Short Answer

Affirm's Gross Merchandise Volume in Q1 2027 is likely to exceed $14 billion, supported by the company's consistent outperformance of prior GMV guidance and its $14.1 billion reported GMV in FQ4 2026. The market prices this outcome at 72.0%.

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

The dominant price move followed Affirm's fiscal Q4 2026 earnings release on August 27, 2026. The company's announcement included guidance for Q1 FY27 Gross Merchandise Volume (GMV) in the range of $13.7 billion to $14.0 billion. This new information, alongside a strong reported Q4 GMV of $14.1 billion, caused the market to re-price sharply higher. The price jumped from 1.0% on August 31 to 72.0% on September 1, reflecting the market's assimilation of the official forecast.
The price has since stabilized at this higher level, indicating the market's view that Affirm's guidance is credible. This sentiment is consistent with other market indicators. For instance, related prediction markets on September 1 implied an 88% probability that Affirm's Q1 FY27 GMV would exceed $13.75 billion, the midpoint of the company's guided range.
  • Affirm is likely Above $14 billion, after exceeding FQ4 2026 GMV guidance.
  • Affirm's consistent GMV outperformance across prior quarters supports exceeding Q1 guidance.
  • Official Q1 2027 GMV guidance projects $13.7B-$14.0B, reflecting strong adoption.

Who Wins and Why

Outcome Market Model Why
Above $14 billion 78.0% 70.0% Market higher by 8.0pp
Above $14.25 billion 50.0% 12.0% Market higher by 38.0pp
Above $13.5 billion 93.0% 73.9% Market higher by 19.1pp
Above $14.75 billion 25.0% 10.0% Market higher by 15.0pp
Above $13 billion 94.0% 73.9% Market higher by 20.1pp

Current Context

Affirm provided Q1 FY27 guidance, with prediction markets signaling confidence. Affirm's first fiscal quarter of 2027 (Q1 FY27), covering July 1 to September 30, 2026, has not yet concluded or been reported [1]. The company issued guidance for Q1 FY27 Gross Merchandise Volume (GMV) between $13.7 billion and $14.0 billion [2]. Net revenue is projected to be between $1.19 billion and $1.22 billion for the same period [2]. As of September 1, 2026, prediction markets indicate an approximately 88% probability that Affirm's Q1 FY27 GMV will exceed $13.75 billion [3].
No independent consensus estimates or expert commentary specific to Affirm's Q1 FY27 GMV are available within the last six months (March 1 to September 1, 2026) [4]. The retrieved data does not list any specific key dates for the release of Q1 FY27 GMV results or guidance [4].
Sources (4)
  1. 1Form 10-K for Affirm Holdings INC filed 08/27/2026investors.affirm.com
  2. 2Affirm Q4 Earnings Beat on Strong GMV Growth, Rising...ca.finance.yahoo.com
  3. 3Affirm gross merchandise volume in Q1kalshi.com
  4. 4seekingalpha.comOctagon Agent

2. Price Chart

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date

3. Significant Price Movements

Notable price changes detected in the chart, along with research into what caused each movement.

📈 August 31, 2026: 57.0pp spike

Price increased from 1.0% to 58.0%

Outcome: Above $14 billion

What happened: The primary driver of the 57.0 percentage point spike in the prediction market "Affirm gross merchandise volume in Q1" for "Above $14 billion" on August 31, 2026, was Affirm's fiscal Q4 2026 earnings release on August 27, 2026 [1][2][3]. This announcement reported actual GMV of $14.1 billion for Q4 2026, which is above $14 billion, and projected Q1 2027 GMV in the range of $13.7–$14.0 billion [1]. The strong Q4 performance and guidance likely boosted market confidence that a future Q1 could exceed $14 billion, triggering the market movement days later. No social media activity related to this price movement was found in the provided information, thus social media was irrelevant.
Sources (3)
  1. 1Affirm Q4 Earnings Beat on Strong GMV Growth, Rising...finance.yahoo.com
  2. 2Affirm GMV hits $14.1B in Q4, stock rises 7% | Value Add Pulsevalueaddvc.com
  3. 3PYMNTS | Affirm Makes Smaller Purchases BNPL’s Next Growth Testpymnts.com

4. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

This market resolves "YES" if Affirm's Gross Merchandise Volume (GMV) for Q1 is reported above $14.25 billion, and "NO" if it is reported at or below this amount. Trading for this market concludes on November 5, 4:00 PM EST. The provided content does not explicitly state any special settlement conditions.

Available Contracts

Market options and current pricing

Outcome bucket Yes (price) No (price) Last trade probability
Above $13.25 billion $0.99 $0.07 97%
Above $13 billion $0.99 $0.06 94%
Above $13.5 billion $0.97 $0.12 93%
Above $14 billion $0.78 $0.32 78%
Above $14.25 billion $0.59 $0.51 50%
Above $14.75 billion $0.28 $0.81 25%
Above $13.75 billion $0.90 $0.20 0%
Above $14.5 billion $0.42 $0.68 0%

Market Discussion

Affirm announced a Gross Merchandise Volume (GMV) of $10.8 billion for the first fiscal quarter of 2026, which concluded on September 30, 2025, representing a 42% year-over-year increase [1][2][3]. This growth was driven by direct merchant point-of-sale integrations (approximately 50%), the direct-to-consumer business led by Affirm Card (one-third), and wallet partnerships [2]. Leading up to recent earnings reports, investor discussion reportedly focused on Affirm's GMV outlooks, with some skepticism regarding the company's "typical outlook conservatism" [4].

Sources (4)
  1. 1https://investors.affirm.com/static-files/f1ccece4-2a12-4365-9032-50287ccf5ec1investors.affirm.com
  2. 2affirmfq126designedsharesec.gov
  3. 3Affirm Holdings, Inc. quarterly report, Q1 FY2026 (NASDAQ:AFRM) | MetaTradermetatrader.com
  4. 4AFRM Stock Rises Overnight Ahead Of Earningsfinance.yahoo.com

5. Trust Index

Octagon Trust Index Kalshi 58 Caution

Order book is critically thin.

Primary risk· Trade quality

How it adds up
Integrity80% of score65Caution
Trade quality20% of score36High Risk

Includes the cost to trade: a $1,000 order can't be filled here because the order book is too thin.

Trust score58Caution

Weighted blend with hard caps — a critically weak safety pillar, or a severe trading anomaly, caps the total regardless of the rest. Full methodology · About the Trust Index

Trust profile
Market integrity89
Outcome is hard to influenceStrong
Info fairness40
High Risk
Trade quality36
Order book is critically thinHigh Risk

6. What are the key assumptions and analyst consensus underlying Affirm's official Q1 2027 GMV guidance of $13.7B - $14.0B?

Q1 2027 GMV Guidance$13.7B–$14.0B [1][2]
Q4 GMV Growth+36% year-over-year to $14.1B [3][4][5][6][7][8]
Affirm Card GMV Growth125% year-over-year (5.2M users) [1][4][5][6][7][3][8]
Affirm's Q1 2027 GMV guidance reflects strong growth and product adoption. Affirm's official Q1 2027 GMV guidance is projected to be between $13.7 billion and $14.0 billion, a forecast primarily supported by accelerating Gross Merchandise Volume (GMV) and increased adoption of the Affirm Card [1][2]. The underlying assumptions for this guidance include sustained growth in merchant and card-driven transactions. This momentum is evidenced by a 36% year-over-year GMV growth to $14.1 billion in Q4 2026, with management describing the business as "thriving" [3][4][5][6][7][8]. Continued merchant adoption saw a 51% increase in merchant count to 571,000, and robust Affirm Card usage reached 5.2 million users, driving a 125% year-over-year GMV increase [1][4][5][6][7][3][8]. Further contributions are anticipated from product and channel expansion, including the Q1 2027 launch of its platform and Shop Pay Installments in Australia [9][4][5][6][7][3][8].
Stable credit quality and consistent take-rates underpin financial assumptions. The guidance also factors in stable credit quality, where changes in provision density are considered mix-driven rather than indicative of deterioration, and a consistent take-rate of approximately 4.16% of GMV [4][5][6][7][3][8]. While an inflationary macro environment is seen as potentially increasing demand for budgeting solutions, management recognizes that "sustained pressure on prices isn’t great in the long term" [3][4][5][6][7][3][8]. Headwinds impacting year-over-year GMV growth for FQ1 2027 include the non-recurrence of a promotional event from FQ1 2026 and a temporary platform transition by an enterprise merchant, which is expected to normalize by the end of the quarter [2].
Analysts generally confirm guidance, some viewing it as conservative. Analysts generally confirm the Q1 2027 GMV range, with some, like William Blair, considering the fiscal 2027 GMV guidance a "conservative baseline" [4][5][6][7][3][8].
Sources (9)
  1. 1Affirm: Q4 2026 Shareholder Letter | MarketScreener Australiaau.marketscreener.com
  2. 2Affirm: Q4 2026 Shareholder Letter - MarketScreenermarketscreener.com
  3. 3seekingalpha.comOctagon Agent
  4. 4www.gurufocus.comOctagon Agentgurufocus.com
  5. 5www.zacks.comOctagon Agentzacks.com
  6. 6247wallst.comOctagon Agent
  7. 7www.pymnts.comOctagon Agentpymnts.com
  8. 8www.benzinga.comOctagon Agentbenzinga.com
  9. 9Form 10-K for Affirm Holdings INC filed 08/27/2026investors.affirm.com

7. What major retail partnerships or consumer spending trends between July and September 2026 could cause Affirm's Q1 2027 GMV to deviate from its guidance?

Q1 2027 GMV Guidance$13.7 billion to $14.0 billion [1][2][3]
July 2026 Inflation Rate3.7% [4]
National Average Gas Price (August 28)$4.09 per gallon [4]
Affirm anticipates Q1 2027 GMV between $13.7 billion and $14.0 billion [1][2][3]. This guidance is influenced by new retail partnerships and evolving consumer spending trends, alongside previously identified challenges. A potential tailwind is Affirm's collaboration with Bed Bath & Beyond brands, including Overstock and buybuy BABY, which launched in July 2026 [4]. Furthermore, the launch of Shop Pay Installments in Australia on August 28, 2026, powered by Affirm and Shopify, is an international expansion catalyst that could impact Q1 2027 volume metrics [5][6][7][8][9][6][10][11]. Affirm's newer business verticals are also reportedly growing at two to three times the rate of its overall business, supported by independent software vendor partnerships, suggesting a strong merchant-partnership pipeline [1][7][8][9][6][10][11].
Consumer spending trends offer mixed signals for Affirm's Q1 2027 GMV. Affirm CEO Max Levchin noted on August 28, 2026, that inflation tends to increase demand as consumers seek budgeting tools, with higher gas prices also prompting more use of Affirm [12][4][7][8][9][6][10][11]. Inflation was 3.7% in July 2026, and the national average gas price was $4.09 per gallon on August 28, indicating consumers were under price pressure [4]. However, retail and food services sales in the US saw a 0.6% decline in July 2026, pointing to potential softness in discretionary spending [12][13][5][14]. Consumer spending in mid-2026 also showed a 'K-shaped' divergence impacting lower-income segments [12][13][5][14]. Affirm also identified two specific headwinds for Q1 2027: a non-recurring promotional event from Q1 2026 and a merchant's shift of Pay Later volumes to its own internal wallet solution [1].
Overall, Q1 2027 GMV could deviate based on market dynamics. The evidence suggests an upside bias for Q1 2027 GMV if the Shopify Australia rollout is rapid and inflation or gas price pressure persists, driving increased demand for Affirm's services [7][8][9][6][10][11]. Conversely, downside risks exist if consumer spending softens or if the Australia launch ramps slowly [7][8][9][6][10][11]. The interplay of these dynamic market forces will be key to Affirm's performance relative to its guidance.
Sources (14)
  1. 1Affirm: Q4 2026 Shareholder Letter | MarketScreener Australiaau.marketscreener.com
  2. 2Affirm Holdings, Inc. Provides Earnings Guidance for the First...marketscreener.com
  3. 3Affirm Q4 Earnings Beat on Strong GMV Growth, Rising...ca.finance.yahoo.com
  4. 4Affirm now available across Bed Bath & Beyond's brands, giving shoppers more flexibility for the purchases that make a house feel like home | Morningstarmorningstar.com
  5. 52026 Mid-Year Consumer Spending: Inflation Driving Fewer Purchases, Higher Value Ordersadweek.com
  6. 6www.pymnts.comOctagon Agentpymnts.com
  7. 7www.gurufocus.comOctagon Agentgurufocus.com
  8. 8www.zacks.comOctagon Agentzacks.com
  9. 9247wallst.comOctagon Agent
  10. 10seekingalpha.comOctagon Agent
  11. 11www.benzinga.comOctagon Agentbenzinga.com
  12. 12retail consumer trends Q3 2026 USA: What’s Really Going On With Shoppers 2026successknocks.com
  13. 13ADVANCE MONTHLY SALES FOR RETAIL AND FOOD SERVICES, JULY 2026fedprimerate.com
  14. 14State of the Consumer 2026: Past the peak? | AlixPartnersalixpartners.com

8. How did Affirm's Gross Merchandise Volume growth in its most recent reported quarter compare to that of key competitors like Klarna and Afterpay?

Affirm GMV Growth36% year-over-year (fiscal Q4 2026) [1][2][3][4]
Klarna GMV Growth18% year-over-year (Q2 2026) [5][6][7]
Klarna GMV$36.6 billion (Q2 2026) [5][6][7]
Affirm's GMV growth significantly outpaced Klarna in their most recent quarters. In its fiscal fourth quarter ending June 30, 2026, Affirm reported a 36% year-over-year increase in its Gross Merchandise Volume (GMV). This growth rate surpassed Klarna's 18% year-over-year GMV growth reported for its second quarter of 2026 [1][2][3][4][5][6][7].
Affirm and Klarna reported distinct Gross Merchandise Volume figures. Affirm's GMV reached $14.1 billion during its fiscal fourth quarter [1][2][3][4], while Klarna's GMV for its second quarter of 2026 was $36.6 billion [5][6][7]. Regarding Afterpay, its parent company Block does not report standalone GMV growth for a comparable period [8].
Sources (8)
  1. 1FY Q4 2026 Earnings Supplementinvestors.affirm.com
  2. 2Affirm: Q4 2026 Shareholder Letter | MarketScreener Australiaau.marketscreener.com
  3. 3Affirm Stock Surged After Earnings. A Big Shopify Deal Is...barrons.com
  4. 4Affirm Q4 Earnings Beat on Strong GMV Growth, Rising...finance.yahoo.com
  5. 5klarnareportssecondquartsec.gov
  6. 6Klarna Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results | Morningstarmorningstar.com
  7. 7Klarna (KLAR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  8. 8Afterpay in 2026: BNPL Pioneer or Fading Force? – Online Store Newsonlinestorenews.com

9. Which public SEC filings and investor presentations are the most reliable sources for tracking Affirm's historical quarterly Gross Merchandise Volume?

Primary GMV TrackingShareholder Letters and Earnings Supplements (SEC-filed) [1][2][3]
Data AccessibilityAffirm Investor Relations website [1][2][3]
Data PresentationQuarterly basis in Earnings Supplement documents [1][4]
Affirm's GMV is reliably tracked through Shareholder Letters and Earnings Supplements. These documents serve as the company's most dependable public sources for historical quarterly Gross Merchandise Volume data. They are officially filed with the SEC and are made accessible through the Affirm Investor Relations website [1][2][3].
Earnings Supplements provide detailed historical quarterly GMV data. These supplements typically feature tables that summarize key financial metrics, including GMV, across multiple preceding quarters [1][4]. This historical quarterly GMV information is archived and organized by fiscal year and quarter in the "Quarterly Results" section of the Affirm Investor Relations portal [2][3], reflecting data up to September 1, 2026.
Sources (4)
  1. 1https://investors.affirm.com/static-files/817961a9-b01f-497c-b068-45995ebe85ecinvestors.affirm.com
  2. 2Quarterly results | Affirm Holdings, Inc.investors.affirm.com
  3. 3Quarterly results | Affirm Holdings, Inc.affirm.gcs-web.com
  4. 4https://investors.affirm.com/static-files/161db208-bf7a-4ef8-8175-478506c32492investors.affirm.com

10. How has Affirm's actual reported GMV for the past four fiscal quarters compared to its initial guidance for those same periods?

Q4 2026 GMV$14.1 billion (beat expected range of $13.15–$13.45 billion) [1]
Q3 2026 GMV$11.6 billion (exceeded guidance of $11.0–$11.3 billion) [2][3]
Q1 2027 GMV Guidance$13.7 billion to $14.0 billion [4][1]
Affirm consistently exceeded GMV guidance across the past four fiscal quarters. The company demonstrated a clear pattern of outperforming its initial projections for Gross Merchandise Volume (GMV) from Q1 2026 through Q4 2026.
Quarterly results demonstrate a clear pattern of outperformance and growth. In fiscal Q1 2026, Affirm reported $10.1 billion in GMV, meeting the low end of its $10.10–$10.40 billion guidance [5]. This trend continued into fiscal Q2 2026, with reported GMV of $11.6 billion, surpassing initial guidance [6][5]. For fiscal Q3 2026, Affirm again reported $11.6 billion in GMV, exceeding its management guidance of $11.0–$11.3 billion [2][3]. The strong performance culminated in fiscal Q4 2026, where Affirm achieved $14.1 billion in GMV, significantly beating the expected range of $13.15–$13.45 billion [1]. Looking ahead to fiscal Q1 2027, Affirm has provided GMV guidance in the range of $13.7 billion to $14.0 billion [4][1].
Sources (6)
  1. 1AFRM Stock Jumps 9% After-Hours On Q4 Earnings Beatstocktwits.com
  2. 2https://investors.affirm.com/static-files/de74ad3a-2aa1-4a57-95bc-7e9c0523bbffinvestors.affirm.com
  3. 3Affirm Q3 Earnings Beat on Strong GMV Growth & Higher Transactionsfinance.yahoo.com
  4. 4Affirm Holdings Outlook Q1 GMV USD 13,700-14,000 Million - AFRM News | Ralliesrallies.ai
  5. 5https://investors.affirm.com/static-files/8e83cdf4-14a0-4e3e-905c-4c85a36fc573investors.affirm.com
  6. 6https://investors.affirm.com/static-files/161db208-bf7a-4ef8-8175-478506c32492investors.affirm.com

11. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

Affirm expects Gross Merchandise Volume (GMV) for fiscal Q1 2027 to range between $13.7 billion and $14.0 billion [1][2][3]. This compares to reported GMV of $11.6 billion in FQ3 2026 and $13.8 billion in FQ2 2026 [4][5][6]. Key headwinds for Q1 2027 performance include the non-recurrence of a promotional event with a large enterprise merchant from FQ1 2026 and expected abatement of volume headwinds related to an enterprise merchant's transition to its own wallet solution by the final month of Q1 2027 [1][3]. Prediction markets are tracking whether Affirm's Q1 GMV will exceed $13.75 billion [7]. As the fiscal quarter ends September 30, 2026, no Q1 2027 GMV has been reported as of September 1, 2026 [8].
Market sentiment for Affirm is generally bullish following a Q4 2026 earnings beat [1][9]. Some analysts, however, previously noted potential headwinds for 2027 guidance due to timing factors such as the Prime Day schedule [1][10]. Analysts and financial platforms generally project the Q1 2027 earnings announcement to occur in early November 2026, typically between November 5 and November 11, 2026 [7][11][12][13].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: March 05, 2027
  • Closes: March 05, 2027
Sources (13)
  1. 1AFRM Stock Jumps 9% After-Hours On Q4 Earnings Beatstocktwits.com
  2. 2Affirm Q4 Earnings Beat on Strong GMV Growth, Rising Card Adoptionuk.finance.yahoo.com
  3. 3Affirm: Q4 2026 Shareholder Letter | MarketScreener Australiaau.marketscreener.com
  4. 4affirmfq326shareholderlesec.gov
  5. 5affirmfq226shareholderlesec.gov
  6. 6afrm-q125shareholderlettsec.gov
  7. 7Affirm gross merchandise volume in Q1kalshi.com
  8. 8https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1820953/000162828026032105/0001628280-26-032105.txtsec.gov
  9. 9Affirm Reports Over 30% Sustained Growth Amid...intellectia.ai
  10. 10Affirm's Fiscal Q4 Setup Strong, 2027 Outlook Could Face Headwinds, Morgan Stanley Says | Bitget Newsbitget.com
  11. 11Affirm (AFRM) Earnings: Latest Report, Earnings Call...public.com
  12. 12Affirm Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock (AFRM) Earnings Reports & Dates | FXEmpirefxempire.com
  13. 13AFFIRM AKTIE AKTIE Termine | Quartalszahlen | Zwischenbericht | A2QL1Gfinanzen.net