Short Answer

Whether Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 resolves above -8% is a genuine toss-up. Consensus analyst forecasts and implied point forecasts indicate growth will be less negative than -8%, with the market pricing this at 47.0%.

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

This market has recorded no price movement. The probability has remained fixed since trading began, with zero volume indicating a complete absence of trading activity.
The market has not reacted to any external information, including the announcement of Wendy's November 5 earnings release date. Data from the company's weak Q2 2026 performance, which saw a 7.0% decline in U.S. same-restaurant sales and a withdrawal of full-year guidance, has also failed to attract participants or generate price discovery.
  • Since last update (~12h): Headline model probability plunged 53.3pp; market dropped 49.0pp, widening the edge to -6.1pp.
  • The model's "Above -2%" probability decreased 28.5pp, flipping its edge (model_led).
  • The model's "Above -6%" probability decreased 18.8pp, also flipping the edge (model_led).
  • Q3 sales growth above -8% is probable, less severe than Q2's -7.0% decline.
  • Analysts and Kalshi forecast growth above -6.8%, driven by customer traffic declines.

Who Wins and Why

Outcome Market Model Why
Above -6% 47.0% 40.9% Market higher by 6.1pp
Above -4% 29.0% 27.1% Market higher by 1.9pp
Above -8% 67.0% 74.4% Model higher by 7.4pp
Above -12% 92.0% 89.3% Market higher by 2.7pp
Above -10% 89.0% 85.5% Market higher by 3.5pp

Current Context

Wendy's Q3 results are pending after a weak Q2 performance. As of October 24, 2026, Wendy's has not yet reported Q3 2026 results, but has officially scheduled the release for November 5, 2026, before market open, with an 8:30 a.m. ET conference call and webcast [1]. Q2 2026 saw U.S. same-restaurant sales decline 7.0%, U.S. systemwide sales decline 8.2%, and global same-restaurant sales fall 6.3% [2]. Revenue reached $570.6 million, net income $32.6 million, and adjusted EBITDA $124.1 million [2]. The company withdrew its full-year 2026 guidance following these results [2]. Same-restaurant sales calculations include company-operated and franchised restaurants, measure new locations after 15 continuous months, include reimaged restaurants once reopened, and exclude temporary closures exceeding one fiscal week [2].
Analyst and market forecasts suggest further Q3 sales declines. Jefferies projects a 6.8% decline in Q3 U.S. same-store sales, slightly below the approximately 6.5% market consensus [3]. It also forecast Q3 EPS of $0.09 and EBITDA of $101 million, against consensus figures of roughly $0.10 and $103 million respectively [3]. Third-party aggregators show Q3 2026 consensus estimates of about $532.6 million revenue and $0.0968 EPS on MarketBeat, with FXEmpire reporting $537.4 million revenue and $0.09 EPS [4]. The Kalshi prediction market indicates a 77% probability of Q3 U.S. same-restaurant sales being above -8%, 47% above -6%, and 35% above -4%, with a trader-implied point forecast of -5.38% [5]. Jefferies maintained a Hold rating and cut its price target to $6.50 from $7.50 in October, projecting 291 net U.S. restaurant closures in 2026 [3].
Severe traffic weakness is a principal negative operating signal. Jefferies cited a 12.5% Q2 traffic decline, alongside reduced discounting, breakfast-hour changes, execution issues, beef inflation, and labor costs, as key negative operating signals [6]. The firm further argued that the turnaround will be longer and more expensive, likely requiring higher investment [3]. While the prediction market evidence appears directionally more optimistic than Jefferies, implying about -5.4% and assigning the largest probability to results above -8%, it should be interpreted as a probabilistic signal rather than a company forecast [5]. The base-case synthesis as of October 24 suggests Q3 U.S. same-restaurant sales will likely fall roughly 6%–7% year over year, with Jefferies' estimate at -6.8% [2]. A modest sequential improvement from Q2's -7.0% is plausible, but evidence does not support a return to positive growth [2].
Sources (6)
  1. 1The Wendy's Company to Report Third Quarter 2026 Results on November 5 | Nasdaqnasdaq.com
  2. 2EX-99.1sec.gov
  3. 3Wendy’s turnaround faces deeper closures as Jefferies cuts forecasts | NASDAQ:WENproactiveinvestors.com
  4. 4Wendy's Q3 2026 Earnings Date & Estimatesmarketbeat.com
  5. 5Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  6. 6Wendy’s Q2 same-store sales fall short as traffic remains under pressure | NASDAQ:WENproactiveinvestors.com

2. Price Chart

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date

3. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

For the "Above -6%" market, a YES resolution occurs if Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 is greater than -6%. A NO resolution occurs if the growth is -6% or less, based on official reports. The market for trading ends on November 5, 7:00 am EST, with a maximum payout date of March 5, 2027.

Available Contracts

Market options and current pricing

Outcome bucket Yes (price) No (price) Last trade probability
Above -12% $0.99 $0.06 92%
Above -10% $0.98 $0.11 89%
Above -8% $0.71 $0.38 67%
Above -6% $0.98 $0.98 47%
Above -4% $0.98 $0.98 29%
Above -2% $0.12 $0.96 15%
Above 0% $0.07 $0.98 2%

Market Discussion

Prediction markets, as of October 24, 2026, appear to price Wendy's Q3 2026 U.S. same-restaurant sales growth as likely negative, with a strong probability of being better than -8% but also meaningful probability of being worse than -6% [1]. This aligns with Wendy's Q2 2026 U.S.

Sources (1)
  1. 1Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com

4. Trust Index

Octagon Trust Index Kalshi 66 Caution

Company-reported metric: finance and investor relations know the number before the earnings release

Integrity risk· Information exposure

How it adds up
Integrity80% of score71Good

Info fairness is low (40), but Integrity averages all three scores, so the other two pull it up. Only a critically low score would cap the total.

Trade quality20% of score47High Risk

Includes the cost to trade: a $100 order can't be filled here because the order book is too thin.

Trust score66Caution

Weighted blend with hard caps — a critically weak safety pillar, or a severe trading anomaly, caps the total regardless of the rest. Full methodology · About the Trust Index

Trust profile
Integrity4 screens run · 3 don't apply · 3 awaiting data

5. Which operational factors, such as customer traffic and input costs, are analysts citing as the primary drivers for Wendy's expected Q3 2026 performance?

Q2 U.S. Same-Restaurant Sales Decline7.0% [1][2]
Q2 Customer Traffic Decline12.5% [1][2]
Commodity Inflation Headwindapproximately 9% [1][3][2]
Customer traffic declines are a primary factor for Wendy's Q3 performance. Analysts are primarily attributing Wendy's expected Q3 2026 performance to reduced customer traffic and significant input cost inflation [1]. Customer traffic is identified as the leading operational driver for U.S. same-restaurant sales in Q3 [1]. Management indicated that July traffic trends were consistent with Q2, during which U.S. same-restaurant sales decreased by 7.0% due to a 12.5% traffic decline, partially offset by a 5.6% higher average check [1][2]. Management did not anticipate a return to year-over-year systemwide sales growth in Q3 [1][2].
Traffic weakness stems from strategic choices and a competitive market. The decline in traffic was linked to reduced discounting, the elimination or reduction of breakfast hours at some restaurants, a competitive and value-conscious consumer environment, and product launches that boosted the average check but did not generate the expected increase in traffic [3][2]. Concurrently, primary input-cost and profitability headwinds include approximately 9% commodity inflation, encompassing higher beef costs and product-upgrade investments, along with roughly 4% labor-rate inflation [1][3][2]. These factors reduced the U.S. company-operated restaurant margin to 13.8% in Q2 and are expected to continue pressuring margins and EBITDA in Q3 [1][3][2].
Additional factors and an unclear outlook impact performance expectations. Secondary pressures cited by analysts and management include sales deleverage, increased spending on turnaround-related personnel and professional services, restaurant closures, and execution issues [3][2]. Wendy's has withdrawn its 2026 outlook, which limits visibility into Q3 [3][2]. As of October 24, 2026, the prediction market indicated a 77% probability that Q3 U.S. same-restaurant sales growth would exceed -8% [4][5].
Sources (5)
  1. 1THE WENDY'S COMPANY REPORTS SECOND...irwendys.com
  2. 2Earnings call transcript: Wendy's posts q2 2026 beat as...investing.com
  3. 3Wendy's Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsfinance.yahoo.com
  4. 4Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  5. 5Wendy's business outlook: a reset, not yet a recovery By...investing.com

6. How are analysts forecasting Wendy's Q3 2026 sales growth in comparison to its main competitors, McDonald's and Burger King?

Wendy's Q3 2026 US Same-Restaurant Sales Forecast-8% to -6% [1][2][3]
Burger King Q3 2026 US Same-Restaurant Sales Forecast+5.7% to +6.5% (analyst range) [1][2][3]
Wendy's Q1 2026 Global Same-Restaurant Sales-6.8% [1][4]
Wendy's Q3 2026 U.S. same-restaurant sales are projected to be significantly negative. Analysts and prediction markets forecast a range of approximately -8% to -6% for Wendy's Q3 2026 U.S. same-restaurant sales. The Wendy's prediction market, as of October 24, 2026, reinforces this perspective, indicating a strong likelihood of negative growth with only about an 8.5% chance of achieving positive growth [1][2][3]. It is important to note that traditional analyst data for Wendy's typically provides forecasts for reported revenue, which should not be confused with specific U.S. same-store sales estimates due to wide discrepancies in revenue figures [5][6].
Burger King's Q3 2026 sales outlook appears substantially more favorable. In stark contrast to Wendy's, Burger King's Q3 2026 U.S. same-store sales are estimated to be positive, in the mid-single-digit range. Specific forecasts from October 2026 suggest a 6.5% increase against a 5.7% consensus [7][8]. This presents a clear quantitative disparity, with Wendy's implied range of roughly -8% to -6% compared to Burger King's approximately +5.7% to +6.5% analyst range [1][2][3]. For McDonald's, the Q3 outlook is characterized as challenging. While a precise U.S. comparable-sales estimate is not available, continued pressure is anticipated as management addresses franchisee alignment and implements its NEXT initiative [7][9].
Sources (9)
  1. 1Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  2. 2Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  3. 3Will Wendy's Company (The) report Above -12% u.s. same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 2026? | Paritypredictparity.com
  4. 4Restaurant Brands International Inc. Reports First Quarter...rbi.com
  5. 5Wendy's (WEN) Q3 2026 Earnings Date, Time & Estimatesmarketbeat.com
  6. 6The Wendy's Company (WEN) Analyst Ratings, Estimates...ca.finance.yahoo.com
  7. 7Restaurant Brands International Inc. Stock Priceperplexity.ai
  8. 8Burger King's Turnaround Is Putting Restaurant Brands...barchart.com
  9. 9Yum! Brands, McDonald's Face Challenging Q3 Outlook...finance.yahoo.com

7. What does the Kalshi prediction market's pricing imply for Wendy's Q3 2026 sales growth, and how does this signal compare to Wall Street's consensus?

Kalshi Q3 2026 US SSSG median estimate-6.4% [1][2][3]
Wall Street Q3 2026 implied total-revenue growth-2.67% year-over-year [4]
Kalshi probability Q3 US SSSG above -10%Approximately 95.5%–96.5% [2][3]
Kalshi implies a severe decline for Wendy's Q3 2026 sales growth. As of October 24, 2026, Kalshi's prediction market suggests a median estimate of approximately -6.4% for Wendy's U.S. same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 2026, indicating a severe decline [1][2][3]. The market also shows an approximate 95.5%–96.5% probability that Q3 U.S. same-restaurant sales growth will be above -10% [2][3]. This further suggests a substantial decline, though it is unlikely to be worse than approximately 10%–12%.
Kalshi's signal suggests a steeper decline than Wall Street's consensus. The prediction market signal points to a more significant decline than Wall Street's Q3 2026 total-revenue consensus, which forecasts -2.67% year-over-year growth [4]. This comparison is directional rather than like-for-like, as the Kalshi contract specifically covers U.S. same-restaurant sales growth, while Wall Street sources generally provide total-revenue consensus [1][2]. For example, Wall Street's Q3 2026 revenue consensus stands at approximately $534.84 million, compared to $549.52 million a year earlier, with these figures potentially varying by data vendor [4][5][6].
Sources (6)
  1. 1Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  2. 2Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  3. 3Will Wendy's Company (The) report Above -12% u.s. same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 2026? | Paritypredictparity.com
  4. 4The Wendy's Company (WEN) Analyst Ratings, Estimates...finance.yahoo.com
  5. 5Wendy's (WEN) Q3 2026 Earnings Date, Time & Estimatesmarketbeat.com
  6. 6WEN Forecast, Price Target & Analyst Ratingschartmill.com

8. According to Wendy's SEC filings, what is the precise definition of 'U.S. same-restaurant sales' that will be used for the Q3 2026 report?

U.S. Same-Restaurant Sales DefinitionConstant-currency percentage change in sales from comparable U.S. Wendy's restaurants, including Company-operated and franchised restaurants [1][2]
New Restaurant Inclusion CriteriaAfter 15 continuous months open [1][2]
Q2 2026 U.S. Systemwide Same-Restaurant SalesNegative 7.0% [1]
Wendy's defines U.S. same-restaurant sales precisely in SEC filings. For the Q3 2026 report, "U.S. same-restaurant sales" refers to the constant-currency percentage change in sales from comparable U.S. Wendy's restaurants, encompassing both Company-operated and franchised locations [1][2]. This specific metric, as defined by the SEC, is pertinent to the prediction market concerning "Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3" [3]. Wendy's applies the constant-currency methodology by converting current-year financial results using prior-year average exchange rates, and the calculation notably excludes Argentina [1][2].
Specific criteria dictate which restaurants are included in calculations. New restaurants are incorporated into this metric after they have been continuously open for 15 months, while reimaged restaurants are included immediately upon their reopening [1][2]. Conversely, restaurants that experience a temporary closure lasting more than one fiscal week are excluded from the calculation [1][2]. The Q2 2026 Form 10-Q further clarifies that the U.S. systemwide same-restaurant-sales measure encompasses both Company-operated and franchised restaurants, supporting the interpretation that the Q3 market's U.S. figure represents the systemwide measure [1].
Recent performance shows a decline in U.S. same-restaurant sales. In Q2 2026, this U.S. systemwide same-restaurant-sales measure was reported at negative 7.0%, which marks a further decline from the negative 3.6% reported in Q2 2025 [1].
Sources (3)
  1. 1wen-20260628sec.gov
  2. 2EX-99.1sec.gov
  3. 3Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com

9. What specific turnaround strategies has Wendy's management discussed for 2026, and what do analysts project their Q3 impact will be?

Q3 2026 Revenue Estimate$533.16 million [1]
Q3 2026 EPS Estimate$0.10 [1]
Implied Q3 2026 U.S. Same-Restaurant Sales Range-8% to -6% [2][3][4][5][6][7][8]
Wendy's is implementing a five-pillar turnaround strategy for 2026. CEO Bob Wright outlined a plan centered on rebuilding the menu with improved quality and value, enhancing brand marketing, restoring operational excellence, improving the digital experience, and leveraging restaurants as a growth engine through better economics and reactivated domestic unit growth [6][8]. These initiatives build upon the earlier Project Fresh priorities, which focused on achieving cleaner restaurants, better order accuracy, stronger operations, selective store closures, and improved franchisee economics [9][7]. By Q1, Project Fresh had already delivered tangible results, including a 160 basis point increase in cleanliness satisfaction and a 170 basis point improvement in order-accuracy scores [9][7].
Analysts project negative Q3 comparable sales despite sequential improvement. For Q3 2026, analyst estimates forecast revenue at $533.16 million and earnings per share (EPS) at $0.10 [1]. While a specific Wall Street consensus for U.S. same-restaurant sales growth is not available [1], management commentary and market analysis indicate an expectation of sequential improvement from Q2, though Q3 comparable sales are still anticipated to be materially negative [6][7][8]. As of October 24, 2026, prediction-market pricing implies a Q3 result roughly in the -8% to -6% range for U.S. same-restaurant sales, with only approximately 8.5% probability assigned to positive growth [2][3][4][5][6][7][8]. This outlook follows a weak Q2, which saw U.S. same-restaurant sales decline 7.0% year over year and traffic decrease 12.5%, despite representing an 80 basis point sequential improvement from Q1 [6][7].
Sources (9)
  1. 1Wendy's (WEN) Q3 2026 Earnings Date, Time & Estimatesmarketbeat.com
  2. 2Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  3. 3Wendy's US same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  4. 4Will Wendy's Company (The) report Above -2% u.s. same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 2026? | Paritypredictparity.com
  5. 5Will Wendy's Company (The) report Above -12% u.s. same-restaurant sales growth in Q3 2026? | Paritypredictparity.com
  6. 6Earnings call transcript: Wendy's posts q2 2026 beat as...investing.com
  7. 7Wendy's new CEO pushes for experience consistency as...customerexperiencedive.com
  8. 8Wendy's CEO moving with 'urgency' to revamp brandrestaurantdive.com
  9. 9Wendy's bets order accuracy and clean stores will revive...restaurantdive.com

10. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

Wendy’s will release Q3 2026 results before the market opens on Thursday, November 5, 2026, followed by an 8:30 a.m. ET conference call [1][2]. The primary focus will be Q3 U.S. same-restaurant-sales growth. Jefferies forecasts -6.8% versus a market consensus of -6.5%, while Kalshi’s headline Q3 contract forecast is less negative at -5.38% [3][4]. This compares to Q2 2026 U.S. same-restaurant sales which fell 7.0% [5].
The evidence, as of October 24, 2026, favors a bearish-to-neutral Q3 setup [1][3][4][5]. Q2 2026 operating results were weak, with U.S. same-restaurant sales falling 7.0%, traffic falling 12.5%, and adjusted EBITDA declining 15.4% year over year to $124.1 million [5]. Bearish catalysts include continued value-menu competition, declining traffic, high beef and labor costs, financially stressed franchisees, additional closures, heavy debt of about $4.07 billion, withdrawn 2026 guidance, and no planned 2026 buybacks [3][5].
Potential bullish catalysts include sequentially narrowing U.S. traffic declines, successful Project Fresh execution, improved franchisee economics after weak-unit closures, leadership under CEO Bob Wright and CFO/strategy chief Steve Cirulis, and international growth, including the China opportunity for up to 1,000 restaurants over 10 years [3][5]. The key trading catalyst is the November 5 release: a Q3 U.S. same-restaurant-sales result better than approximately -6.5% to -6.8%, especially with improved traffic and margins, would support a bullish interpretation; a result near or below -7.0% with further closures or weaker EBITDA would reinforce the bearish case [1][3][4][5].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: March 05, 2027
  • Closes: March 05, 2027
Sources (5)
  1. 1The Wendy's Company - The Wendy's Company to Report Third Quarter 2026 Results on November 5irwendys.com
  2. 2The Wendy's Company to Report Third Quarter 2026 Results on November 5 | Nasdaqnasdaq.com
  3. 3Wendy’s turnaround faces deeper closures as Jefferies cuts forecasts | NASDAQ:WENproactiveinvestors.com
  4. 4Wendy's (WEN) earnings | Kalshikalshi.com
  5. 5Wendy’s business outlook: a reset, not yet a recovery By Investing.cominvesting.com