Short Answer

Talen Energy's Q1 2027 generation is expected to exceed 20 TWh, driven by its significantly expanded fleet and strong 2027 guidance, a view priced by the market at 99.0%.

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

This market's price, which implies a 99% probability of Talen Energy's Q1 2027 generation exceeding 18 TWh, is a function of market illiquidity rather than a reflection of fundamental expectations. The entire price move from 1% to 99% occurred on the volume of a single contract traded on November 4, 2026. This indicates the price does not represent a broad consensus.
The pricing stands in direct opposition to Talen's seasonal generation patterns and historical data. For the comparable seasonal period, Q1 2026, the company generated 15.6 TWh. This was after its fleet was expanded through acquisitions, yet the output remained significantly below the 18 TWh market threshold. Reports on related prediction markets show sentiment aligned with this history, pricing the probability of generation exceeding 18 TWh at less than 1%.
  • Talen's expanded fleet and analyst forecasts suggest Q1 2027 generation above 20 TWh.
  • A Susquehanna nuclear refueling outage, starting March 14, 2027, will reduce Q1 output.
  • Extreme winter weather in PJM would likely maximize dispatch, potentially boosting generation.

Who Wins and Why

Outcome Market Model Why
Above 20 twh 99.0% 98.8% Talen Energy's expanded fleet and strong 2027 guidance suggest generation will exceed Q1 2026 levels.
Above 18 twh 0.0% 99.0% Talen Energy's expanded fleet and strong 2027 guidance suggest generation will exceed Q1 2026 levels.
Above 21 twh 0.0% 10.0% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 22 twh 0.0% 7.0% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 23 twh 0.0% 4.0% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.

Current Context

Talen Energy's Q1 2027 generation is expected to remain seasonally lower. The Kalshi prediction market for the quarter ending May 4, 2027, shows less than 1% probability of generation exceeding 18 TWh, 20 TWh, or 21 TWh, suggesting an expectation below 18 TWh [1]. This aligns with seasonal winter patterns, as Q1 2026 generation was 15.6 TWh at a 55.1% capacity factor, despite the company's expanded ~15.5 GW fleet following the Cornerstone, Freedom, and Guernsey acquisitions. For comparison, Q3 2026 generation reached 23.9 TWh, up from 11.1 TWh in Q3 2025 [2][3][4].
Talen Energy forecasts significant 2027 financial growth and has hedged substantial volumes. The company's 2027 guidance, introduced November 3, 2026, projects Adjusted EBITDA between $2,500 million and $2,850 million (midpoint $2,675 million) and Adjusted FCF between $1,500 million and $1,750 million (midpoint $1,625 million), representing approximately 26-27% growth over 2026 midpoints [3][5][6]. Base FCF per share for 2027 is projected at approximately $38, with an outlook of $53 for 2028 and $56-$60 for 2029 with buybacks [3][5][6]. As of September 30, 2026, Talen hedged about 70% of expected 2027 generation volumes and 35% for 2028 [3][5][7]. Talen cleared 8,745 MW in the PJM 2027/2028 Base Residual Auction at $333.44/MW-day, translating to about $1,067 million in capacity revenues for the planning year June 1, 2027, through May 31, 2028 [8]. The company monetized approximately $1.5 billion in future PJM capacity cash flows for the 2027/28 and 2028/29 years on October 1, 2026 [3][5]. Analyst consensus for Q1 2027 (March 2027 quarter) shows an average revenue estimate of $1.38 billion (range $1.1B-$1.65B from 5 analysts) and an average EPS of $6.35 (range $5.49-$7.21 from 2 analysts) [9].
Leadership transition coincides with major growth initiatives and strategic expansion. Terry Nutt, former President and CFO, became CEO effective January 1, 2027, replacing Mac McFarland, who will serve as Senior Advisor until his retirement on March 1, 2027 [10][11]. Nutt brings over 25 years of energy industry experience. Talen's new-capacity pipeline exceeds 3 GW [11]. The AWS data center contract at Susquehanna secures $18 billion in revenue through 2042 [11][12]. Accelerated AWS campus load ramp by one year could add approximately $2 per share of incremental adjusted FCF [13]. Goldman Sachs estimates US data center power demand will rise from 31 GW in 2025 to 66 GW by 2027 [13]. As of October 30, 2026, Talen reported total available liquidity of approximately $1.6 billion against net debt of about $9.5 billion, targeting net leverage of 3.5x net debt-to-Adjusted EBITDA [3][5][7].
Sources (13)
  1. 1Talen Energy TWh generation next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  2. 2Talen Energy Reports First Quarter 2026 Results, Reaffirms 2026 Guidance | Tue, 05/05/2026 - 16:05ir.talenenergy.com
  3. 3Talen Energy Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Reaffirms 2026 Guidance, and Introduces 2027 Guidanceir.talenenergy.com
  4. 4Talen Energy (TLN) - KPIs | Sterlingsterlingcharts.com
  5. 5Documentsec.gov
  6. 6EarningsCall · TLN Q3 2026pdfs.wisburg.com
  7. 7Talen Energy Presentationir.talenenergy.com
  8. 8SEC Filing | Talen Energy Corporationir.talenenergy.com
  9. 9Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) Analyst Ratings, Estimates & Forecasts - Yahoo Financefinance.yahoo.com
  10. 10Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) Leadership & Management Team Analysis - Simply Wall Stsimplywall.st
  11. 11Talen Energy Misses The EPS Bar By A Wide Margin, But Doubled Cash Flow, 2027 Guidance And A $1.5 Billion ASR Change The Storyfinviz.com
  12. 12Talen Energy: Riding Boom In Demand For Electricity, Valuation's Too Hot (NASDAQ:TLN) | Seeking Alphaseekingalpha.com
  13. 13The Nuclear-AI Power Boom Has a Winner and Two Expensive Bets | AInvestainvest.com

2. Price Chart

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date

3. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

For this Kalshi market, a "YES" contract resolves if Talen Energy's total electricity generation in terawatt-hours (TWh) for the "next quarter" is above the specified threshold (e.g., 18 TWh, 20 TWh, or 21 TWh). Conversely, a "NO" contract resolves if the generation is at or below that threshold. The market for trading closes on May 4, 4:00 PM EDT, with payouts scheduled for September 1, 2027. No special settlement conditions or data sources are explicitly mentioned beyond "Total Generation (TWh)".

Available Contracts

Market options and current pricing

Outcome bucket Yes (price) No (price) Last trade probability
Above 20 twh $0.99 $0.91 99%
Above 18 twh $0.99 $0.99 0%
Above 21 twh $0.99 $0.99 0%
Above 22 twh $0.99 $0.99 0%
Above 23 twh $0.99 $0.99 0%
Above 24 twh $0.99 $0.99 0%
Above 26 twh $0.99 $0.99 0%

Market Discussion

Prediction markets reflect a high expectation, pricing Talen Energy's Q1 2027 TWh generation "Above 20 TWh" at 99% probability, representing significant growth over Q1 2026's 15.6 TWh actual [1][2]. This outlook is driven by the Cornerstone acquisition (closed June 2026) and supported by strong Q3 2026 generation of 23.9 TWh [1][3][4]. Talen Energy announced on November 3, 2026, 2027 guidance including ~26% adjusted EBITDA growth and 70% of 2027 generation volumes hedged, aligning with analyst projections for robust Q1 2027 revenues [3][4][5][6].

Sources (6)
  1. 1Talen Energy TWh generation next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  2. 2Talen Energy Reports First Quarter 2026 Results, Reaffirms 2026 Guidance | Tue, 05/05/2026 - 16:05ir.talenenergy.com
  3. 3Talen Energy Misses The EPS Bar By A Wide Margin, But Doubled Cash Flow, 2027 Guidance And A $1.5 Billion ASR Change The Storyfinviz.com
  4. 4Talen Energy Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Reaffirms 2026 Guidance, and Introduces 2027 Guidanceir.talenenergy.com
  5. 5Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) Analyst Ratings, Estimates & Forecasts - Yahoo Financefinance.yahoo.com
  6. 6Is Talen's ~26% 2027 EBITDA growth locked in by hedges or riding on PJM prices? | AInvestainvest.com

4. What Q1 2027 generation volume is implied by Wall Street analyst revenue forecasts for Talen Energy, and how does this compare to the Kalshi market's sub-18 TWh expectation?

Analyst Q1 2027 Generation20-24 TWh [1]
Talen Energy 2027 Full-Year Generation80.3 TWh [2]
Kalshi Market Q1 2027 (20+ TWh Probability)99% [3][4]
Analyst projections for Q1 2027 generation significantly exceed initial market expectations. Wall Street analysts suggest Talen Energy's generation for the first quarter of 2027 will range between 20-24 TWh [1]. This projection is notably higher than the Kalshi market's initial expectation of sub-18 TWh for the same period [3][4][2]. Despite this initial lower expectation, the Kalshi market has since adjusted, now indicating a 99% probability that Q1 2027 generation will surpass 20 TWh. There is also a 50-54% chance of it exceeding 24-26 TWh, reflecting strong confidence in higher volumes [3][4].
Talen Energy's 2027 guidance anticipates substantial growth in generation and revenue. The company projects full-year 2027 generation to be approximately 80.3 TWh, with an expected energy revenue of $4,525 million at an average price of $56/MWh [2]. Furthermore, Talen Energy has provided 2027 guidance for adjusted EBITDA between $2,500-$2,850 million and adjusted free cash flow of $1,500-$1,750 million [5][6][1][2]. These financial projections reflect an anticipated growth of 26-27% at their midpoints compared to the company's 2026 guidance [5][6][1][2]. Separately, analyst consensus forecasts Talen Energy's upcoming quarterly revenue to reach $1.31 billion, representing a 60.9% year-over-year increase [7].
Sources (7)
  1. 1Talen Energy Q3 Earnings Call Highlightsfinance.yahoo.com
  2. 2Talen Energy Presentationir.talenenergy.com
  3. 3Talen Energy TWh generation in fiscal 2026: Odds & Chart | 4Search Finance4search.com
  4. 4USD/BRL high in 20​26 Odds | PredictPediapredictpedia.com
  5. 5Talen Energy Q3 Earnings: $669M EBITDA, 2027 Guidancestocktitan.net
  6. 6Talen Energy Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results...ir.talenenergy.com
  7. 7Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) Earnings Expected to Growfinance.yahoo.com

5. How might extreme winter weather events in the PJM Interconnection during Q1 2027 affect Talen Energy's dispatch strategy and final generation output?

Talen Energy Dispatchable Fleet Capacity8.9 GW (6.3 GW original + 2.6 GW acquired) [1][2][3]
PJM Extreme Cold Peak LoadAbove 144 GW [4][5]
Talen Energy Q1 2027 Generation Expectation20-26 TWh [6][7][8]
Talen Energy will likely maximize dispatch during extreme Q1 2027 winter weather. This strategy would involve leveraging its natural gas and oil fleet to capture increased electricity demand and higher power prices, aiming for enhanced revenues and an elevated final generation output [1][2]. Talen Energy operates a substantial 6.3 GW natural gas and oil dispatchable fleet and completed a $3.45 billion acquisition of an additional 2.6 GW of natural gas-fired generation capacity in January 2026, providing significant operational flexibility to respond to pricing signals during winter peak demand [1][2][3].
Extreme cold weather in PJM could strain grid reliability and increase demand. Below-average temperatures consistently increase electricity demand, energy prices, and revenues in PJM, directly influencing Talen Energy's dispatch strategy [1][2]. The PJM 2025-2026 Winter Outlook projects narrowed reserve margins, indicating that extreme cold events could push load above 144 GW, coupled with 14.5 GW of typical forced outages and 1.7 GW of extreme-weather derates, potentially leading to capacity shortages [4][5]. Talen Energy's Q3 2026 earnings call emphasized operational reliability, confirming recent maintenance has prepared its fleet for winter demand peaks [9][10].
Weather patterns suggest a medium risk for winter peak demand. The 2025-26 weak El Niño cycle is forecast to transition toward neutral or weak La Niña conditions through 2027, which positions the Midwest/Northeast in a medium-risk band for winter peak demand and could significantly affect PJM generation dispatch and Talen Energy's output [11]. Considering its expanded dispatchable fleet and the potential for increased demand and prices during severe cold events, Talen Energy's Q1 2027 generation output may trend towards the higher end of market expectations, which are in the range of 20-26 TWh [1][2][3][6][7][8].
Sources (11)
  1. 1filedsec.gov
  2. 2SEC Filing | Talen Energy Corporationir.talenenergy.com
  3. 3Talen Energy inks $3.45 billion deal for gas plants to boost...reuters.com
  4. 4Winter Reliability Concerns Spur Fresh DOE Intervention...powermag.com
  5. 52025–2026 Winter Reliability Assessmentnerc.com
  6. 6Talen Energy TWh generation in fiscal 2026: Odds & Chart | 4Search Finance4search.com
  7. 7USD/BRL high in 20​26 Odds | PredictPediapredictpedia.com
  8. 8Kalshi Markets: Dancing, Oscars, Google Trendspredictionnewsnetwork.com
  9. 9Talen Energy Corporation Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summaryfinance.yahoo.com
  10. 10Talen Energy (TLN) Q1 2026 Earnings — BigGo Financefinance.biggo.com
  11. 11US Power Markets – Inflection – LatticeLoglatticelog.in

6. How does Talen Energy's planned generation mix and 70% hedging level for 2027 compare to the strategies of PJM competitors like Vistra Corp and Constellation Energy?

Talen Energy 2027 Hedging70% (as of September 30, 2026) [1]
Vistra Corp 2027 Hedging94% [2][1]
Constellation Energy 2027 Nuclear Generation181 million MWh [3]
Talen Energy maintains higher merchant exposure with 70% generation hedged. As of September 30, 2026, Talen Energy had hedged approximately 70% of its expected generation volumes for 2027, indicating a higher degree of merchant exposure and upside optionality [1]. The company also generated $1.3 billion in net proceeds from selling rights to future PJM capacity cash flows [1].
Vistra Corp prioritizes earnings visibility through high hedging and diverse portfolio. In contrast to Talen, Vistra Corp maintains a substantially higher hedging level of 94% for 2027, prioritizing earnings visibility [2][1]. Vistra manages a diverse generation portfolio totaling 43,641 MW, encompassing natural gas, nuclear, coal, solar, and battery storage technologies [2]. Further enhancing earnings visibility, Vistra has secured long-term power purchase agreements (PPAs), including a 20-year PPA with Amazon Web Services for up to 1,200 MW from its Comanche Peak nuclear plant, and 20-year PPAs signed with Meta in January 2026 for over 2,600 MW from its PJM nuclear fleet [2].
Constellation Energy focuses on carbon-free nuclear generation and attribute payments. Constellation's strategy centers on carbon-free nuclear generation, with an expectation of 181 million MWh of total nuclear generation in 2027 [3]. The company targets over 10% adjusted operating EPS growth from 2024 to 2028 and aims to secure attribute payments for reliable, hourly-matched energy attributes [3]. The provided information does not specify Constellation Energy's hedging level for 2027 [3].
Sources (3)
  1. 1Talen Energy Q3 Earnings: $669M EBITDA, 2027 Guidancestocktitan.net
  2. 2VST Stock Outperforms Industry in the Past 3 Monthstradingview.com
  3. 3Investor Presentationinvestors.constellationenergy.com

7. What do publicly available NRC and PJM reports indicate about scheduled maintenance or refueling outages for Talen's Susquehanna nuclear plant in Q1 2027?

Scheduled Q1 2027 Outage StartMarch 14, 2027 [1]
Scheduled Q1 2027 Outage DurationApproximately 24 days [1]
Capacity Shortfall During Single-Unit OutageAbout 800 MW [2]
The Susquehanna nuclear plant has a scheduled refueling outage set to commence on March 14, 2027, projected to last for approximately 24 days, thus falling within Q1 2027 [1]. This scheduled outage is consistent with Susquehanna's established alternating year pattern for unit refueling, which typically occurs in the spring [2]. During this single-unit refueling, Talen's 90% share of the running unit is expected to provide about 1.12 GW, leading to an approximate 800 MW shortfall from the full 1.92 GW contracted capacity [2].
However, publicly available NRC or PJM reports do not yet indicate specific details regarding this scheduled maintenance or refueling outage for Talen's Susquehanna plant in Q1 2027 [3]. Susquehanna's two units currently hold NRC licenses through 2042 and 2044, with the potential for 20-year extensions subject to regulatory approval [3].
Sources (3)
  1. 1Nuclear Outage Schedule 2026–2027outagecalendar.com
  2. 2Amazon's Susquehanna Data Center Campus: A 1.92 GW...measuredai.substack.com
  3. 3SEC Filing | Talen Energy Corporationir.talenenergy.com

8. What is the potential TWh impact in Q1 2027 if the AWS data center's load ramp at the Susquehanna campus is accelerated?

AWS-Talen PPA Capacity1,920 MW (through 2042) [1][2]
PPA Deliveries by 2029840-1,200 MW [1][2]
Financial Impact of 1-Year Accelerationapproximately $2 per share in adjusted free cash flow [3]
The potential TWh impact in Q1 2027 from an accelerated load ramp is not explicitly quantified. The specific TWh impact resulting from an accelerated load ramp at the AWS data center's Susquehanna campus for Q1 2027 is not stated in the provided information. While the contract explicitly allows for "meaningful acceleration" of the full contracted volume, the precise TWh impact of such an acceleration on generation volumes remains unquantified [1][3].
The AWS-Talen PPA outlines future power commitments and potential acceleration value. This Power Purchase Agreement, announced on June 11, 2025, commits to providing 1,920 MW of carbon-free nuclear power through 2042. Deliveries are scheduled to ramp to 840-1,200 MW by 2029 and further to 1,680-1,920 MW by 2032 [1][2]. Talen's investor presentation indicates that a one-year acceleration of this contract is valued at approximately $2 per share in adjusted free cash flow impact, suggesting a material, though not dominant, effect on generation volumes [3]. For the year 2027, Talen's guidance projects approximately 80.3 TWh of total generation [4][3].
Sources (4)
  1. 1Talen Energy Expands Nuclear Energy Relationship with...ir.talenenergy.com
  2. 2Talen, Amazon Launch $18B Nuclear PPA—A Grid...powermag.com
  3. 3Talen Energy Presentationir.talenenergy.com
  4. 4Talen Energy Q3 Earnings: $669M EBITDA, 2027 Guidancestocktitan.net

9. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

Talen Energy reported increased generation volumes and improved capacity factors in 2026. Q1 2026 total generation was 15.6 TWh, an increase from 9.7 TWh in Q1 2025, with the capacity factor reaching 55.1% from 42.5% [1][2][3]. Q3 2026 total generation reached 23.9 TWh, up from 11.1 TWh a year prior, and the capacity factor improved to 75.4% compared to 56.6% [4][5]. The company introduced 2027 guidance with Adjusted EBITDA between $2,500-$2,850M and Adjusted FCF between $1,500-$1,750M, which represents approximately 26-27% growth at midpoints versus 2026 [4][6][7][8]. Additionally, Talen upsized its share repurchase program to $3.0B, including a $1.5B ASR, with approximately 3.8M shares retired on October 1, 2026 [4][6][8][9].
Talen cleared 8,745 MW in the PJM 2027/2028 Base Residual Auction at $333.44/MW-day, securing roughly $1,067M in capacity revenues for the planning year from June 1, 2027, through May 31, 2028 [10][11][12][13]. However, the Kalshi prediction market for Talen Energy Q1 2027 TWh generation shows thresholds above 18, 20, and 21 TWh all priced at less than 1% Yes probability, with resolution on May 4, 2027 [14]. Analyst consensus for Q1 2027 EPS is approximately $4.65-$6.35, with revenue estimates around $1.38B; the Q1 2027 earnings report is expected around May 12, 2027 [15][16][17].
Bullish catalysts include the potential for AWS campus load ramp acceleration to add approximately $2/share per year ahead of schedule, an expanding new-capacity pipeline exceeding 3 GW, and cumulative FCF through 2029 projected near $6 billion [7][8]. Conversely, bearish risks involve backwardated forward curves, with 2029 prices down over $2/MWh year-over-year, Brunner Island's shift to gas-only operation, PPL zonal basis widening, and no second data center contract after four discussions of pipeline [7][8]. Additional bearish factors include leverage remaining above the 3.5x target until 2H 2027, the CEO transition, and a possible additional PJM capacity price cap [7].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: September 01, 2027
  • Closes: September 01, 2027
Sources (17)
  1. 1Talen Energy Reports First Quarter 2026 Results, Reaffirms 2026 Guidance | Tue, 05/05/2026 - 16:05ir.talenenergy.com
  2. 2Talen Energy Reports First Quarter 2026 Results, Reaffirms 2026 Guidance | Energy Digitalenergydigital.com
  3. 3Talen Energy (NASDAQ:TLN) Surges on Q1 2026 Earnings Beat, Lifts Revenue and EPS Above Estimates | ChartMill.comchartmill.com
  4. 4Talen Energy Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results, Reaffirms 2026 Guidance, and Introduces 2027 Guidanceir.talenenergy.com
  5. 5Talen Energy reports lower profit and stronger cash flow | Muggleheadmugglehead.com
  6. 6Talen Energy Presentationir.talenenergy.com
  7. 7Talen Energy Misses The EPS Bar By A Wide Margin, But Doubled Cash Flow, 2027 Guidance And A $1.5 Billion ASR Change The Storyfinviz.com
  8. 8Talen Energy (NASDAQ:TLN) Q3 EPS Miss Overshadowed by 2027 Guidance and Buyback Plan | ChartMill.comchartmill.com
  9. 9Talen Energy Corporation (via Public) / Quarterly Report for Quarter Ending September 30, 2026 (Form 10-Q)pubt.io
  10. 10Talen Energy Reports PJM Auction Results for the 2027/2028 Planning Year | Wed, 12/17/2025 - 17:05ir.talenenergy.com
  11. 11Talen Energy Corporation Reports Successful Clearance of 8,745 Megawatts in PJM Base Residual Auction for 2027/2028 Planning Year | Quiver Quantitativequiverquant.com
  12. 12Talen Energy Reports PJM Auction Results for the 2027/2028 Planning Year | INNinvestingnews.com
  13. 13Documentsec.gov
  14. 14Talen Energy TWh generation next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  15. 15Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) Analyst Ratings, Estimates & Forecasts - Yahoo Financefinance.yahoo.com
  16. 16TALEN ENERGY AKTIE AKTIE Termine | Quartalszahlen | Zwischenbericht | A3EEZLfinanzen.net
  17. 17TLN Earnings Date, EPS Estimates & History | The Right Tradertherighttrader.com

11. Historical Resolutions

Historical Resolutions: 17 markets in this series

Outcomes: 17 resolved YES, 0 resolved NO

Recent resolutions:

  • KXTLN-26NOVGEN-20: YES (Nov 03, 2026)
  • KXTLN-26NOVGEN-19.5: YES (Nov 03, 2026)
  • KXTLN-26NOVGEN-19: YES (Nov 03, 2026)
  • KXTLN-26NOVGEN-18.5: YES (Nov 03, 2026)
  • KXTLN-26NOVGEN-18: YES (Nov 03, 2026)