Short Answer

Urban Outfitters' stated plan to open a net of 35 additional stores for fiscal year 2027 makes more than 832 total stores in Q1 fiscal year 2028 likely, with the market pricing this outcome at 88.0%.

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

This market repriced sharply higher on August 31, 2026, with the probability of Urban Outfitters' Q1 2028 store count exceeding 832 jumping from 1.0% to 85.0%. The provided research does not identify a specific corporate filing, announcement, or other news event that corresponds with this move. The company's most recent public data at the time showed 810 total stores for Q2 FY2027 (ending July 31, 2026), a figure below the contract's threshold.
The move implies a significant shift in market expectations regarding URBN's future store expansion plans. The market is now pricing in a high probability of at least 23 net store openings between the end of Q2 FY2027 and the end of Q1 FY2028. The price has held and drifted slightly higher since the initial spike, settling at 88.0%.
  • Exceeding 836 stores is likely, supported by 35 net planned openings.
  • Capital and supply chain investments enable continued physical store expansion.

Who Wins and Why

Outcome Market Model Why
Above 832 84.0% 88.9% Model higher by 4.9pp
Above 836 65.0% 62.0% Market higher by 3.0pp
Above 834 71.0% 74.9% Model higher by 3.9pp
Above 848 5.0% 0.0% Market higher by 5.0pp
Above 844 13.0% 0.1% Market higher by 12.9pp

Current Context

Urban Outfitters operated 801 global stores in Q1 FY2027. As of April 30, 2026, marking the close of the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) maintained a total of 801 stores worldwide. This figure included 792 company-owned stores and 9 franchisee-owned stores [1][2][3][4]. The company's fiscal year ends on January 31 [5][6].
The Urban Outfitters brand operated 252 stores; Q1 FY2027 results were strong. At the end of Q1 FY2027, the Urban Outfitters brand specifically accounted for 252 stores, split between 176 in North America and 76 in Europe [1][2][4]. For the full fiscal year 2027, URBN projects approximately 54 new company-owned store openings and 19 closures, with net growth primarily focused on the FP Movement, Free People, and Anthropologie brands [7][8]. In Q1 FY2027, URBN reported record net sales of $1.48 billion and net income of $115.7 million, representing an 11.4% increase in sales and a 6.5% increase in net income year-over-year [3][8].
Sources (8)
  1. 1EX-99.1sec.gov
  2. 2URBN Reports Record Q1 Sales and Income | Urban Outfitters...investor.urbn.com
  3. 3URBN Reports Record Q1 Sales and Incomeglobenewswire.com
  4. 4FY'27 Q1 RESULTSinvestor.urbn.com
  5. 5URBAN OUTFITTERS, INC.sec.gov
  6. 610-Ksec.gov
  7. 7URBN Q1 2027 Earnings Transcript | The Motley Foolfool.com
  8. 8URBAN OUTFITTERS INC quarterly report, Q1 FY2026 (NASDAQ:URBN) | MetaTradermetatrader.com

2. Price Chart

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date

3. Significant Price Movements

Notable price changes detected in the chart, along with research into what caused each movement.

📈 August 31, 2026: 84.0pp spike

Price increased from 1.0% to 85.0%

Outcome: Above 832

What happened: The provided research does not identify a clear primary driver for the 84.0 percentage point spike in the "Above 832" outcome. Urban Outfitters, Inc. officially reported 810 total stores for both Q1 FY2027 (ending April 30, 2026) and Q2 FY2027 (ending July 31, 2026), a figure below the "Above 832" threshold [1][2][3][4][5][6]. While the company announced record Q2 financial results on August 27, 2026, leading to a stock price increase, these results confirmed the 810 store count, directly contradicting the outcome of the prediction market [7][3][4][5][6]. There is no information regarding social media activity in the provided sources. Based on the available data, social media was irrelevant as a driver for this movement.
Sources (7)
  1. 1EX-99.1sec.gov
  2. 2Urban Outfitters posts record Q1 2026 results | URBN 8-K Filingstocktitan.net
  3. 3Urban Outfitters Q2 profit jumps to $241M | URBN 8-K Filingstocktitan.net
  4. 4URBN Reports Record Q2 Sales and Profitsstocktitan.net
  5. 5URBN Reports Record Q2 Sales and Profits | MarketScreenermarketscreener.com
  6. 6EX-99.1sec.gov
  7. 7Urban Outfitters Q2 FY'27 slides: record sales, Nuuly...uk.investing.com

4. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

This market resolves based on the total number of Urban Outfitters stores reported for Q1. A "YES" resolution occurs if Urban Outfitters reports more than 838 total stores, while a "NO" resolution occurs if the reported number is 838 or fewer. The market closes on May 19, 4:00 PM EDT, with the maximum payout date set for September 23, 2027.

Available Contracts

Market options and current pricing

Outcome bucket Yes (price) No (price) Last trade probability
Above 832 $0.92 $0.18 84%
Above 834 $0.76 $0.32 71%
Above 836 $0.68 $0.42 65%
Above 844 $0.15 $0.94 13%
Above 848 $0.07 $0.99 5%
Above 838 $0.47 $0.63 0%
Above 840 $0.32 $0.78 0%
Above 842 $0.21 $0.89 0%
Above 846 $0.10 $0.99 0%
Above 850 $0.04 $0.99 0%

Market Discussion

Urban Outfitters, Inc. operated 801 total stores globally, comprising 792 company-owned and 9 franchisee-owned locations, as of April 30, 2026, which marked the end of the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 [1]. This total included 256 Anthropologie stores, 276 Free People Group stores, 252 Urban Outfitters brand stores, and 8 Menus & Venues locations [1][2][3][4]. Discussion on social media and prediction markets has primarily centered on non-store KPIs, such as a potential ~$100 million IEEPA tariff refund, quarterly GAAP earnings per share expectations, and comparable sales growth, rather than store count specifically [5][6].

Sources (6)
  1. 1EX-99.1sec.gov
  2. 2URBN Reports Record Q1 Sales and Incomeglobenewswire.com
  3. 3URBN Reports Record Q1 Sales and Income | Urban Outfitters...investor.urbn.com
  4. 4Urban Outfitters posts record Q1 2026 results | URBN 8-K Filingstocktitan.net
  5. 5Urban Outfitters Earnings Prediction Market Preview: Will $100M Tariff Refund Steal the Show?daytraders.com
  6. 6Urban Outfitters Q2 Results: Tariff refund, comp sales growth in focusscanx.trade

5. Trust Index

Octagon Trust Index Kalshi 60 Caution

Company-reported metric: finance and investor relations know the number before the earnings release

Integrity risk· Information exposure

How it adds up
Integrity80% of score67Caution
Trade quality20% of score40High Risk

Includes the cost to trade: a $1,000 order can't be filled here because the order book is too thin.

Trust score60Caution

Weighted blend with hard caps — a critically weak safety pillar, or a severe trading anomaly, caps the total regardless of the rest. Full methodology · About the Trust Index

Trust profile
Market integrity94
Outcome is hard to influenceStrong
Info fairness40
High Risk
Trade quality40
Order book is critically thinHigh Risk

6. What recent changes in URBN's supply chain logistics could either support or hinder a rapid store expansion through fiscal year 2028?

FY2027 Logistics CapEx AllocationApproximately 50% of $475 million [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9]
FY2027 Store Expansion Plan54 new store openings, 19 store closings [10][1][3]
Nuuly Kansas City Fulfillment1,000,000 sq ft to support up to 600,000 subscribers [3][4][5][6][7][8][9]
URBN's recent supply chain investments significantly support planned rapid store expansion. Urban Outfitters’ recent supply chain logistics changes are largely positioned to support rapid store expansion through fiscal year 2028, primarily driven by substantial capital investments in expanded capacity and automation [4][5][6][7][8][9][1][2][3]. The company is allocating approximately 50% of its $475 million FY2027 capital expenditure budget specifically to these logistics initiatives [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9]. These investments are strategically designed to expand capacity and automation across both its retail and subscription businesses, directly facilitating the company’s broader retail store expansion plan, which includes 54 new store openings and 19 store closings in FY2027 for brands such as FP Movement, Free People, and Anthropologie [10][1][3].
Major facility expansions and automation efforts enhance logistical capabilities. Key logistical expansions include growing the Nuuly fulfillment footprint in Kansas City to 1,000,000 square feet, which is projected to support up to 600,000 subscribers [3][4][5][6][7][8][9]. Additionally, a new 1-million-square-foot East Coast facility is planned to open near Philadelphia in late calendar year 2028, extending capacity into late fiscal year 2028 and increasing regional subscriber handling capabilities [3][4][5][6][7][8][9]. Management views automation initiatives, such as garment storage automation and automated order sortation and picking solutions, as crucial for achieving logistics cost savings and enabling sustained sales momentum through fiscal year 2028 [3][1][4][5][6][7][8][9]. The company also plans to extend its use of AI for supply chain optimization and other functions [3][1][4][5][6][7][8][9].
Despite investments, URBN's supply chain faces notable operational risks. Despite these supportive measures, URBN’s supply chain logistics face residual execution and operational risks that could hinder rapid store expansion [4][5][6][7][8][9]. Disclosed challenges include potential labor shortages, increased transportation costs, port delays, and disruptions at distribution centers [4][5][6][7][8][9]. The company also identifies lease expiry risks, such as a 2027 Reno lease, and operational concerns tied to the reliability of computer-controlled and automated equipment within its distribution and fulfillment centers [4][5][6][7][8][9]. The provided data includes URBN’s Q1 financial statement line items for periods ending 2026-04-30, but does not contain explicit figures for “Urban Outfitters total stores in Q1” or "total URBN stores in Q1 2028" [4][5][6][7][8][9].
Sources (10)
  1. 1Urban Outfitters (URBN) Q1 2027 Earnings Call Transcript & Audiostockanalysis.com
  2. 2Urban Outfitters, Inc. Q2 2027 Earnings Call Summaryfinance.yahoo.com
  3. 3URBN Q2 FY2027 earnings call - BigGo Financefinance.biggo.com
  4. 4URBN_Q22027, Page: 1Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  5. 5URBN_Q22027, Page: 4Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  6. 6URBN_Q22027, Page: 8Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  7. 7URBN_Q22027, Page: 5Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  8. 8URBN_Q22027, Page: 9Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  9. 9www.globenewswire.comOctagon Agentglobenewswire.com
  10. 10Fourth Quarter, FY’26 Conference Call February 25, 2026investor.urbn.com

7. What does URBN's historical accuracy in forecasting annual store openings and closures indicate about the reliability of their fiscal 2028 expansion targets?

Historical forecast accuracy dataNot available for store openings/closures [1][2][3][4][5][6]
URBN's guidance disclaimerLabeled as "current views" rather than "formal forecasts" [7][8][9]
FY27 projected store changes57 openings, 14 closings for URBN stores (latest 10-K) [1][2][3][4][5][6]
Assessing URBN's fiscal 2028 expansion targets' reliability lacks sufficient historical data. The available research does not contain a quantified, historical "forecast versus actual" track record for annual store openings or closures, which is crucial for inferring reliability specifically for fiscal 2028 [1][2][3][4][5][6]. There is no historical comparison of previous annual store opening and closure guidance against actual outcomes that would allow for such an assessment [1][2][3][4][5][6].
Urban Outfitters provides store guidance, but explicitly avoids formal forecasts. The company regularly offers figures for store openings and closures, but it explicitly labels these as reflections of "current views" rather than formal forecasts, indicating they are subject to change [7][8][9]. For instance, during the 2026 Q1 earnings call, management communicated an approximate target of 64 new store openings and 17 store closures for FY26, explicitly stating this represented their "current view rather than a formal forecast" [1][2][3][4][5][6]. URBN's 10-K filings consistently highlight that successful store expansion depends on various external factors beyond their control, such as suitable real estate availability, favorable lease terms, and adequate operational capacity, which inherently leads to differences between initial guidance and actual outcomes [10].
URBN frequently adjusts store expansion plans due to external factors. Historical store count data indicates that Urban Outfitters often modifies its expansion pace, with final reports frequently showing discrepancies attributed to real estate availability and operational execution challenges [11][12]. The company's most recent 10-K includes "Projected store openings and closings for fiscal 2027," outlining 57 projected openings and 14 projected closings across URBN's brands; however, this guidance is similarly qualified, demonstrating management's flexibility in its communication regarding store expansion [1][2][3][4][5][6].
Sources (12)
  1. 1URBN_Q12026, Page: 3Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  2. 2URBN_Q12026, Page: 5Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  3. 3URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (10-K) - 2026-FY, Page: 27Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  4. 4URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (10-K) - 2026-FY, Page: 28Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  5. 5URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (10-K) - 2026-FY, Page: 33Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  6. 6URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (10-K) - 2026-FY, Page: 55Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  7. 7Earnings call transcript: Urban Outfitters posts record Q2...investing.com
  8. 8URBN Q1-2027 Earnings Callalphaspread.com
  9. 9URBN Q2 FY2027 earnings callfinance.biggo.com
  10. 1010-Ksec.gov
  11. 11https://investor.urbn.com/static-files/de6bf07e-8a99-4ca1-830d-f1d0356edd49investor.urbn.com
  12. 12FY’26 Q4 RESULTSurbanoutfittersinc.gcs-web.com

8. How does URBN's planned net store growth for fiscal year 2028 compare with the physical retail strategies of key competitors like Aritzia and Zara?

URBN FY27 Planned New StoresApproximately 54 (7][1][2][3])
URBN FY27 Planned Store ClosuresApproximately 19 (7][1][2][3])
Aritzia US Long-term Potential180-200+ boutiques (11][4][5])
Direct 2028 store growth comparison for URBN and competitors is currently unavailable. The available research does not contain explicit fiscal year 2028 net store growth guidance for URBN, nor specific 2028 store-count plans for competitors Aritzia or Zara [6][7][8][9][10][11]. Therefore, a direct comparison of URBN's planned net store growth for fiscal year 2028 with its competitors' physical retail strategies for the same year is not possible based on the provided facts.
URBN plans net store expansion for fiscal year 2027. URBN's store strategy for fiscal year 2027 involves a net expansion, primarily driven by the FP Movement, Free People, and Anthropologie brands [12][1][2][3]. For this fiscal year, plans include approximately 54 new store openings and 19 closures [12][1][2][3]. As of the end of Q1 fiscal year 2026, URBN operated 744 total company-owned stores, a count that has been steadily increasing [3].
Competitors Aritzia and Zara employ distinct physical retail strategies. Aritzia pursues a disciplined expansion strategy, focusing on opening high-performing boutiques and selective large flagships, with a stated long-term potential of 180-200+ boutiques in the U.S. alone [13][4][5]. Zara, under Inditex, employs a 'retail optimisation' strategy. This strategy aims to reduce its total store count while increasing total retail floor space by investing in larger, digitally integrated flagship locations [14][15][16][17][18]. However, the retrieved evidence does not include 2028 store-count plans for either Aritzia or Zara [6][7][8][9][10][11].
Sources (18)
  1. 1Page URBAN OUTFITTERS, INC. Second Quarter, FY'27...investor.urbn.com
  2. 2FY’26 Q4 RESULTSurbanoutfittersinc.gcs-web.com
  3. 3https://investor.urbn.com/static-files/de6bf07e-8a99-4ca1-830d-f1d0356edd49investor.urbn.com
  4. 4Aritzia Eyes U.S. Expansion, Sees Potential for 200 Storeswwd.com
  5. 5Aritzia Reports Strong Q1, Sees Momentum Continuingwwd.com
  6. 6URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (10-K) - 2026-FY, Page: 27Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  7. 7URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (10-K) - 2026-FY, Page: 28Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  8. 8URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (10-K) - 2026-FY, Page: 33Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  9. 9URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (10-K) - 2026-FY, Page: 25Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  10. 10URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (10-K) - 2026-FY, Page: 21Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  11. 11URBAN OUTFITTERS INC (10-K) - 2026-FY, Page: 55Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  12. 12Urban Outfitters beats Q1 2027 forecasts, stock risesinvesting.com
  13. 13Fiscal 2026 Annual Reportnewsfile.futunn.com
  14. 14INDITEX | FY2025 Resultsinditex.com
  15. 15Inditex's 2026 retail strategy: From US store openings, to the expansion of Lefties - FashionNetwork United Kingdomuk.fashionnetwork.com
  16. 16Inditex accelerates profitability through store optimisation and selected market expansion, says GlobalDataretailtimes.co.uk
  17. 17Zara parent Inditex continues store-led growth - Inside Retail Asiainsideretail.asia
  18. 18Inditex and Zara: how their store format is changing to sell moremerca20.com

9. What alternative datasets, like real estate leasing data or construction permits, can signal the pace of URBN's store openings ahead of the Q1 2028 report?

URBN Leasing DataNot included in provided evidence from the last six months [1][2][3]
URBN Construction PermitsNot included in provided evidence from the last six months [1][2][3]
URBN Occupancy PermitsNot included in provided evidence from the last six months [1][2][3]
Alternative datasets effectively forecast URBN's store opening pace. These serve as crucial leading indicators for predicting URBN's expansion ahead of official financial reports, such as the Q1 2028 report. Retail leasing data, construction permits, and occupancy permits provide early insights into the company's expansion pipeline before store openings are publicly reported [1][2][3][4][5].
Various alternative datasets provide crucial early signals for store expansion. Retail leasing data, for instance, can indicate signed leases in relevant trade areas, changes in tenant names, and general lease activity within commercial corridors [1][2][3]. Construction permits are typically filed several months prior to an opening for tenant improvements or storefront build-outs, offering trackable issue dates at specific addresses [4][5][1][2][3]. Furthermore, zoning or entitlement filings offer an initial public record of retail intentions, detailing use approvals or necessary variances for new markets. Occupancy permits signify the final inspection and approval required before a store can officially launch [1][2][3].
Current research lacks recent URBN-specific address-level expansion data. Despite the value of these datasets, the provided research evidence does not include URBN-specific, address-level lease announcements, zoning or entitlement filings, construction permits, or occupancy permits that have appeared in public records within the last six months [1][2][3].
Sources (5)
  1. 1URBN_Q22026, Page: 5Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  2. 2URBN_Q22026, Page: 9Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  3. 3URBN_Q22026, Page: 4Octagon Agentoctagonai.co
  4. 4How to track commercial real estate deal flow with public records · The American Developertheamericandeveloper.com
  5. 5The Shell Guidearchive.ph

10. How might macroeconomic trends in 2027, specifically commercial real estate costs and consumer spending, affect URBN's store expansion plans for fiscal year 2028?

Capex for retail expansion35%-40% of annual capital expenditures (as of FY2027) [1][2][3][4]
Predicted URBN stores Q1 2028Above 836 [5]
Retail vacanciesHistorically low [6][7][8][9]
Urban Outfitters prioritizes physical store expansion for key brands in fiscal year 2028. The company is set to continue its store expansion initiatives, with a strategic focus on high-growth brands such as Free People, FP Movement, and Anthropologie [2][4]. A substantial portion of its financial investment, approximately 35% to 40% of annual capital expenditures as of fiscal year 2027, is dedicated to retail expansion and support, underscoring a commitment to physical retail growth for its key brands [1][2][3][4].
Macroeconomic trends present cost pressures and potential consumer spending softness. The macroeconomic outlook for 2026-2027 shows a challenging landscape for commercial real estate, characterized by historically low retail vacancies, limited new supply, and resilient demand for prime retail locations [6][7][8][9]. This environment suggests that retailers like URBN may face cost pressures due to high buildout expenses [6][7][8][9]. Additionally, a potential softening in consumer spending among lower-to-middle income segments is anticipated, which could impact the sales performance and profitability of new store openings [6][7][8][9].
Despite headwinds, URBN maintains expansion strategy, with market confidence for growth. Even with the potential challenges from rising costs and shifts in consumer demand, URBN's fiscal year 2028 strategy is expected to maintain its focus on international expansion and domestic growth for its high-performing brands [2][4]. Market expectations, as indicated by a prediction market on Kalshi, reflect confidence in continued net store growth, suggesting URBN will exceed 836 total stores in Q1 2028 [5].
Sources (9)
  1. 1Page URBAN OUTFITTERS, INC. Second Quarter, FY'27...investor.urbn.com
  2. 2URBN Q2 FY2027 earnings callfinance.biggo.com
  3. 3URBN Q4-2026 Earnings Call - Alpha Spreadalphaspread.com
  4. 4URBN Q1 Deep Dive: Free People and Subscription Momentum Drive Growth Amid Tariff Uncertaintyinvestor.wedbush.com
  5. 5Urban Outfitters total stores in Q1 Odds & Predictions 2028kalshi.com
  6. 6A New Dawn in Real Estate:investments.metlife.com
  7. 72026 Commercial Real Estate Outlookjpmorgan.com
  8. 82026 Macroeconomic and CRE Review and Outlooknylim.com
  9. 9Fortune Will Favor the Bold | CBREcbre.com

11. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

Urban Outfitters, Inc. operated a total of 801 stores as of April 30, 2026, including 792 company-owned and 9 franchisee-owned stores [1][2][3][4]. The Urban Outfitters brand specifically comprised 252 stores on this date, with 176 in North America and 76 in Europe [1][2][3][4]. Management outlined plans to open approximately 54 stores and close about 18 across all brands during fiscal 2027 [5][6][7][8][9][10].
A significant portion of the fiscal 2027 net new growth is expected from FP Movement [5][6][7][8][9][10]. FP Movement opened four stores during the quarter, bringing its standalone store count to 97 [5][6][7][8][9][10]. These expansion efforts face potential headwinds from tariff and fuel-surcharge pressures, which have affected gross margin and merchandise costs and are expected to persist through the fiscal year [5][6][7][8][9][10].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: September 23, 2027
  • Closes: September 23, 2027
Sources (10)
  1. 1EX-99.1sec.gov
  2. 2URBN Reports Record Q1 Sales and Income | Urban Outfitters...investor.urbn.com
  3. 3Urban Outfitters posts record Q1 2026 results | URBN 8-K Filingstocktitan.net
  4. 4FY'27 Q1 RESULTSinvestor.urbn.com
  5. 5www.zacks.comOctagon Agentzacks.com
  6. 6www.zacks.comOctagon Agentzacks.com
  7. 7www.investors.comOctagon Agentinvestors.com
  8. 8www.zacks.comOctagon Agentzacks.com
  9. 9www.benzinga.comOctagon Agentbenzinga.com
  10. 10www.zacks.comOctagon Agentzacks.com

13. Historical Resolutions

Historical Resolutions: 12 markets in this series

Outcomes: 4 resolved YES, 8 resolved NO

Recent resolutions:

  • KXURBN-26NOVCOMP-9: NO (Aug 27, 2026)
  • KXURBN-26NOVCOMP-7: NO (Aug 27, 2026)
  • KXURBN-26NOVCOMP-5: YES (Aug 27, 2026)
  • KXURBN-26NOVCOMP-3: YES (Aug 27, 2026)
  • KXURBN-26NOVCOMP-11: NO (Aug 27, 2026)