 3,548 MW is calculated using the low revenue estimate of $1.10B and a high ASP of $0.31/W, while the high implied volume of approximately 5,889 MW is derived from the high revenue estimate of $1.59B and a low ASP of $0.27/W [1][2][3][4].
Various ASP figures and production forecasts provide further market context. First Solar's 2026 full-year guidance implies an ASP of approximately $0.27-$0.31/W [7][8][4], and its Q4 2025 earnings call stated a forecast global ASP of approximately $0.287/W for 2026 volume sold, with U.S. ASP of approximately $0.308/W [4][9][10]. While Q1 2027 guidance has not yet been issued as of November 3, 2026, the company's FY2027 production forecast of 18.9–20.5 GW suggests Q1 2027 volume will likely be in the 3.5–4.5 GW range based on seasonal patterns [11][12][13][3][4]. For historical comparison, First Solar sold 3.8 GW of modules in Q1 2026, which implied an ASP of approximately $0.275/W [3][14][15][16]. Additionally, the prediction market for 'First Solar module volume sold in Q3 2026' showed a median of 4,197 MW, with the middle half between 4,041–4,363 MW [17][18].
Sources (18)
  1. 1First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) Analyst Ratings, Estimates & Forecasts - Yahoo Financefinance.yahoo.com
  2. 2FSLR Earnings — Estimates, Results & Call Transcripts | Backpack Securitiesbackpack.exchange
  3. 3First Solar Q1 2026 revenue climbs to $1.04B | FSLR Quarterly Report (10-Q)stocktitan.net
  4. 4First Solar Q4 2025 Earnings Results & Reportmarketbeat.com
  5. 5Here's Why First Solar (FSLR) Fell More Than Broader Market — Latest News | MetaTradermetatrader.com
  6. 6First Solar (FSLR) Gains As Market Dips: What You Should Knowfinance.yahoo.com
  7. 7First Solar, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Reaffirms Guidancebusinesswire.com
  8. 8First Solar, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Reaffirms Guidancemarkets.financialcontent.com
  9. 9Higher Module Sales Boost First Solar’s Q4 2025 Net Income - Mercom Indiacms.mercomindia.com
  10. 10Report.sec.gov
  11. 11User | woonsocketcall.com - First Solar, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2024 Financial Results and 2025 Guidancebusiness.woonsocketcall.com
  12. 12First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) 8-K Earnings Release - Feb 2025last10k.com
  13. 13First Solar, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Reaffirms Guidance | Millennium Trust Companymtrustcompany.marketminute.com
  14. 14First Solar’s Q1 Revenue Rises 24% YoY on Technology Edge, U.S. Manufacturingtest.mercomindia.com
  15. 15First Solar’s Q1 Revenue Rises 24% YoY on Technology Edge, U.S. Manufacturingmercomindia.com
  16. 16First Solar reaffirms 2026 guidance as CuRe launch and record India sales drive Q1 margin expansion – pv magazine USA | Solar Nownow.solar
  17. 17First Solar module volume sold next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  18. 18First Solar module volume sold in Q3 (module volume sold in Q3 2026): Odds, Chart & News | 4Conservative Predictions4conservative.com

5. How do demand forecasts for Q1 2027 in First Solar's key U.S. and India markets compare, and which presents the greater risk to volume targets?

US Backlog at Q3 2026approximate 44 GW [1][2][3]
India 2027 Production Outlook2.2–2.6 GW [1][2]
India 2026 Domestic Forecast Cutapproximately 0.7 GW [1][2][4]
First Solar's U.S. operations show strong demand visibility and robust contracted volumes. The company's U.S. production is substantially committed through 2028, supported by a significant backlog of approximately 44 GW as of Q3 2026 [1][2][3]. Demand risks in this market primarily stem from policy and project-economics factors, such as Section 232 tariffs and rising battery prices, rather than a deficiency in contracted demand [1][2][5]. This robust U.S. position, underpinned by extensive contracted capacity, provides a stable foundation for future deliveries [1][2][4].
In contrast, India presents a significantly higher risk to First Solar's Q1 2027 volume targets [1][2][4]. The company anticipates finished-goods production of 2.2–2.6 GW in India for 2027; however, this represents a production outlook rather than a guaranteed sales volume, as the facility addresses short-cycle, price-sensitive local demand [1][2]. Evidence of this risk appeared in the Q3 2026 update, which reduced 2026 module-volume guidance partly due to a decrease of approximately 0.7 GW in India's domestic forecast alone [1][2][4]. The planned Series 7 CuRe conversion, scheduled to commence in Q1 2027 and intended for trial in India as a lower-earnings-impact test site before U.S. implementation, further amplifies the risk for that quarter [1][2]. India's market dynamics, encompassing short-cycle demand, demonstrated forecast reductions, price sensitivity, seasonality, and conversion downtime, collectively elevate its risk profile compared to the U.S. market [1][2][4].
Sources (5)
  1. 1First Solar (FSLR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  2. 2First Solar Cuts 2026 Guidance as Q3 Revenue Falls 23% YoYmercomindia.com
  3. 3First Solar Earnings Call: Profits Strong, Risks Loom - TipRanks.comtipranks.com
  4. 4Documentsec.gov
  5. 5First Solar cuts sales forecast as tariff uncertainty slows orders - pv magazine Globalpv-magazine.com

6. What portion of First Solar's 44.0 GW contracted backlog (as of Q3 2026) is scheduled for delivery in Q1 2027, based on historical conversion rates?

Contracted Backlog44.0 GW as of September 30, 2026 [1][2]
Estimated Q1 2027 Delivery Portion7.7%–9.1% [1][3][4]
Estimated Q1 2027 Module VolumeApproximately 3.7 GW (range 3.4–4.0 GW) [5][1][3]
First Solar's Q1 2027 deliveries estimated 7.7% to 9.1% of backlog. First Solar's contracted backlog of 44.0 GW as of September 30, 2026, is estimated to have a portion of 7.7%–9.1% scheduled for delivery in Q1 2027, based on historical conversion rates [1][3][4]. This 44.0 GW figure represents the company's total contracted module sales at that date [1][2]. The estimated delivery range for Q1 2027 is derived by applying a quarterly module sales cadence of 3.4–4.0 GW to the total backlog [1][3][4]. This cadence reflects First Solar's anticipated first-quarter module sales as reported in its prior full-year 2026 outlook [3][4].
Actual Q1 2026 sales provide further specific percentage calculations. Further analysis, using the actual Q1 2026 module sales volume of 3.8 GW, indicates that applying this figure to the 44.0 GW backlog would represent 8.6% of the total [1][3][4]. Similarly, using the midpoint of the Q1 2026 outlook range, which was 3.7 GW, yields a portion of 8.4% [1][3][4]. For prediction market purposes, a practical point estimate for the module volume sold in Q1 2027 is approximately 3.7 GW, with a reasonable base range of 3.4–4.0 GW [5][1][3]. It is important to note that these figures represent an estimate of volume sold, not a disclosed contractual delivery schedule [5][1][3].
Sources (5)
  1. 1FIRST SOLAR, INC. Form 10-Q for the period ended September 30, 2026sec.gov
  2. 2Documentsec.gov
  3. 3Q1'26 Earnings Presentations202.q4cdn.com
  4. 4Documentsec.gov
  5. 5First Solar (FSLR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com

7. What are the primary execution risks for the Series 7 CuRe technology conversion at First Solar's India facility, and how could they impact Q1 2027 output?

Technology conversion startQ1 2027 (First Solar's India facility) [1][2][3][4][5][6]
India 2027 finished goods production range2.2 GW to 2.6 GW [1][7][3]
Initial CuRe conversion siteIndia [1][2][3][8]
First Solar's India Series 7 CuRe conversion faces critical Q1 2027 execution risks. The Series 7 CuRe technology conversion at First Solar's India facility, slated to commence in Q1 2027, faces several key execution risks, including potential production downtime during the technology changeover, uncertainties related to trade policy, and the critical need to validate the CuRe deployment process [1][2][3][4][5][6]. Such risks could lead to production disruption during the first quarter of 2027, potentially impacting India's overall finished goods production for that year [1][7][3]. This potential disruption is reflected in the lower end of India's projected 2027 finished goods production, which spans from 2.2 GW to 2.6 GW [1][7][3].
Production downtime and trade policy present significant operational and strategic challenges. The technology changeover from Series 7 to CuRe carries a significant risk of production downtime [1][2][3][4][5][6]. Additionally, trade policy uncertainties, such as Section 232 and Section 301 tariffs, pose a risk to the strategy of leveraging India's front-end output to support U.S. facilities during subsequent Series 7 conversions [1][2][3][4][5][6]. This support is crucial for maintaining U.S. back-end throughput and preserving partial domestic content and Section 45X eligibility [1][2][3][4][5][6].
Validating the CuRe process in India is crucial for future U.S. deployments. Another critical execution risk is the necessity to validate the CuRe deployment process in India before scaling it to U.S. facilities [1][2][3][4][5][6]. Insights gained from the India launch will be instrumental in dictating the pace and sequence of future U.S. conversions [1][2][3][9]. There is also a potential impact on Section 45X tax credit eligibility during this transition period [1][2][3][4][5][6]. First Solar management strategically chose India as the initial conversion site to refine the deployment process in an environment where the earnings impact would be minimal [1][2][3][8].
Sources (9)
  1. 1First Solar, Inc.roic.ai
  2. 2EarningsCall · FSLR Q3 2026earningscall.biz
  3. 3First Solar (FSLR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: 58% Margin...tradingkey.com
  4. 4First Solar (FSLR) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript & Audiostockanalysis.com
  5. 5First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) SWOT Analysisdcf-model.com
  6. 6First Solar's Policy Arbitrage: Why the Only US-Integrated Solar Manufacturer Is Creating an Unstoppable Profit Engine (NASDAQ:FSLR) - FSLR Analysis - EveryTickereveryticker.com
  7. 7First Solar (FSLR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcripttheglobeandmail.com
  8. 8First Solar Q3 Earnings Call Highlightstradingview.com
  9. 9First Solar, Inc.roic.ai

8. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

First Solar has not provided specific module volume sold guidance for Q1 2027 as of November 3, 2026 [1][2][3]. Guidance for 2027 operational metrics is expected in future quarterly updates or the annual earnings release [1][2][3]. Key production milestones for 2027 include the start of Series 7 CuRe conversion in India in Q1 2027 [1][4][2][3], with expected output of 2.2–2.6 GW [1][4][2][3]. South Carolina is projected to yield 2.2–2.5 GW, with phase two launching mid-2027 [1][4][2][3]. The Ohio perovskite pilot line is expected to be operationally ready in the first half of 2027 [1][4][2][3]. A decision on the long-term status of the 1.8 GW Malaysia facility is anticipated in the first half of 2027 [1][3].
Market analysts estimate First Solar's Q1 2027 revenue at approximately $1.28 billion and EPS at $5.05 [3][5]. These figures are subject to change based on actual volume realized, the pricing environment, and Section 45X tax credit realizations [3][5]. Bullish catalysts include sustained U.S. demand driven by AI and industrial growth, along with the potential benefits of the Section 232 trade proclamation favoring domestic manufacturers [1][3]. Bearish risks include project delays from permitting, financing, or local opposition, intense pricing competition, and the binary decision regarding the Malaysia facility's future [1][3].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: November 28, 2027
  • Closes: November 28, 2027
Sources (5)
  1. 1First Solar (FSLR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  2. 2First Solar outlines 2027 India output of 2.2-2.6 GW as board authorizes $500M buyback (NASDAQ:FSLR) | Seeking Alphaseekingalpha.com
  3. 3FSLR Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Pricing Shift and Outlook Cutfinance.yahoo.com
  4. 4First Solar (FSLR) Q3 2026 Earnings Report - Results, Call & Slides - TipRanks.comtipranks.com
  5. 5FIRST SOLAR AKTIE Schätzungen | Prognosen & Erwartungen | A0LEKMfinanzen.net