Short Answer

Dave ExtraCash origination volume for Q1 2027 is unlikely to exceed $2.4 billion, with historical Q1 seasonality and tax refunds suggesting a sequential decline, priced at 0.0%.

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

No historical price data available.
  • ExtraCash volume expected below $2.4 billion, driven by consistent Q1 seasonality.
  • Historical Q1 performance shows tax refunds consistently suppress origination volume.
  • Despite Q3 2026 growth, a sequential decline appears likely for Q1 2027.

Who Wins and Why

Outcome Market Model Why
Above $2.4 billion 0.0% 0.3% Consistent historical Q1 seasonality and current market sentiment suggest a sequential decline.
Above $2.5 billion 0.0% 0.2% Consistent historical Q1 seasonality and current market sentiment suggest a sequential decline.
Above $2.6 billion 0.0% 0.1% Consistent historical Q1 seasonality and current market sentiment suggest a sequential decline.
Above $2.7 billion 0.0% 0.1% Consistent historical Q1 seasonality and current market sentiment suggest a sequential decline.
Above $2.8 billion 0.0% 0.0% Consistent historical Q1 seasonality and current market sentiment suggest a sequential decline.

Current Context

Dave ExtraCash originations show strong growth but Q1 presents seasonal headwinds. ExtraCash originations in Q3 2026 reached $2.5 billion, representing a 23% year-over-year increase and a 9% sequential rise, annualizing at nearly $10 billion [1][2][3][4][5]. However, Q1 typically marks the softest quarter due to reduced ExtraCash demand from tax refunds. Q1 2026 originations were $2.1 billion, up 37% year-over-year, but disbursements declined 5% sequentially, consistent with every Q1 since 2021 [6][7][8][9]. Historically, annual ExtraCash origination volume grew from $1.03 billion in 2023 to $1.49 billion in 2024 (+44.1%) and $2.20 billion in 2025 (+47.9%), with a 46.01% CAGR over that period [10].
Prediction markets suggest a cautious outlook for Q1 2027 ExtraCash origination volume. As of November 6, 2026, Kalshi's 'next quarter' market shows less than a 1% probability of Q1 2027 ExtraCash originations exceeding $2.4 billion, $2.5 billion, or $2.6 billion [11]. For fiscal 2026, the Kalshi market for ExtraCash origination volume has a median of $9.57 billion, with an 86% probability of exceeding $9.3 billion and a 60% probability of exceeding $9.5 billion [12]. Operationally, Dave completed the full rollout of CashAI v6.0 in September 2026, which increased the average ExtraCash size to $225 from $218 for the quarter [1][2][3][13][5]. This also pushed the 28-day past-due rate for September originations below 2.00%, an improvement from 2.09% for the full quarter [1][2][3][13][5]. Dave is testing ExtraCash limits beyond $600, with early results indicating a meaningful increase in gross profit per member, enabling higher limits for fee cap members through an additional draw at a 5% fee [1][2][13]. The ExtraCash net monetization rate expanded 40 basis points to 5.2% in Q3 2026, its highest in five years, with September gross monetization (before credit losses) at approximately 7.0%, up from 6.4% in Q2 [1][3][5]. The Q3 2026 provision for credit losses was $37 million, roughly 1.5% of originations, and management anticipates the Q4 28-day past-due rate will be below 2.00% [2][3].
Dave raised full-year guidance and strengthened funding capacity in Q3 2026. The company increased its full-year 2026 guidance for revenue to $746 million-$750 million (from $725 million-$735 million), adjusted EBITDA to $327 million-$330 million (from $315 million-$325 million), and adjusted diluted EPS to $17.45-$17.65 (from $17.00-$17.50) [3][4][5]. Funding capacity with Coastal Community Bank increased from $225 million to $325 million, and Dave repaid $75 million on the Victory Park facility in early October 2026, eliminating outstanding borrowings on that facility [1][2][3][14]. The Dave Flex new Pay in Four credit card grew its active members from single-digit to double-digit thousands in Q3 2026, though management projects meaningful Flex revenue only in the second half of 2027 [2][3][13][5]. Customer acquisition cost rose 14% to $22 in Q3 2026 but remains within a four-month payback period due to improved member lifetime value [1][2][3][9]. As of November 5, 2026, analyst consensus for DAVE is 'Buy' with an average price target of $441.14 [14][15]. Q4 2026 earnings are estimated for March 1-8, 2027, and Q1 2027 earnings are expected around May 4-5, 2027 [16][17][18][6].
Sources (18)
  1. 1Dave Inc. (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  2. 2Dave Q3 Earnings Call Highlightsmarketbeat.com
  3. 3Dave Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsmorningstar.com
  4. 4Dave Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsinvestors.dave.com
  5. 5Dave (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Growth Accelerates, Guidance Raisedtradingkey.com
  6. 6Dave Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results | Dave Inc.investors.dave.com
  7. 71Q 2026 Earnings Supplement Presentationcdn.prod.nntech.io
  8. 8DAVE Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript - Alpha Spreadalphaspread.com
  9. 9Dave Inc. (DAVE) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript & Audiostockanalysis.com
  10. 10Dave Inc. ExtraCash™ Origination Volume 2025: USD 2.2 billion (+47.9% YoY) - Fiscal.aifiscal.ai
  11. 11Dave ExtraCash origination volume next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  12. 12Dave ExtraCash origination volume in fiscal 2026: Odds, Chart & News | 4Search Predictions4search.com
  13. 13DAVE Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Higher Outlook and Credit Gainsfinance.yahoo.com
  14. 14Key facts: Dave Revenue Up 31%, Members Up 18%; Receivables Capacity to $325M — TradingView Newstradingview.com
  15. 15Dave Inc. (DAVE) Stock Forecast & Analyst Price Targetsstockanalysis.com
  16. 16Dave (DAVE) Earnings Dates, Call Summary & Reports - TipRanks.comtipranks.com
  17. 17Dave Next Earnings Datenextearningsdate.com
  18. 18Dave Inc. First Quarter 2026 Earnings Call | Dave Inc.investors.dave.com

2. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

This Kalshi market concerns Dave's ExtraCash™ origination volume for Q3 2026.

A "Yes" resolution for a specific sub-market (e.g., "Above $2.4 billion") occurs if Dave's ExtraCash™ origination volume for Q3 2026 is strictly above that dollar amount. Conversely, a "No" resolution occurs if the volume is equal to or below the specified dollar amount. Trading for this market ends on May 4, 4:00 PM EDT, and the market is currently "Launching soon," meaning trading has not yet commenced.

Available Contracts

Market options and current pricing

Outcome bucket Yes (price) No (price) Last trade probability
Above $2.4 billion $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above $2.5 billion $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above $2.6 billion $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above $2.7 billion $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above $2.8 billion $0.00 $1.00 0%
Above $3.2 billion $0.00 $1.00 0%

Market Discussion

Current market sentiment suggests Dave ExtraCash origination volume for Q1 2027 may be subdued, with a prediction market showing less than 1% probability for volumes above $2.4B, $2.5B, or $2.6B as of November 6, 2026 [1]. This perspective is influenced by Q1 typically being Dave's softest quarter due to tax refunds [2][3][4][5], despite Q3 2026 originations reaching $2.5 billion [6][7][8] and factors like the September 2026 rollout of CashAI v6.0 and increased lending limits expected to accelerate dollar growth [6][7][9].

Sources (9)
  1. 1Dave ExtraCash origination volume next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  2. 2DAVE Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript - Alpha Spreadalphaspread.com
  3. 3Dave Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results | Dave Inc.investors.dave.com
  4. 41Q 2026 Earnings Supplement Presentationcdn.prod.nntech.io
  5. 5Dave Inc. (DAVE) Q1 2026 Earnings Call Transcript & Audiostockanalysis.com
  6. 6Dave (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Growth Accelerates, Guidance Raisedtradingkey.com
  7. 7Dave Inc. (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  8. 8Dave ExtraCash origination volume in Q3 Prediction Market Results - Public.compublic.com
  9. 9Dave (DAVE) Deep Dive: Moat, Valuation and Risks (Nov 2026) | MoatMapmoatmap.ai

3. What forward-looking guidance or user growth metrics from Dave's Q4 2026 earnings call, expected in early March 2027, will be the key catalyst for Q1 2027 origination volume?

Q4 2026 Earnings Call DateMarch 1, 2027 or March 8, 2027 [1][2]
Medium-term MTM GrowthMid-teens [3][4][5][6]
Funding Capacity IncreaseTo $325 million [3][4]
The primary catalyst for Dave ExtraCash origination volume in Q1 2027 is anticipated to be the first official 2027 guidance, which will be unveiled during Dave Inc.'s Q4 2026 earnings call. This call is expected in early March 2027, with potential reporting dates around March 1, 2027, or March 8, 2027 [2][7][1]. While specific details are currently unavailable, management indicated during the Q3 2026 earnings call that they foresee increasing engagement and monetization supporting growth into 2027. They also stated that Dave is well-positioned to sustain month-over-month (MTM) growth and average revenue per user (ARPU) expansion [3][4][8].
Dave's growth strategy centers on increasing member value and loan limits. Dave's medium-term 'growth algorithm' targets mid-teens month-over-month (MTM) growth and low double-digit average revenue per user (ARPU) expansion [3][4][5][6]. Furthermore, management noted testing ExtraCash limits exceeding $600 during Q3 2026, with initial findings showing a significant increase in gross profit per member [3][4][8]. These expanded limits, combined with expected MTM growth, are projected to drive further gains in origination volume in Q4 2026, thereby establishing the sequential baseline for Q1 2027 origination volume [9].
Seasonal factors and increased funding capacity support Q1 2027 origination. Supporting factors for Q1 2027 origination volume also include the typical seasonal pattern, where Q1 is historically Dave's lowest-delinquency quarter due to tax refund liquidity [6][3][4]. Additionally, Dave enhanced its funding capacity with Coastal Community Bank to $325 million in Q3 2026, providing greater flexibility for continued growth [6][3][4].
Sources (9)
  1. 1Dave Inc. (DAVE) Earnings Dates, Call Summary & Reports - TipRanks.comtipranks.com
  2. 2DAVE Earnings — Estimates, Results & Call Transcripts | Backpack Securitiesbackpack.exchange
  3. 3Dave Inc. (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript & Audiostockanalysis.com
  4. 4Dave Inc. (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  5. 5Dave Inc. (DAVE) Q4 2025 Earnings Call Transcript & Audiostockanalysis.com
  6. 6Dave Inc. - DAVE - Fundamentals - Transcriptsterminal.forecaster.biz
  7. 7Dave Inc. (DAVE) Analyst Ratings, Estimates & Forecasts - Yahoo Financefinance.yahoo.com
  8. 8Dave (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Growth Accelerates, Guidance Raisedtradingkey.com
  9. 93Q 26 Earnings Presentation - Investor Relations | Dave Inc.google.com

4. What evidence from Q1 performance between 2021 and 2026 supports the thesis that seasonal factors, like tax refunds, will suppress Q1 2027 ExtraCash volume despite recent growth drivers?

ExtraCash Q1 Sequential Decline5% sequentially (since Q1 2021) [1][2][3]
Q1 2026 ExtraCash Origination Volume$2.1B (down 4% sequentially from Q4 2025) [2][3][4][5]
Q1 2027 ExtraCash Origination Volume Market ExpectationBelow $2.4B (Kalshi prediction market) [6]
Evidence from Q1 performance between 2021 and 2026 strongly supports the thesis that seasonal factors, such as tax refunds, consistently suppress ExtraCash volume despite recent growth drivers. Dave management explicitly stated in Q1 2026 earnings that 'Q1 is seasonally our softest quarter, driven by tax refunds, which temporarily reduced demand for ExtraCash' and that 'the number of ExtraCash disbursements declined 5% sequentially, consistent with the range we have observed in every Q1 since 2021' [1][2][3]. This seasonality also impacted average revenue per user (ARPU), which was 5% lower quarter-over-quarter, and total revenue, which declined 3% sequentially, both primarily driven by reduced ExtraCash demand during tax refund season [2][3].
Historical Q1 data consistently shows seasonal ExtraCash volume suppression. In Q1 2026, ExtraCash origination volume reached $2.1B, representing a 37% year-over-year increase but an approximate 4% sequential decline from Q4 2025's $2.2B, with this sequential drop attributed to larger late-quarter tax refunds [2][3][4][5]. Similarly, Q1 2023 ExtraCash originations were $798M, up 46% year-over-year but flat sequentially from Q4 2022, a dynamic management also attributed to tax refunds [7][8][9]. To mitigate this softness, management moderated marketing spend in Q1 2026 and confirmed that Q1 is generally the most challenging quarter for marketing efficiency due to these dynamics [10][4][11][12]. While Q1 2025 notably saw a 3% sequential increase from Q4, this contrasts with other Q1 periods and management's explicit statements on consistent seasonal pressure [13][14].
Despite significant growth, Q1 2027 ExtraCash volume faces expected suppression. This expectation holds despite record originations of $2.2B in Q4 2025 and $2.5B in Q3 2026, driven by product enhancements and market-to-market (MTM) growth [15][12][4][5]. The Kalshi prediction market for Q1 2027 ExtraCash origination volume indicates that market participants expect volume to be below $2.4B [6]. This aligns with Zacks consensus estimates predicting a slowdown in Dave's overall sales growth for 2027, implying a significant deceleration in Q1 2027 revenue growth compared to Q1 2026's 47% year-over-year increase [16][17]. Even with improvements in credit quality during Q1 2026, the consistent historical pattern of Q1 sequential softness due to tax refunds points to continued suppression in Q1 2027 [2][18].
Sources (18)
  1. 1Call Participants - Investor Relations | Dave Inc.investors.dave.com
  2. 21Q 2026 Earnings Supplement Presentationcdn.prod.nntech.io
  3. 3DAVE Q1-2026 Earnings Call - Alpha Spreadalphaspread.com
  4. 44Q 2025 Earnings Supplement Presentationinvestors.dave.com
  5. 5Dave Reports Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2025 Financial Results | Dave Inc.investors.dave.com
  6. 6Dave ExtraCash origination volume next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  7. 7EX-99.1sec.gov
  8. 8Dave Inc. (NASDAQ:DAVE) Q1 2023 Earnings Call Transcript - Insider Monkeyinsidermonkey.com
  9. 9DAVE Q1-2023 Earnings Call - Alpha Spreadalphaspread.com
  10. 10Earnings call transcript: Dave tops growth again in Q2...investing.com
  11. 11DAVE Q4 2025 Earnings Call Summary | Stock Taperstocktaper.com
  12. 12Dave Inc. (DAVE) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript & Audiostockanalysis.com
  13. 13Dave Reports Record First Quarter 2024 Results | Dave Inc.investors.dave.com
  14. 14Dave Reports First Quarter 2025 Financial Results | Dave Inc.investors.dave.com
  15. 15Dave Inc. (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  16. 16Dave Stock Outlook as CashAI and ExtraCash Fuel 2026 Momentumfinance.yahoo.com
  17. 17Dave Stock Outlook as CashAI and ExtraCash Fuel 2026 Momentum — TradingView Newstradingview.com
  18. 18https://finance.biggo.com/quote/DAVE/earnings-call?t=US_DAVE_2026-05-05finance.biggo.com

5. How do Q1 2027 ExtraCash origination volume forecasts from analysts at JPMorgan and Piper Sandler compare, and what are the key assumptions driving any differences in their models?

JPMorgan Price Target$480 (September 15, 2026 [1][2])
Piper Sandler Price Target$390 (August 17, 2026 [3][2])
Financially Vulnerable Americans~185 million (Underserved customer cohort [3][4])
Specific Q1 2027 ExtraCash origination volume forecasts from JPMorgan and Piper Sandler are not explicitly stated in the available research. However, the firms hold differing overall outlooks for Dave Inc., implying divergent underlying assumptions. JPMorgan initiated coverage with a bullish $480 price target, while Piper Sandler offered a more conservative $390 price target [1][2][3].
Analysts' differing views stem from distinct market assessments and strategic interpretations. JPMorgan's more optimistic view, established on September 15, 2026, is supported by a proprietary 3,000-person survey validating sustained demand for short-duration liquidity products, suggesting potential near and medium-term estimate upside [1][2]. In contrast, Piper Sandler's initiation on August 17, 2026, indicates a more conservative stance regarding the pace of share gains within the underserved customer cohort, emphasizing Dave's fee-based model and growing product portfolio as key to winning share among approximately 185 million financially vulnerable Americans [3][2][4].
General model assumptions for Dave Inc. ExtraCash origination growth outline several key drivers. These include a mid-teens month-over-month growth algorithm, expansion of average ExtraCash size driven by CashAI v6.0, expanded approval limits under the new fee model, second-draw functionality, removal of the $15 fee cap for new members, and improving credit performance with a 28-day past due rate below 2% [5][6][7]. However, the research does not specify how JPMorgan and Piper Sandler's models differ in their application or weighting of these particular assumptions for Q1 2027 origination volume.
Sources (7)
  1. 1JPMorgan initiates Dave stock coverage with Overweight rating By Investing.cominvesting.com
  2. 2Dave (DAVE) Analyst Ratings & Price Target | Ariesaries.com
  3. 3Piper Sandler initiates Dave stock coverage with overweight rating By Investing.cominvesting.com
  4. 4DAVE. | Piper Sandler initiates Dave at 'overweight' on growth prospectsstockopedia.com
  5. 51Q 2026 Earnings Supplement Presentationcdn.prod.nntech.io
  6. 6Dave (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Growth Accelerates, Guidance Raisedtradingkey.com
  7. 74Q 2025 Earnings Supplement Presentationinvestors.dave.com

6. What alternative datasets, such as app downloads from Sensor Tower or credit card transaction data, can provide leading indicators for Dave's member growth and engagement during Q1 2027?

Dave App Downloads (Worldwide)200K per month [1]
Dave App Downloads (App Store)100K per month [2]
Dave Debit Card Spend (Q3 2026)$533 million [3]
Mobile app performance metrics offer early signals for Dave's member growth and engagement. Datasets from providers like Sensor Tower, which offers App Performance Insights and Consumer Intelligence, can provide estimated downloads, active users, engagement metrics, retention rates, and time spent on the app, often with minimal lag [4][5][6]. Current estimates suggest Dave's app downloads are approximately 200,000 per month worldwide according to Sensor Tower [1], and around 100,000 per month on the App Store as estimated by Peekly [2]. Given Dave's recent achievement of adding 1.1 million new members in Q3 2026, consistent tracking of these app-related metrics can serve as an effective leading indicator for acquisition and activity in Q1 2027 [3].
Aggregated credit and debit card transaction data provides key insights into Dave Debit Card activity and member engagement. Vendors such as Enigma with its Merchant Transaction Signals, along with Second Measure, Earnest Research, and Affinity Solutions, offer access to anonymized card data that can reveal card revenues, transaction counts, and customer growth trends [7][8][9]. This data is particularly relevant as Dave Debit Card spend totaled $533 million in Q3 2026 [3]. Card-active members are a significant segment, generating approximately 1.8 times higher monthly average revenue per user (ARPU) and 11 times the average monthly transaction volume compared to non-card users [3]. Furthermore, Dave earns approximately 1.5% on each debit card swipe, making transaction volume a direct contributor to revenue and a strong indicator of member engagement and potential for ExtraCash cross-selling opportunities [10].
Sources (10)
  1. 1Dave: Credit, Cash & Money App - Google Play Store - US - Category Rankings, Keyword Rankings, Sales Rankings, Research, Performance, and Growth Metrics.app.sensortower.com
  2. 2Dave: Credit, Cash & Money App Revenue & Downloads (November 2026) · Peeklypeekly.app
  3. 3Dave Inc. (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  4. 4App Advertising Insights for Investors | Mobile App Intelligencesensortower.com
  5. 5App Performance Insights: Downloads, Revenue & Rankings | Sensor Towersensortower.com
  6. 6See Granular Usage Trends for the Biggest Apps with Sensor Tower Consumer Intelligencesensortower.com
  7. 7Introducing Merchant Transaction Signals | Enigmaenigma.com
  8. 8Case Study: Increase Credit Lines Safelyenigma.com
  9. 9Credit Card Transaction Data as a Market Signal | Gross.AI Researchgross.ai
  10. 10DAVE Customers | Null Exposurenullexposure.com

7. What specific performance data from Q4 2026 will validate the sustained impact of CashAI v6.0 on increasing average advance size and improving credit quality, providing a leading indicator for Q1 2027?

September 2026 28-DPD Ratebelow 2.00% [1][2][3][4]
September 2026 Average ExtraCash Size$225 [1][2][3][4]
Q3 2026 ExtraCash Net Monetization Rate5.2% [1][2][5]
CashAI v6.0 significantly improved credit quality and average ExtraCash size. Following its full rollout, the 28-day past due (28-DPD) rate for September originations decreased to below 2.00%, an improvement from the 2.09% recorded in Q3 2026 [1][2][3][4]. Concurrently, the average ExtraCash size immediately increased to $225 in September 2026, up from $218 in Q3 [1][2][3][4]. This version of CashAI also contributed to an expansion of the ExtraCash net monetization rate to 5.2% in Q3 2026, by facilitating larger ExtraCash amounts and generating higher revenue per origination [1][2][5].
Q4 2026 performance is crucial for validating CashAI's sustained impact. Management expects continued growth in the average ExtraCash size for Q4 2026 as CashAI v6.0 further matures [1][2]. This includes anticipated credit limits extending beyond $600, with some early test customers already reaching $1,000 [1][2]. Credit performance for Q4 2026 is projected to maintain consistency with September's sub-2% 28-DPD rate [1][2]. These Q4 figures, particularly if they demonstrate sustained growth and credit quality, will serve as key leading indicators for Q1 2027 [1][2].
Sources (5)
  1. 1Dave Inc. Warrants (DAVEW) Q3 FY2026 earnings call...finance.yahoo.com
  2. 2Dave Inc. (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  3. 3Dave Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsgoogle.com
  4. 4Dave (DAVE) CashAI Underwriting: v6 Reaches a Third of Users | drillrdrillr.ai
  5. 5DAVE Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Guidance & Transcriptgoogle.com

8. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

Dave reported Q3 2026 ExtraCash origination volume of $2.5 billion, a 23% year-over-year increase and 9% sequentially, pushing annualized originations to nearly $10 billion exiting the quarter [1][2][3][4][5]. The company raised its full-year 2026 guidance in November 2026, targeting revenue of $746-$750 million (from $725-$735 million), adjusted EBITDA of $327-$330 million (from $315-$325 million), and adjusted diluted EPS of $17.45-$17.65 (from $17.00-$17.50) [1][2][3][5]. Operational enhancements followed the full rollout of CashAI v6.0 in September 2026, leading to average ExtraCash size growth to $225 and a reduction in the 28-day past-due rate on September originations below 2%, improving from 2.09% for the full quarter [1][2][4][5]. Additionally, Dave expanded its Coastal Community Bank funding capacity to $325 million (from $225 million) effective November 3, 2026, allowing the company to fund the vast majority of originations through its partner bank [1][4][6].
Further growth potential comes from Dave's Q3 2026 testing of ExtraCash limits above $600, with some test customers reaching $1,000 limits; management believes fee-cap members eligible for more than $600 can access an additional draw at a 5% fee [1][2][4][5]. Dave Flex, the pay-in-four card product, grew its active users from single-digit to double-digit thousands during Q3 2026, though management anticipates significant revenue contribution only in the second half of 2027 [2][3][4][5][7]. The Kalshi prediction market indicates low probability for high ExtraCash origination volumes in Q1 2027, showing less than 1% probability for volumes above $2.4 billion, $2.5 billion, or $2.6 billion by the market's May 4, 2027 closing [8]. Upcoming estimated earnings reports for Q4 2026 (around March 1-8, 2027) and Q1 2027 (around May 4-5, 2027) are key events [9][10][11]. While Wall Street analysts largely maintain a bullish stance, with 13 of 16 rating Dave a Buy, Monness, Crespi, Hardt initiated coverage with a neutral rating, noting the stock's 9.3x 2028 estimated adjusted EBITDA already prices in strong execution [12].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: September 01, 2027
  • Closes: September 01, 2027
Sources (12)
  1. 1Dave Inc. (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  2. 2Dave (DAVE) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Growth Accelerates, Guidance Raisedtradingkey.com
  3. 3Dave Inc. (DAVE) Delivers +31% Revenue Growth in Q3 While Raising Full-Year Guidancetickeron.com
  4. 4Dave Q3 Earnings Call Highlightsmarketbeat.com
  5. 5DAVE Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Higher Outlook and Credit Gainsfinance.yahoo.com
  6. 68-Ksec.gov
  7. 7Dave (DAVE) Deep Dive: Moat, Valuation and Risks (Nov 2026) | MoatMapmoatmap.ai
  8. 8Dave ExtraCash origination volume next quarter Odds & Predictions 2027kalshi.com
  9. 9DAVE Earnings Date: Nov 4, 2026 | EPS Estimate & History | The Right Tradertherighttrader.com
  10. 10Dave Next Earnings Datenextearningsdate.com
  11. 11Dave (DAVE) Earnings Dates, Call Summary & Reports - TipRanks.comtipranks.com
  12. 12Dave Inc earnings on deck: Can fee cap boost sustain growth? By Investing.cominvesting.com