Short Answer

Grab's Q1 2027 monthly transacting users are not expected to exceed 59 million, priced at 0.0% by the market, contrasting with accelerating year-over-year MTU growth and company guidance that imply higher figures (model 10.0%).

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

This market has not moved from its opening price due to a complete absence of trading activity. With zero contracts traded, the 1.0% probability does not reflect a market consensus but rather the initial price set at the market's creation.
The lack of price discovery stands in contrast to recent fundamental data from Grab. The company reported accelerating growth in monthly transacting users (MTUs), reaching a record 57.2 million in Q3 2026. This followed sequential quarterly increases of 2.4 million and 3.2 million MTUs earlier in the year. The market's resolution threshold is 59 million MTUs for Q1 2027.
Given that Grab added 3.2 million users in the single quarter leading up to Q3 2026, the company's recent growth trajectory puts the 59 million target within reach. However, this information has not been incorporated into the market price because no trading has occurred.
  • Grab's Q1 2026 MTUs and sustained 16% YoY growth imply above 59 million. Maintaining 17% or higher YoY growth, as in Q2-Q3 2026, implies above 60 million. * Record Q3 2026 MTUs and raised guidance support acceleration towards 61 million.

Who Wins and Why

Outcome Market Model Why
Above 59 million 0.0% 10.0% Grab's Q1 2026 MTUs of 51.6 million suggest 16% year-over-year growth would reach nearly 60 million.
Above 60 million 0.0% 8.0% If year-over-year growth rates remain 17% or higher, Q1 2027 MTUs could exceed 60 million.
Above 61 million 0.0% 6.0% Recent momentum, including record 57.2 million MTUs in Q3 2026 and raised guidance, supports higher thresholds.
Above 62 million 0.0% 4.0% Recent momentum, including record 57.2 million MTUs in Q3 2026 and raised guidance, supports higher thresholds.
Above 63 million 0.0% 3.0% Recent momentum, including record 57.2 million MTUs in Q3 2026 and raised guidance, supports higher thresholds.

Current Context

Grab's monthly transacting users have shown accelerating year-over-year growth. The company reported 57.2 million monthly transacting users (MTUs) in Q3 2026, a 20% year-over-year increase from 47.7 million and a record high [1][2]. This followed Q1 2026 MTUs of 51.6 million (up 16% YoY) and Q2 2026 MTUs of 54 million (up 17% YoY), indicating accelerating year-over-year growth each quarter [3][4][5][2]. The prediction market for Q1 2027 MTUs (resolving May 3, 2027) prices probabilities above 59 million, 60 million, and 61 million all at less than 1% [6]. This suggests market expectations for Q1 2027 MTUs are below 59 million [6]. Grab's Q1 2027 earnings are anticipated around May 2027, consistent with historical reporting patterns [6][4][7][8].
Grab reported strong financial results and strategic expansion in late 2026. In Q3 2026, Grab achieved its 19th consecutive quarter of adjusted EBITDA growth [1][2]. The Financial Services segment reached its first adjusted EBITDA profitability, reporting $12 million, with the gross loan portfolio growing 200% year-over-year to $2.711 billion and non-performing loans (NPLs) steady at 2.6% [1][9][2]. The company raised its full-year 2026 guidance to $4.15-$4.20 billion in revenue and $790-$800 million in adjusted EBITDA, up from prior ranges [3][10][11]. Grab also raised its 2028 targets on September 15, 2026, to $1.7 billion adjusted EBITDA and over 30% revenue CAGR, concurrent with an agreement to acquire 60% of Atome Financial for $1.49 billion [10][1]. Other strategic developments include securing a cross-border ride-hail license between Singapore and Malaysia in April 2026 [1][12], and a $550 million boost to cash balance from the blocked Foodpanda Taiwan deal [1][12].
Despite strategic progress, Grab's stock price has underperformed in 2026. Grab's stock declined 37% in 2026 and trades approximately 24% below its 200-day moving average [10][11][13]. Analyst consensus provides a $5.49 price target and a 'Strong Buy' rating, suggesting 63.39% upside from $3.36 [10][11][13]. Grab executed $400 million in share buybacks during September-October 2026 [9][10]. Total buybacks since 2024 are expected to reach $1.75 billion, retiring over 10% of shares outstanding [9][10]. CEO Anthony Tan made a personal share purchase of $29.9 million [9][10].
Sources (13)
  1. 1Earnings call transcript: Grab posts first all-segment profit in Q3 2026 By Investing.cominvesting.com
  2. 2Grab Q3 2026 Earnings Supplemental Presentations205.q4cdn.com
  3. 3GRAB Earnings History: EPS, Revenue & Results by Quarterallinvestview.com
  4. 42026 Q1 - Earnings Press Releases205.q4cdn.com
  5. 5Grab Delivers Strong GMV, Raises Outlook - Tiger Brokersitiger.com
  6. 6Grab monthly transacting users next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  7. 7Grab (GRAB) Expected to Announce Earnings on Mondaymarketbeat.com
  8. 8GRAB to Report Q1 Earnings: What's in Store for the Stock?sg.finance.yahoo.com
  9. 9GRAB80 (DR)globlex.co.th
  10. 10Grab Is Still Down 37% in 2026: Did Earnings Just Mark the Bottom? | TIKR.comtikr.com
  11. 11Grab Must Prove Its Raised Outlook Holds As Shares Slide Toward Range Lowsfinviz.com
  12. 12Grab Holdings Limited (GRAB) Stock Analysis | InTickersintickers.com
  13. 13Grab Holdings (GRAB) Stock Price, Chart & Newsstockanalysis.com

2. Price Chart

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date

3. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

For the "Grab monthly transacting users next quarter: Above 59 million" contract, a YES resolution occurs if Grab's reported monthly transacting users for the next quarter exceed 59 million. Conversely, a NO resolution occurs if the reported users are 59 million or less. Trading for this market ends on May 3, 5:00 PM EDT, with a maximum payout date of August 31, 2027. No special settlement conditions or data sources are explicitly mentioned in the provided information.

Available Contracts

Market options and current pricing

Outcome bucket Yes (price) No (price) Last trade probability
Above 59 million $0.99 $0.99 0%
Above 60 million $0.99 $0.99 0%
Above 61 million $0.99 $0.99 0%
Above 62 million $0.99 $0.99 0%
Above 63 million $0.99 $0.99 0%
Above 64 million $0.99 $0.99 0%
Above 67 million $0.99 $0.99 0%

Market Discussion

Grab reported 57 million Monthly Transacting Users (MTUs) in Q3 2026, a 20% year-over-year increase [1][2]. However, prediction markets for 'Grab monthly transacting users next quarter' (Q1 2027) price 'Above 59 million' at less than 1% probability, suggesting traders expect MTUs to be below 59 million for Q1 2027 [3][4]. While Grab's MTU growth has accelerated from Q1 2026 (51.6M) to Q3 2026 (57M), the company has not provided specific quarterly MTU guidance for 2027 [1][5][6][7].

Sources (7)
  1. 1Earnings call transcript: Grab posts first all-segment profit in Q3 2026 By Investing.comuk.investing.com
  2. 2Earnings call transcript: Grab posts first all-segment profit in Q3 2026 By Investing.cominvesting.com
  3. 3Grab monthly transacting users next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  4. 4Grab monthly transacting users next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  5. 52026 Q1 - Earnings Press Releases205.q4cdn.com
  6. 6How Grab’s Q1 results point to a more mature phase of growth - Inside Retail Asiainsideretail.asia
  7. 72026 Q2 - Earnings Press Releases205.q4cdn.com

4. What evidence supports the market's bearish forecast for Grab's Q1 2027 MTUs, which contradicts the company's accelerating YoY growth in 2026?

Expected Q1 2027 MTUsBelow 59 million (less than 1% probability for 'Above 59 million') [1][2]
Implied YoY MTU growth (Q1 2026-Q1 2027)~13% [1][3][4]
Q3 2026 MTU YoY growth20% [3][5][4][6][7][8]
Prediction markets anticipate a significant deceleration in Grab's Q1 2027 Monthly Transacting User (MTU) growth. The prediction market for Grab's Q1 2027 MTUs indicates a strong expectation that the figure will be below 59 million, with 'Above 59 million' priced at less than a 1% probability [1][2]. This market sentiment suggests an implied year-over-year growth of approximately 13% from the Q1 2026 base of 51.6 million MTUs, marking a significant deceleration compared to the 20% year-over-year growth achieved in Q3 2026 [1][3][4].
Several persistent challenges are driving the market's cautious outlook for Grab. These challenges include elevated fuel prices across Southeast Asia since March 2026, which necessitated $7 million in driver support programs and led to Mobility margins pressured to 8.6-8.9% of GMV, alongside a 26-32% year-over-year increase in partner incentives [9][10][11][12][8]. Additionally, Indonesia's proposed 8% commission cap on 2-wheel driver partners, despite affecting less than 6% of total Mobility GMV, is considered a potential regulatory risk by management with possible spillover effects [10][11][12]. Foreign exchange headwinds, stemming from ASEAN currencies weakening against the USD, also contributed a 3 percentage point drag on Q3 2026 revenue [3][4][9][11].
Grab's recent strong performance contradicts the market's pessimistic Q1 2027 forecast. This includes accelerating Monthly Transacting User (MTU) growth throughout 2026, from 16% year-over-year in Q1 2026 to 20% year-over-year in Q3 2026 [3][5][4][6][7][8]. Furthermore, Grab raised its full-year 2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance in Q3 2026 for the second time, with management expressing a 'clear line of sight to the fourth quarter' [13][14][4][6]. Q3 2026 also marked the first time all three core segments achieved profitability [13][3][4][15]. With MTU-to-ATU penetration at only 37%, there is considerable room for expanding user engagement [16][17][18].
Sources (18)
  1. 1Grab monthly transacting users next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  2. 2Grab monthly transacting users next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  3. 3Documentsec.gov
  4. 4Grab Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Raises Full-Year Guidance | Grab SGgrab.com
  5. 5Grab Hits 57.2 Million Monthly Users in Q3 2026malaysianwireless.com
  6. 6GRAB Earnings History: EPS, Revenue & Results by Quarterallinvestview.com
  7. 72026 Q2 - Earnings Press Releases205.q4cdn.com
  8. 8Grab (GRAB) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  9. 9Grab Holdings Ltd (GRAB) (Q2 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Record EBITDA and Strategic...nz.finance.yahoo.com
  10. 10GRABW Q1 FY2026 earnings callfinance.biggo.com
  11. 11Grab Holdings Ltd (GRAB) (Q2 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Record EBITDA and Strategic...finance.yahoo.com
  12. 12Grab (GRAB) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript - The Globe and Mailtheglobeandmail.com
  13. 13Grab Holdings (GRAB) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  14. 14Grab raises 2026 forecasts on delivery demand | The Straits Timesstraitstimes.com
  15. 15Grab Holdings: Misunderstood And Mispricedseekingalpha.com
  16. 16Grab Holdings (GRAB): Building A Financial Superapprscapital.substack.com
  17. 17Grab (GRAB) Q4 2025 Earnings Call Transcript - The Globe and Mailtheglobeandmail.com
  18. 18Grab (GRAB) Q4 2025 Earnings Call Transcript - The Globe and Mailtheglobeandmail.com

5. How might the full integration of Atome Financial impact Grab's user base and cross-platform engagement in Q1 2027?

Q1 2027 MTU Expectation57-59 million [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9]
Atome Financial Cumulative Users25 million [10][11][12][13][14]
Grab 2028 Adjusted EBITDA Target$1.7 billion [15][16][17][18]
The full integration of Atome Financial is not anticipated to influence Grab's monthly transacting user (MTU) base or cross-platform engagement in Q1 2027. This is because the acquisition is projected to close by Q3 2027, meaning full integration will not be complete during Q1 2027 and therefore will not directly contribute to the user figures [15][13][18][14][19]. Grab demonstrated robust sequential MTU growth, reaching 57.2 million users in Q3 2026, with Q1 2027 MTUs expected to be in the range of 57-59 million based on prediction markets [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9].
The Atome Financial acquisition offers significant future growth opportunities for Grab's user base and cross-platform engagement. Atome Financial operates in key Southeast Asian markets with 25 million cumulative transacting users and over 30,000 merchant partners [10][11][12][13][14]. Grab's management has indicated that only about 1% of its 138 million annual transacting users currently utilize Grab for borrowing, and the Atome acquisition could scale the lending user base by more than 10 times, substantially increasing exposure to consumer cash loans and Buy Now, Pay Later (BNPL) or card services [11][20][16]. The acquisition also fosters bidirectional cross-selling, integrating Atome's brands into Grab's offerings and providing Atome access to Grab's extensive F&B-focused merchant network, creating two mutually beneficial ecosystems [11][12][15][16]. Furthermore, Atome's advanced credit underwriting engine leverages over 100,000 variables and 131 models with 22+ live AI applications, facilitating real-time credit decisions while maintaining loss rates below industry benchmarks [11].
Grab's financial services show strong growth, with improved future financial targets and segment performance. Grab's financial services segment revenue increased by 43% year-over-year to $107 million in Q1 2026, with loan disbursals surpassing $1 billion for the first time [21][2]. Following the Atome announcement, Grab revised its 2028 adjusted EBITDA target upward from $1.5 billion to $1.7 billion, with $500 million anticipated from financial services, and elevated its three-year revenue Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) target from 20% to over 30% through 2028 [15][16][17][18]. Maybank Investment Bank estimates that Atome could contribute an additional $200 million to $220 million to Grab's 2028 EBITDA outlook [22][18]. Grab's Q3 2026 results further reinforced its strong performance, reporting a 27% increase in revenue and a 73% rise in adjusted EBITDA [23].
Sources (23)
  1. 1Grab Monthly Transacting Users History | VizualStocksvizualstocks.com
  2. 2Grab Reports Revenue Growth and One Billion Dollar Loan Milestoneharianbasis.co
  3. 3Grab Investor Intelligence Report — July 2026valueforstartups.in
  4. 4Grab Reports $120M Q1 Profit as Revenue Grows 24% | Gate Newsgate.com
  5. 5Grab Q2 profit surges to $235m on higher finance income | Singapore Business Reviewsbr.com.sg
  6. 6🧵 Grab reports record quarter and raises outlook for 2026 1/ Grab –… - Buliosen.bulios.com
  7. 7Grab monthly transacting users next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  8. 8Grab (GRAB) earnings | Kalshikalshi.com
  9. 9Grab monthly transacting users in 2026? Odds & Prediction Markets | PredictionHeropredictionhero.com
  10. 10Grab Holdings Limited - Grab to acquire majority stake in Atome Financial, accelerating growth and profitability of Financial Services segmentinvestors.grab.com
  11. 11Atome Financial Singapore Pte. Ltd (GRAB) Earnings Call Transcript & Summaryearningscalls.dev
  12. 12Grab's acquisition of Atome boosts ASEAN super-app growth | The Straits Timesstraitstimes.com
  13. 13Grab acquires Atome for 1.5 billion: Where has consumer credit in Southeast Asia gone?coinlive.com
  14. 14Grab Shares Slide Almost 4% After $1.49bn Bet on Buy-Now-Pay-Later Lender Atome | AskTraders.comasktraders.com
  15. 15Grab aims for 'next level' in financial services with Atome purchasecnbc.com
  16. 16Atome deal offers 'best revenue synergies possible', says Grab COO Hungatedealstreetasia.com
  17. 17分析师看好Grab收购Atome,但盈利增长尚需时日 - The Business Timesbusinesstimes.com.sg
  18. 18Atome Deal Could Lift Grab’s 2028 Earnings by Up to US$220 Million - Fintech Singaporefintechnews.sg
  19. 19Grab buys 60% stake in Atome Financial for $1.9b | Asian Banking & Financeasianbankingandfinance.net
  20. 20Grab's acquisition of Atome signals need for wider ecosystem play for standalone BNPL platforms - The Business Timesbusinesstimes.com.sg
  21. 21Grab's Loanbook Exceeds US$1 Billion in Single Quarter for The First Time - Fintech Singaporefintechnews.sg
  22. 22Atome: paying up for the nextmkefactsettd.maybank-ke.com
  23. 23Grab Holdings: Misunderstood And Mispricedseekingalpha.com

6. How do Grab's Deliveries, Mobility, and Financial Services segments compare in their projected contribution to net user additions for Q1 2027?

Group MTUs Q3 202657 million [1][2][3][4][5]
Projected MTUs Q1 2027Below 59 million [6]
Projected Deliveries Revenue Q1 2027$609M [7]
Grab's Q1 2027 net user additions by segment are not specifically projected. The available research does not provide specific projections for how Grab's Deliveries, Mobility, and Financial Services segments will compare in their projected contribution to net user additions for Q1 2027. Grab reported 57 million group monthly transacting users (MTUs) in Q3 2026 [1][2][3][4][5]. Furthermore, a market forecast anticipates overall Q1 2027 MTUs to be below 59 million [6]. However, these figures represent overall user numbers for the group and do not detail net additions specifically broken down by individual segments for Q1 2027.
Revenue models and historical trends offer insights into segment performance. While direct user addition forecasts for Q1 2027 by segment are unavailable, related data indicates continued growth. A revenue model projects Q1 2027 revenue with Deliveries at $609 million, Mobility at $365 million, and Financial Services at $166 million, suggesting strong growth across all three segments [7]. Looking at Q3 2026, Mobility transactions increased by 21% year-over-year, and within the Deliveries segment, grocery monthly transacting users grew 2.6 times faster than food monthly transacting users year-over-year [1][8][9][5]. Despite these historical trends and revenue projections, a comparative forecast of net user additions for each segment specifically for Q1 2027 is not provided in the research.
Sources (9)
  1. 1Documentsec.gov
  2. 2Grab (GRAB) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  3. 3Grab Q2'2026 Business Update - Preparing for AVsleepwellinvestments.com
  4. 4GRABW Q1 FY2026 earnings callfinance.biggo.com
  5. 5Earnings call transcript: Grab posts record Q2 2026 profit growth, shares rise By Investing.cominvesting.com
  6. 6Grab monthly transacting users next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  7. 7Grab Holdings Limited (GRAB) Revenue Model & Fair Value | R40r40.io
  8. 81Q looks solid; Fuel a key watchpoint for rest of 2026mkefactsettd.maybank-ke.com
  9. 9Earnings Whispers | Grab Holdings Limited (GRAB) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptbeta.earningswhispers.com

7. What do historical quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) MTU growth rates from 2025-2026 suggest for a Q1 2027 forecast?

Average QoQ MTU Growth (2025-2026)+4.3% [1][2][3][4][5]
Projected Q1 2027 MTU58-62 million [6]
YoY MTU Growth Acceleration (Q4 2025 to Q3 2026)From 15% to 20% [1][2][3][4]
Grab's historical QoQ MTU growth demonstrates consistent expansion despite seasonality. Quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) monthly transacting users (MTU) growth rates from 2025 to 2026 averaged approximately +4.3% [1][2][3][4][5]. During this period, QoQ MTU growth ranged from +2.2% to +6.1%. The latest reported growth, from Q2 2026 to Q3 2026, was +6.1%, increasing MTUs from 53.9 million to 57.2 million [1][2][3][4][5]. While Q1 is typically a softer quarter, the Q4 2025 to Q1 2026 transition still showed a +2.2% increase, raising MTUs from 50.5 million to 51.6 million, indicating that underlying growth momentum is significant enough to offset seasonal slowdowns [3][4][7].
Accelerating YoY growth rates suggest a strong outlook for Q1 2027 MTUs. Year-over-year (YoY) MTU growth has shown an accelerating trend, rising from 15% in Q4 2025 to 20% in Q3 2026 [1][2][3][4]. This acceleration suggests that Q1 2027 YoY growth could fall within the 18-22% range, potentially pushing Q1 2027 MTUs to approximately 61-68 million [1][2][3][4]. Globlex Research projects Grab's Q1 2027 MTU to be in the range of 58-62 million [6]. Further supporting this positive outlook, Grab has raised its full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance, and consensus FY27F adjusted EBITDA implies about 36% growth, signaling strong operational momentum continuing into 2027 [8].
Sources (8)
  1. 1Documentsec.gov
  2. 2Documentsec.gov
  3. 3Documentsec.gov
  4. 4Documentsec.gov
  5. 52025 Q4 - Earnings Press Release - FINALlinks.sgx.com
  6. 6GRAB HOLDING (GRAB80)globlex.co.th
  7. 7Grab posts $120M profit in Q1, revenue grows 24% - TNGlobaltechnode.global
  8. 8Grab Holdings Ltddbs.com

8. How do consensus analyst estimates for Grab's Q1 2027 KPIs diverge from the user growth expectations implied by prediction markets?

Prediction Market Q1 2027 MTUsBelow 59 million (probabilities below 1% for Above 59M, 60M, 61M) [1]
Analyst Consensus Q1 2027 MTUs59-61 million [2][3]
Grab Q3 2026 MTUs57 million (up 20% year-over-year) [2]
Grab's Q1 2027 user growth expectations show a notable divergence. The Kalshi prediction market suggests Grab's monthly transacting users (MTUs) will be below 59 million, with very low probabilities for figures above that threshold [1]. This contrasts with consensus analyst estimates, which imply MTU growth could reach 59-61 million for Q1 2027 [2][3]. This represents an approximate 2-3% gap, highlighting differing perspectives on Grab's future user expansion.
Analyst estimates align with Grab's recent strong user growth trends. The company reported a record high of 57 million MTUs in Q3 2026, marking a 20% year-over-year increase [2]. This followed 51.6 million MTUs in Q1 2026, which saw a 16% year-over-year rise [4], and approximately 54 million in Q2 2026, up 17% year-over-year [5]. The accelerating year-over-year growth rate suggests that a continuation of these trends could indeed place Q1 2027 MTUs within the 59-61 million range [3].
The prediction market's caution stems from various macroeconomic and competitive factors. Its more conservative stance, indicating MTUs below 59 million, is likely influenced by skepticism regarding broader macroeconomic challenges [1][2]. These include elevated fuel prices and a general economic slowdown in Southeast Asia, along with competitive pressures from rivals such as GoTo and TikTok Shop [1][2]. Furthermore, the inherent difficulty of sustaining over 20% year-over-year user growth from an increasingly larger user base contributes to this cautious outlook. Grab has not issued specific quarterly MTU growth guidance for 2026 or 2027, an absence that adds uncertainty and may underpin the prediction market's conservative pricing [6].
Sources (6)
  1. 1Grab monthly transacting users next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  2. 2Earnings call transcript: Grab posts first all-segment profit in Q3 2026 By Investing.comau.investing.com
  3. 3Grab Reports Strong Q1 Profit Growth But Stock Edges Lower | Longbridgelongbridge.com
  4. 42026 Q1 - Earnings Press Releases205.q4cdn.com
  5. 5GRAB Q2 Earnings Surpass Estimates, Increase Year Over Yearfinance.yahoo.com
  6. 6Grab (GRAB) Q4 2025 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com

9. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

Grab reported a record 57 million monthly transacting users in Q3 2026, a 20% year-over-year increase, with all three core segments (Mobility, Deliveries, Financial Services) profitable for the first time [1][2]. The company raised its full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $790M-$800M from $720M-$740M and its 2028 adjusted EBITDA target to $1.7B from $1.5B following the Atome acquisition announcement [1][2][3]. The $1.49 billion cash deal for an initial 60% stake in Atome Financial is expected to close by Q3 2027, with Maybank estimating Atome could contribute $200M-$220M in EBITDA by 2028 [4][3][5].
Further bullish catalysts include the Financial Services segment achieving adjusted EBITDA profitability in H2 2026, the $750M share buyback program, and the commercial launch of autonomous vehicle service in Singapore in Q4 2026 [6]. The blocked Foodpanda Taiwan acquisition, valued at $600M, also boosted Grab's cash balance by $550 million [1][7]. Grab's Q4 2026 earnings are scheduled for February 10, 2027, with Q1 2027 earnings estimated for around May 2027 [8][9][10][11]. Q1 2027 revenue is estimated at $1.18B to $1.178B, with EPS estimates around $0.03-$0.05, representing approximately 23% year-over-year growth [8][12][9][13].
Bearish risks include elevated fuel prices, which pressure driver costs and mobility margins, observed at 8.9% in Q3 2026, near the bottom of the 8.5%-9% target range [6][14]. Net impairment losses in Financial Services rose 81% to $120M in H1 2026 [6]. Competitive pressure from Gojek and XanhSM in Southeast Asia also poses a risk [6]. The Kalshi prediction market for Grab Q1 2027 MTU, resolving May 3, 2027, shows odds of less than 1% for exceeding 59 million, 60 million, or 61 million, implying the market expects MTU to be below 59 million in Q1 2027 [15].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: August 31, 2027
  • Closes: August 31, 2027
Sources (15)
  1. 1Earnings call transcript: Grab posts first all-segment profit in Q3 2026 By Investing.cominvesting.com
  2. 2GRAB Earnings History: EPS, Revenue & Results by Quarterallinvestview.com
  3. 3Atome Deal Could Lift Grab’s 2028 Earnings by Up to US$220 Million - Fintech Singaporefintechnews.sg
  4. 4Grab Shares Slide Almost 4% After $1.49bn Bet on Buy-Now-Pay-Later Lender Atome | AskTraders.comasktraders.com
  5. 5Grab's Atome Bet: Buying Growth When the Market Won't Pay for Itainvest.com
  6. 6Grab’s Make-or-Break Earnings: 3 Under-the-Radar Triggers That Could Ignite GRAB Stock - 24/7 Wall St.247wallst.com
  7. 7Grab Holdings Limited (GRAB) Stock Analysis | InTickersintickers.com
  8. 8Grab Holdings Limited (GRAB) earnings calendar and key datesplutux.ai
  9. 9Grab Holdings Earnings Date, Reports & Earnings Call - Futubullfutunn.com
  10. 10GRAB Earnings: Latest Report, Earnings Call & Financialspublic.com
  11. 11Grab Limited (GRAB) Ação | ISIN KYG4124C1096 - Stock Eventsstockevents.app
  12. 12Grab Holdings Limited (GRAB) Analyst Ratings, Estimates & Forecasts - Yahoo Financefinance.yahoo.com
  13. 13Grab Holdings Limited (GRAB) analyst ratings, estimates and forecasts – Yahoo Financenz.finance.yahoo.com
  14. 14Grab Must Prove Its Raised Outlook Holds As Shares Slide Toward Range Lowsfinviz.com
  15. 15Grab monthly transacting users next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com

11. Historical Resolutions

Historical Resolutions: 13 markets in this series

Outcomes: 5 resolved YES, 8 resolved NO

Recent resolutions:

  • KXGRAB-26NOVMTU-61000000.0: NO (Nov 03, 2026)
  • KXGRAB-26NOVMTU-60500000.0: NO (Nov 03, 2026)
  • KXGRAB-26NOVMTU-60000000.0: NO (Nov 03, 2026)
  • KXGRAB-26NOVMTU-59500000.0: NO (Nov 03, 2026)
  • KXGRAB-26NOVMTU-59000000.0: NO (Nov 03, 2026)