Short Answer

MercadoLibre's fintech monthly active users in Q3 2026 are likely to exceed 91 million, driven by strong recent growth and a continuation model that projects approximately 93.3 million MAUs (92.0%).

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

This market has not experienced any price movement, opening and remaining at a 92% probability. The high and stable valuation reflects a strong market consensus based on MercadoLibre's last reported figures for Q2 2026. The company reported 88 million fintech monthly active users (MAUs) for that quarter, positioning it just below the market's 91 million threshold. The market price implies a high likelihood that the established growth trajectory continued into Q3.
The stability is underpinned by the Q2 growth metrics. Overall fintech MAUs grew 30% year-over-year, with key markets Brazil and Mexico expanding at 38% and 45%, respectively. Sustaining even a fraction of this momentum through the next quarter would be sufficient to surpass the 91 million user mark. With zero contracts traded, there has been no price discovery or challenge to this initial assessment, indicating no new information has emerged to alter the baseline expectation derived from the Q2 earnings report.
  • Since last update (~12h): Model conviction significantly increased for "Above 91 million" (+69.0pp), compressing edge while model_led.
  • Overall edge flipped from +20.0pp to -3.0pp, as the market held firm at 92.0%.
  • Model probabilities for outcomes above 91.5 million dropped (-8.0pp each), reflecting a tighter distribution.
  • Confidence score decreased by 1.0pp, signaling slightly lower conviction in the model.
  • MercadoLibre's strong MAU growth suggests Q3 will exceed 91 million users.
  • Implied 6.0% sequential growth projects Q3 MAUs at approximately 93.3 million.
  • Provisional Q3 results on November 4 will reveal MAUs near this 93.3 million estimate.

Current Context

MercadoLibre has not yet reported Q3 2026 results as of October 24, 2026. The last official reported baseline, Q2 2026, indicated Mercado Pago fintech monthly active users (MAUs) at 88 million, representing a 30% year-over-year increase, with Brazil and Mexico growing 38% and 45% respectively [1][2]. Q2 2026 operating KPIs included $10.2 billion in consolidated net revenue and financial income, up 50% year-over-year, alongside $683 million in operating income at a 6.7% margin and $466 million in net income. Total Payment Volume (TPV) reached $101.0 billion (+56% YoY), Assets Under Management (AUM) hit $23 billion (+68%), and payment transactions totaled 5.2 billion (+44%). The credit portfolio exceeded $16 billion, growing 75% [3][2]. Fintech MAUs are defined as fintech payers and/or collectors who performed at least one qualifying action, such as card use, QR, online checkout, investment, savings, insurance, qualifying loan, or payment-receipt activity, during the last month of the reporting period [2]. Reporting dates remain inconsistent; MercadoLibre's investor-events page lists a provisional Q3'26 results date of November 4, 2026, while MarketBeat indicates November 4 after market close and a conference call on October 28 at 5:00 p.m. ET [4][5].
Q3 2026 fintech MAUs are plausibly around 93 million. A simple continuation estimate, extrapolating Q1 2026 MAUs of 83 million to Q2's 88 million, implies roughly 6% sequential growth and approximately 93.3 million Q3 2026 MAUs; this is a model-based estimate [3][2]. The Kalshi Q3 fintech-MAU prediction market, observed October 24, 2026, priced a 67% chance of exceeding 92.5 million, a 50% chance of exceeding 93 million, and a 33% chance of exceeding 93.5 million, positioning 93 million as the principal surprise-risk line [1][6]. Investor signals for Q3 are mixed. Citi's September tracker indicated slightly lower Brazil Q3 GMV/TPV growth readings [7]. Cantor Fitzgerald maintained an Overweight rating but reduced its price target from $2,300 to $2,200, citing expected Q3 ex-FX GMV growth above 30%, TPV growth above 40%, and operating margin below 7% due to investment and fuel-cost pressures [8]. Jefferies reportedly retained a Buy rating with a $2,600 target [5]. MarketBeat's consensus snapshot for Q3 2026 expected revenue of $10.69 billion and EPS of $9.34, compared to Q3 2025 revenue of $7.41 billion and EPS of $8.32 [5].
Sources (8)
  1. 1MercadoLibre fintech monthly active users in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  2. 2meli-20260805xex991sec.gov
  3. 3Second Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsnews.mercadolibre.com
  4. 4News & Events | Mercado Libreinvestor.mercadolibre.com
  5. 5MercadoLibre Q3 2026 Earnings Date & Estimatesmarketbeat.com
  6. 6MercadoLibre fintech monthly active users in Q3 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  7. 7MercadoLibre (MELI.O): Sep. DAU/Dwlds Tracker: Slightly Lower Reading for 3Q26 GMV/TPV growth in Brazil | Citi · MELI | ReportGemreportgem.com
  8. 8Cantor Fitzgerald cuts target for MercadoLibre stock to USD 2,200ad-hoc-news.de

2. Price Chart

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date

3. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

This market resolves YES if MercadoLibre's fintech monthly active users in Q3 are reported to be strictly above 93 million. It resolves NO if they are 93 million or less. Trading for this market ends on November 6, 4:00 PM EST, with a maximum payout date of February 24, 2027.

Market Discussion

Traders in this market are actively pricing the likelihood of MercadoLibre's fintech monthly active users (MAU) in Q3 exceeding various thresholds. There is a strong consensus among traders that MAU will likely be above 92.5 million (67% chance), indicating a generally positive outlook for growth. However, the market is evenly split on whether MAU will surpass 93 million, with increasing skepticism for reaching above 93.5 million, making the 93 million mark the central point of contention.

4. What specific Q3 2026 growth drivers and headwinds for MercadoLibre's fintech arm are cited in recent reports from Citi, Cantor Fitzgerald, and Jefferies?

Q2 Mercado Pago MAUs88 million, up 30% YoY [1][2][3][4]
TPVExceeded $100 billion, up 56% YoY [1][2][3][4]
Credit portfolioRose 75% to over $16 billion [1][2][3][4]
Cantor Fitzgerald identifies significant growth in MercadoLibre's fintech operations and user base. MercadoLibre's fintech arm experienced robust expansion and improving metrics, driven by accelerating Total Payment Volume (TPV), according to Cantor Fitzgerald's Q2/Q3 setup [2][5][6]. Fintech growth drivers entering Q3 included 88 million Mercado Pago Monthly Active Users (MAUs) in Q2, representing a 30% year-over-year increase, with Brazil seeing a 38% rise and Mexico a 45% increase [1][2][3][4]. TPV surpassed $100 billion, growing 56% year-over-year, while Assets Under Management (AUM) expanded 68% to $23 billion, and the credit portfolio grew 75% to over $16 billion [1][2][3][4]. Cantor Fitzgerald maintains a constructive outlook, emphasizing continued ecosystem expansion and reinvestment, with anticipated credit-card scaling and market-share gains expected to bolster future top-line and EBIT growth [2][5][6].
Jefferies highlights margin compression and profitability risks as key headwinds. Conversely, Jefferies identified ongoing margin compression and the potential for profitability to remain under pressure through 2026 as a primary headwind for the fintech arm [6][7]. Significant factors contributing to this included deliberate reinvestment and credit expansion, which led to the operating margin declining from 12.2% to 6.7% year-over-year [1][2][3][4][7]. Near-term earnings were also affected by spending on credit cards and logistics, alongside provisions for bad debt [1][2][3][4][7]. Investors are closely monitoring the total-book Non-Performing Loan (NPL) rate of 7.0% and a credit-card NPL rate of 4.6% [1][2][3][4]. Additional regional and operating challenges cited around Q3 included Mexico's tax reform, a weaker consumer macro environment, reduced consumption during the World Cup, and increased acquiring costs related to device inventory and memory-chip prices [1][3].
Sources (7)
  1. 1MercadoLibre tops Q2 2026 estimates but shares fallinvesting.com
  2. 2Mercado Libre Q2 2026 Revenue Surpasses $10 Billion as Deepening Engagement Strengthens Competitive Advantage | MarketScreener Saudi Arabiasa.marketscreener.com
  3. 3MercadoLibre profit beats forecasts, but third straight decline dents shares | MarketScreener Australiaau.marketscreener.com
  4. 4MercadoLibre Earnings Call Highlights Growth Over Marginstipranks.com
  5. 5MercadoLibre price target raised to $2,300 from $2,150 at Cantor Fitzgeraldtipranks.com
  6. 6Por qué las acciones de Mercado Libre cayeron más de 10% y qué preocupa a Wall Street de su balance - Forbes Argentinaforbesargentina.com
  7. 7Mercado Pago Faces Profit Pressure Amid Expansion | Intellectia.AIintellectia.ai

5. What do alternative data signals, such as app downloads and web traffic in Brazil and Mexico, suggest about Mercado Pago's user growth momentum in Q3 2026?

Mercado Pago Mexico App Ranking#2 by usage (October 18, 2026) [1]
Mercado Pago Web Usage (Brazil)22.06% of websites (July 22, 2026) [2]
Q2 Fintech MAUs88 million, up 30% YoY (Q2 2026) [3][4]
Alternative data signals indicate positive user momentum but lack Q3 2026 quantitative specifics for Brazil and Mexico. Mercado Pago held the #2 position by usage among Mexico finance Android apps as of October 18, 2026, and ranked #1 in an Argentina finance app ranking in September [1][5]. However, a Brazil-specific Q3 ranking or download count was not available [1][5]. Web-technology usage data from July 22, 2026, shows Brazil accounts for 22.06% and Mexico 16.18% of websites utilizing Mercado Pago, with Brazil representing the largest concentration [2]. An industry post from September 2026 noted that Mexico finance-app day-30 Android retention was 2.3% compared to Brazil's 3.6%, which might suggest less efficient user acquisition in Mexico, though this data is not specific to Mercado Pago [6].
Previous growth suggests continued user expansion, though official Q3 results are pending. Mercado Pago's fintech monthly active users (MAUs) were reported at 88 million in Q2 2026, marking a 30% year-over-year increase, with Brazil and Mexico showing 38% and 45% growth, respectively [3][4]. Maintaining roughly the prior quarter's 6% sequential growth would project approximately 93.3 million Q3 MAUs [3][4]. However, as of an October 20, 2026 snapshot, no official Q3 2026 fintech-MAU result had been reported in the cited record or via official investor-relations channels [3][4].
Sources (6)
  1. 1Top Finance Apps Ranking - Most Popular Finance Apps in Argentina [September 6] | Similarwebsimilarweb.com
  2. 2Mercado Pago Stats & Market Share | Similarwebsimilarweb.com
  3. 3Mercado Libre | Investor Relationsinvestor.mercadolibre.com
  4. 4MercadoLibre fintech monthly active users in Q3 | PredictPediapredictpedia.com
  5. 5Top Finance Apps Ranking - Most Popular Finance Apps in Mexico [October 18] | Similarwebsimilarweb.com
  6. 6Mexico vs Brazil: Day 30 App Retention and CPI Comparisonlinkedin.com

6. How did Mercado Pago's user growth and engagement in its most recent reported quarter compare to that of its key competitor, Nubank, in shared markets?

Mercado Pago MAU (Q2 2026)88 million [1][2]
Nubank Global Customers (July)139 million [3]
Mercado Pago YoY MAU Growth30% [1][2]
Mercado Pago reported strong user growth, but direct comparisons with Nubank are complex. In Q2 2026, Mercado Pago's fintech monthly active users (MAU) reached 88 million, representing a 30% year-over-year increase, with notable growth in Brazil (+38% YoY) and Mexico (+45% YoY) [1][2]. In contrast, Nubank's global customer base totaled 139 million by the end of July, including nearly 118 million in Brazil and 16 million in Mexico [3]. It is important to note that these user counts are not directly comparable, as Mercado Pago reports usage-based monthly active users, while Nubank reports total customers and a separate monthly activity rate [1][2][4].
Mercado Pago showed high transaction volume, while Nubank indicated deepening engagement. Direct Q2 activity-rate percentages for Nubank were not available for a like-for-like comparison [3][4]. Mercado Pago reported 5.2 billion transactions in Q2 2026, suggesting approximately 20 transactions per user per month [2][4]. Nubank's most recently disclosed activity rate was 83% in Q1 2026, with their Q2 earnings call indicating deepening engagement [3][5][4].
Nubank maintains a larger customer base, but Mercado Pago reported faster growth. In shared markets such as Brazil and Mexico, Nubank maintains a larger reported customer footprint [3][4]. However, Mercado Pago demonstrated faster disclosed fintech-user growth in its latest reported quarter, with a 30% overall increase and even higher rates of 38% year-over-year in Brazil and 45% year-over-year in Mexico [1][2][4]. As of October 24, the available sources did not yet list the Q3 2026 MAU results for Mercado Pago [4].
Sources (5)
  1. 1Second Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsnews.mercadolibre.com
  2. 2meli-20260805xex991sec.gov
  3. 3Earnings call transcript: Nubank tops $1 billion in Q2 2026...investing.com
  4. 4Q3 2026 Letter: What Won't Changeeaglecap.com
  5. 5Nu Holdings Ltd. Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial...businesswire.com

7. What is the official release schedule for MercadoLibre's Q3 2026 results, and which specific sections of the earnings report will contain the fintech MAU data?

Q3 2026 Provisional Earnings DateNovember 4, 2026 [1][2][3]
Fintech MAU Report LocationFintech Services narrative and key-performance-metrics table [4]
Prediction Market Contract EndOctober 28, 2026 [5]
MercadoLibre's Q3 2026 results are provisionally scheduled for November 4, 2026. This date is indicated by the company's Investor Relations calendar and various third-party market calendars [1][2][3]. However, an official release time for these results has not been established according to current listings [1][2]. A related prediction market contract is set to expire on October 28, 2026, which precedes the company's provisional results date [5].
Fintech MAU data will be located in specific sections of the earnings report. The monthly active users (MAU) data for MercadoLibre's fintech services in Q3 2026 will be found within the Fintech Services narrative section and the key-performance-metrics table of the official earnings report [4]. This approach aligns with previous reports, such as MercadoLibre's Q2 2026 shareholder letter, which presented the 'Fintech monthly active users' in these same sections [4]. MercadoLibre identifies Mercado Pago as its fintech business [4][6]. For resolution, the reported Q3-period value in the official earnings materials should be utilized, with the unit and period verified in the key-performance-metrics table, and the MAU definition located in the Definitions of Selected Metrics section [4].
Sources (6)
  1. 1News & Eventsinvestor.mercadolibre.com
  2. 2Results & SEC Filingsinvestor.mercadolibre.com
  3. 3MercadoLibre (MELI) Earnings Date and Reports 2026marketbeat.com
  4. 4meli-20260805xex991sec.gov
  5. 5MercadoLibre fintech monthly active users in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  6. 6About MELI | Mercado Libreinvestor.mercadolibre.com

8. How does the implied sequential growth from Q2 to Q3 2026 compare to MercadoLibre's actual fintech MAU performance in the same period of prior years?

Implied Q3 2026 Fintech MAUs93.3 million [1][2]
Q2 2026 Fintech MAUs88.0 million [3][1]
Implied Q2-Q3 2026 Sequential Growth6.0% [1][2]
MercadoLibre’s fintech MAUs are projected to reach 93.3 million in Q3 2026. This forecast indicates an approximate 6.0% sequential growth rate from the 88.0 million MAUs reported in Q2 2026. This sequential increase equates to an addition of roughly 5.3 million incremental users during the quarter [1][2][3].
The 2026 projected sequential growth shows a slower percentage increase. Specifically, the implied 6.0% sequential growth for Q2 to Q3 2026 is approximately 0.8 percentage points lower than the 6.8% increase observed in the prior-year period (from 67.6 million to 72.2 million MAUs in Q2-Q3 2025). However, the absolute number of new users projected for 2026 is larger, with 5.3 million users expected to be added, surpassing the 4.6 million users added in 2025. This reflects continued user acquisition on a significantly larger existing user base [1].
Sources (3)
  1. 1MELI Earnings Presentationapi-gw-prd.stocktwits.com
  2. 2MercadoLibre fintech monthly active users in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  3. 3MercadoLibre posts 50% revenue growth in Q2 2026stocktitan.net

9. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

The principal catalyst is MercadoLibre's provisional Q3 2026 earnings report, scheduled for November 4, 2026, though some pages list October 28 as an alternative date; investors should verify the company release [1][2][3][4][5]. Published Q3 estimates cluster around revenue of $10.35 billion-$10.88 billion, EPS of $9.16-$9.55, and operating income of $713 million-$747 million [2][3][6][4][5]. The common setup anticipates strong revenue growth but materially compressed operating margins versus Q3 2025, with sequential stabilization representing the major debate [2][3][6][4][5].
Fintech monthly active users (MAUs) are a key metric, with Q2 2026 reported at 88 million, up from 83 million in Q1 2026, representing a historical sequential increase of about 6% [1][7][8][9]. Prediction markets indicate 67% odds of Q3 fintech MAUs exceeding 92.5 million, 50% above 93.0 million, and 33% above 93.5 million; the displayed trader forecast is approximately 93.07 million, or +5.8% quarter over quarter [7][8]. Bullish catalysts include fintech MAUs exceeding roughly 93 million, continued payments and commerce growth, credit expansion without worsening credit losses, and evidence that investment spending in logistics and AI yields operating leverage [3][6][4]. Conversely, bearish catalysts include margin deterioration below roughly 6%-7%, heavier subsidies or competition, worsening non-performing loans (NPLs), currency/macro volatility, and regulatory pressure [3][6][4]. The likely market reaction is asymmetric around the margin and credit narrative: a user-growth beat alone may be insufficient if operating profitability falls, while sequential margin improvement or stabilization plus healthy credit quality could support a bullish re-rating [3][6][4].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: February 25, 2027
  • Closes: February 25, 2027
Sources (9)
  1. 1News & Events | Mercado Libreinvestor.mercadolibre.com
  2. 2MercadoLibre Q3 2026 Earnings Date & Estimatesmarketbeat.com
  3. 3Mercado Libre se juega un test clave en Wall Street: qué anticipan los bancos para la acción - El Cronistacronista.com
  4. 4MercadoLibre: resultados Q3 el 4 de noviembre definiránportal.thebenchmark.es
  5. 5Mercado Libre, Inc (MELI) Earnings Reports & Dates | FXEmpirefxempire.com
  6. 6Por qué conviene invertir en Mercado Libre según Wall Streetiproup.com
  7. 7MercadoLibre fintech monthly active users in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  8. 8MercadoLibre (MELI) earnings | Kalshikalshi.com
  9. 9Mercado Libre | Investor Relationsinvestor.mercadolibre.com