Short Answer

Lowe's customer transactions are not expected to exceed 750 million in fiscal 2026, driven by a sustained decline in transactions during the first half and management guidance for continued pressure in the second half, which the market prices at 0.0%.

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

This market has seen no price movement or trading volume since its inception. The probability has remained static at 94.0%.
The lack of activity persists despite recent company disclosures for fiscal 2026. Lowe's reported that customer transactions for the first six months of the fiscal year totaled 416 million, a 1.9% decrease from the prior year. The decline was more pronounced in the second quarter, falling 2.7% to 219 million transactions. This trend is attributed to caution among do-it-yourself customers. An increase in the average ticket value has partially offset the lower transaction volume.
  • Transactions likely remain significantly below prior year, reflecting first-half declines and guidance.
  • Persistent DIY weakness, elevated mortgage rates, and soft housing activity depress volumes.
  • Weather-sensitive outdoor pressures and management's cut comparable-sales guidance also weigh.

Who Wins and Why

Outcome Market Model Why
Above 740 million 0.0% 0.1% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 745 million 0.0% 0.1% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 750 million 0.0% 0.1% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 755 million 0.0% 0.1% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.
Above 760 million 0.0% 0.1% Research does not highlight strong supporting evidence.

Current Context

Lowe's Q2 fiscal 2026 customer transactions declined, reflecting DIY caution. The latest reported fiscal 2026 period, Q2 ending July 31, 2026, showed 219 million customer transactions, a 2.7% decrease from 225 million a year earlier [1]. Six-month transactions totaled 416 million, down 1.9% from 424 million [1]. Average ticket values increased, reaching $107.90 in Q2 versus $105.49, and $107.78 year-to-date versus $105.74 [1]. Q2 comparable sales increased 0.2%, driven by a 2.3% comparable average-ticket increase, partially offset by a 2.1% comparable-transaction decline [1]. Management attributed transaction pressure largely to weather-sensitive outdoor and seasonal categories [1][2]. CEO Marvin Ellison stated homeowners were staying on the sidelines and expected caution to persist in the second half of fiscal 2026 [3][2]. Online sales grew 15.7% in Q2, and Pro and home-services performance supported comparable sales [3][2]. Lowe's customer transaction and average ticket metrics measure retail-location performance; comparable sales, which include online activity, saw approximately 195 basis points of impact from online in Q2 [1][4][5].
Fiscal 2026 guidance was narrowed, with market probabilities for Q3 transactions centered. On August 19, 2026, Lowe's narrowed its fiscal 2026 guidance to approximately $92.0 billion sales, flat comparable sales, and $12.25 adjusted diluted EPS [4][6][3]. This is down from the original February outlook of $92-$94 billion sales, flat-to-up-2% comparable sales, and $12.25-$12.75 adjusted EPS [4][6][3]. For historical context, fiscal 2025, which ended January 30, 2026, reported 780 million total customer transactions, a $106.13 average ticket, and $86.286 billion in sales, translating to approximately 16 million customer transactions per week [7][6]. As of November 2, 2026, a prediction market for Q3 fiscal 2026 Lowe's customer transactions, settling around the November 18 earnings release, gave 77% probability to above 182 million, 47% to above 183 million, and 33% to above 184 million [8]. These probabilities reflect market prices and are subject to change [8].
Q3 transactions are forecast to be modestly below year-ago levels. Lowe's corporate calendar lists the Q3 fiscal 2026 earnings conference call tentatively for November 18, 2026 [9][10]. An analytical forecast projects Q3 transactions are more likely to be modestly below year-ago levels than to reaccelerate sharply, with a reasonable working range around 182-184 million [8][1][3]. This projection considers the first-half transaction decline, persistent cautious DIY demand, and the prediction market's lean towards above 182 million, but with considerably less conviction above 184 million [8][1][3]. This is an analytical forecast, not a sourced company estimate [8][1][3].
Sources (10)
  1. 1Lowe’s Q2 2026 sales up 8.3% to $26B as EPS flat | LOW Quarterly Report (10-Q)stocktitan.net
  2. 2Q2 2026 Lowe's Companies Inc Earnings Call on August...corporate.lowes.com
  3. 3Lowe's (LOW) Q2 2026 earningscnbc.com
  4. 4LOWE'S REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 SALES AND EARNINGS RESULTSprnewswire.com
  5. 5LOWES COMPANIES INC Form 10-K for the period ended January 30, 2026sec.gov
  6. 6Documentsec.gov
  7. 7Lowes 10-Year Financial Info 2026corporate.lowes.com
  8. 8Lowe's customer transactions in Q3 2026 Odds & Predictionskalshi.com
  9. 9Q3 2026 Lowe’s Companies, Inc. Earnings Conference Call (tentative) | Lowe’s Corporatecorporate.lowes.com
  10. 10Lowe's Companies (LOW) Earnings Date, Estimates & Call Transcriptsmarketbeat.com

2. Price Chart

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date

3. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

This market resolves to YES if Lowe's customer transactions in fiscal 2026 are above 765 million, and to NO if they are 765 million or below. Trading for this market concludes on February 24 at 4:00 PM EST, with the maximum payout occurring by May 25, 2027.

Available Contracts

Market options and current pricing

Outcome bucket Yes (price) No (price) Last trade probability
Above 740 million $1.00 $0.06 0%
Above 745 million $1.00 $0.07 0%
Above 750 million $0.99 $0.09 0%
Above 755 million $0.94 $0.14 0%
Above 760 million $0.80 $0.28 0%
Above 765 million $0.46 $0.62 0%
Above 770 million $0.17 $0.91 0%
Above 775 million $0.09 $0.99 0%
Above 780 million $0.07 $1.00 0%
Above 785 million $0.06 $1.00 0%
Above 790 million $0.05 $1.00 0%

Market Discussion

Prediction markets indicate that Lowe's FY2026 customer transactions are expected to be below 740 million, a decrease from the 780 million recorded in FY2025, following H1 FY2026 comparable transaction declines in DIY and weather-sensitive categories [1][2][3][4]. Despite this, management anticipates transactions will improve in the second half of FY2026, supported by strong digital sales growth and the Pro segment, aligning with the company's overall guidance for flat comparable sales as of August 19, 2026 [5][6][7][4][8].

Sources (8)
  1. 1Lowes 10-Year Financial Info 2026corporate.lowes.com
  2. 2Lowe's customer transactions in fiscal 2026 Odds & Predictionskalshi.com
  3. 3Q1 2026 Lowe's Companies Inc Earnings Call on May 20, 2026 / 1:00PMcorporate.lowes.com
  4. 4Lowe's Q2 Fiscal 2026 Earnings Call: Online Growth, Flat Comps and Updated Guidancetradingkey.com
  5. 5LOWE'S REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 SALES AND EARNINGS RESULTS | Lowe’s Corporatecorporate.lowes.com
  6. 6Documentsec.gov
  7. 7lowe's reports second quarter 2026 sales and earnings...corporate.lowes.com
  8. 8Four consecutive quarters of double-digit digital growth at Lowe's Companies, Inc., with the last two above 15%. Proud of the progress and energized by what’s ahead! | Joe Canolinkedin.com

4. How might Lowe's Q3 fiscal 2026 earnings report on November 18 influence its full-year transaction forecast?

Q2 Comparable Transaction Decline2.1% year over year [1][2]
Q3 Adjusted EPS ExpectationAbout 7% below prior-year quarter [2][3]
FY2026 Transaction Outlook (Kalshi)Less than 1% probability for exceeding 740 million (as of November 2, 2026) [4]
Lowe's Q3 earnings report on November 18 will influence its full-year transaction forecast. The fiscal 2026 Q3 earnings report, scheduled for November 18, 2026, is expected to significantly influence Lowe's full-year transaction forecast, primarily through the reported Q3 transaction percentage and accompanying management commentary. Lowe's has given no explicit customer-transaction target for fiscal year 2026 in the cited Q2 materials [5][4][1][2]. Given that comparable transactions declined 2.1% year over year in Q2, a meaningful rebound in Q3 transactions would be necessary to improve the full-year outcome. Without such a rebound, the report is more likely to reinforce a lower full-year transaction outcome [1][2].
Management attributed Q2 transaction pressure to several key headwinds. During Q2, management identified several factors contributing to transaction pressure, including weakness in weather-sensitive outdoor and seasonal categories, persistent DIY consumer softness, general consumer cautiousness, and broader housing and macroeconomic pressures [2]. While key demand drivers like growth in Pro customer engagement, online sales, and home-services were noted as offsetting factors entering Q3, management characterized the consumer and housing backdrop as challenging. The company also anticipated Q3 adjusted earnings per share to be approximately 7% below the prior-year quarter [2][3].
Lowe's full-year transaction forecast faces both bullish and bearish scenarios. A bullish scenario for the transaction forecast would materialize if Q3 transactions stabilize or turn positive. This outcome would require Pro sales, online channels, services, and effective holiday and seasonal execution to successfully counter ongoing DIY weakness [1][2]. Such a performance could improve expectations for the total fiscal year 2026 transactions and challenge the market's current very low odds of exceeding 740 million [1][2]. Conversely, a bearish scenario would involve another decline in Q3 transactions, particularly if discretionary DIY spending, weather-sensitive categories, or housing-linked demand remains weak [1][2]. In this situation, management may signal a lower transaction trajectory, making thresholds above 740 million increasingly difficult to achieve [1][2]. As of November 2, 2026, market platforms displayed less than 1% probability for contracts exceeding 740 million, 745 million, and 750 million customer transactions. These figures were noted as weak market signals due to low trading volume, rather than robust consensus estimates [4].
Sources (5)
  1. 1Lowe's Reports Second Quarter 2026 Sales and Earnings...corporate.lowes.com
  2. 2Q2 2026 Lowe's Companies Inc Earnings Call on August...corporate.lowes.com
  3. 3Lowe's Cuts 2026 Outlook as DIY Pressure Tests Its...finance.yahoo.com
  4. 4Lowe's customer transactions in fiscal 2026 Odds & Predictionskalshi.com
  5. 5Lowe's customer transactions in fiscal 2026 Odds & Predictions - Public.compublic.com

5. What recent macroeconomic indicators support or contradict the market consensus of persistent DIY consumer caution for the remainder of fiscal 2026?

Lowe's Q2 FY26 Comparable TransactionsFell 2.1% [1]
Lowe's FY26 Sales GuidanceApproximately $92 billion [1][2]
Homeowner Spending Growth Forecast (Year-end 2026)Slowing to 1.6% [3]
Recent indicators largely confirm persistent DIY consumer caution for fiscal 2026. Macroeconomic evidence points to ongoing caution in DIY consumer spending, particularly impacting transaction volume due to factors hindering project initiation [1][4][5][6]. Lowe's Q2 fiscal 2026 results underscored this trend, reporting cautious customers, pressure on discretionary DIY demand, and a 2.1% decline in comparable transactions [1]. Consequently, management adjusted its full-year fiscal 2026 sales guidance to approximately $92 billion, anticipating roughly flat comparable sales and assuming these trends will persist into the second half of the year [1][2]. This cautious sentiment is further supported by October 2026 household sentiment data, which revealed deteriorating perceptions and expectations regarding personal finances [4]. The University of Michigan's surveys also reported sentiment 10% lower than a year prior, with conditions for purchasing durable goods plunging 18% due to high interest rates and affordability concerns [5]. Furthermore, housing and remodeling data from Harvard's LIRA projects a slowdown in homeowner improvement and maintenance spending growth, reaching 2.1% by mid-2026 and 1.6% by year-end, attributing this to elevated interest rates and weakened housing market activity [3].
Despite caution, underlying consumer health and broader spending remain resilient. While consumer caution is evident, it does not suggest widespread distress. Lowe's analysis indicates that its core middle-income homeowner base possesses strong personal balance sheets, experiencing real disposable-income growth, residing in older homes, and benefiting from increased equity [1]. The company characterized these consumers as healthy but overly cautious, prioritizing necessary repair and maintenance projects over larger, discretionary expenditures [1]. Broader macroeconomic activity offers a partial counterbalance, with the Federal Reserve noting resilient domestic spending, a strong pace of economic expansion, consumer spending likely growing above 3% in Q3, and job gains keeping pace with workforce growth [7]. Retail spending in November also demonstrated resilience, with overall retail sales increasing 0.6% month over month and core retail sales rising 0.4% [8][9]. These factors suggest potential upside risks if interest rates or affordability conditions were to improve [1][4][5][6].
Sources (9)
  1. 1Q2 2026 Lowe's Companies Inc Earnings Call on August...corporate.lowes.com
  2. 2Lowe's Cuts 2026 Outlook as DIY Pressure Tests Its...finance.yahoo.com
  3. 3Remodeling Growth Set to Downshift in Late 2026jchs.harvard.edu
  4. 4Short- and Medium-Term Inflation Expectations Increase; Labor Market Expectations Improve - FEDERAL RESERVE BANK of NEW YORKnewyorkfed.org
  5. 5Surveys of Consumerssca.isr.umich.edu
  6. 6US Consumer Confidenceconference-board.org
  7. 7Transcript of Chairman Warsh’s Press Conference, October 28, 2026federalreserve.gov
  8. 8Strong US retail sales in November showcase economy's resilience | Reutersreuters.com
  9. 9Retail sales rise 0.6% in November as holiday shopping picks up | AP Newsapnews.com

6. How did The Home Depot's customer transaction trends in the first half of fiscal 2026 compare to Lowe's performance?

Home Depot H1 FY26 Comparable Transactions Decline1.2% [1][2]
Lowe's H1 FY26 Customer Transactions Declineapproximately 1.9% [3][4]
Home Depot H1 FY26 Comparable Sales Growth1.2% [1][4][2]
In the first half of fiscal 2026, both The Home Depot and Lowe's experienced declines in customer transactions, although both retailers successfully mitigated the impact of weaker transaction volume with larger average ticket sizes [1][4]. The Home Depot recorded a smaller decline in customer transactions compared to Lowe's during this period, ultimately leading to higher comparable sales growth [1][4].
The Home Depot reported a modest transaction decline with increased ticket size in the first six months of fiscal 2026. Total customer transactions amounted to 834.3 million, representing a 0.9% decrease from the previous year, with comparable customer transactions declining by 1.2% [1][2]. This trend was observed from Q1, where comparable transactions decreased 1.3%, and continued into Q2, with a 1.0% decline in comparable transactions [5][1][4]. Despite the fewer transactions, Home Depot's average ticket size increased by 2.5% to $92.62, which contributed to a 1.2% increase in comparable sales for the first half of fiscal 2026 [1][2].
Lowe's experienced a larger transaction decline despite higher average tickets in the first half of fiscal 2026. The retailer reported 416 million customer transactions, an approximately 1.9% decline from the prior year [3][4]. Its average ticket for the first half rose by about 1.9% to $107.78, which helped its comparable sales increase by 0.4% [1][4]. When comparing Q2 performance, Lowe's comparable transactions declined 2.1%, which was more substantial than Home Depot's 1.0% decrease in comparable transactions [1][4]. Consequently, Home Depot's first-half comparable sales growth of 1.2% surpassed Lowe's 0.4% [1][4].
Sources (5)
  1. 1The Home Depot Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2026...ir.homedepot.com
  2. 2Home Depot Q2 sales hit $47.9B, EPS $4.79 | HD 8-K Filingstocktitan.net
  3. 3Q2 2026 Lowe's Companies Inc Earnings Call on August...corporate.lowes.com
  4. 4Lowe's Q2 2026 sales up 8.3% to $26B as EPS flatstocktitan.net
  5. 5HD – Q1'26 Home Depot Earnings Call EVENT DATE/TIMEir.homedepot.com

7. What is the historical quarterly seasonality of Lowe's customer transactions for fiscal years 2023 through 2025?

Average Q2 Transaction Share29.3% [1][2][3][4][5]
Average Q4 Transaction Share20.8% [1][2][3][4][5]
FY2023 Annual Transactions827 million [1][5]
Lowe's consistently shows strong seasonal transaction patterns across fiscal years 2023-2025. From fiscal years 2023 through 2025, customer transactions consistently recorded the highest sales volume in fiscal Q2 and the lowest in fiscal Q4 [6]. The average quarterly shares of annual transactions during this period were approximately Q1 26.0%, Q2 29.3%, Q3 23.9%, and Q4 20.8% [1][2][3][4][5]. This seasonal pattern indicates that Q2 transactions were about 1.41 times the average quarter, while Q4 transactions were about 0.83 times the average quarter [1][2][3][4][5]. The ranking across fiscal 2023–2025 consistently placed Q2 as the highest, Q1 generally second, Q3 third, and Q4 lowest in transaction volume [1][2][3][4][5].
Annual transaction volumes have seen a slight decline from fiscal 2023 to 2025. On a fiscal-2025 restated basis, annual customer transactions were approximately 827 million for fiscal year 2023, 801 million for fiscal year 2024, and 780 million for fiscal year 2025 [1][4][5][7][2]. Illustrating the quarterly distribution, fiscal year 2023 saw transactions approximate Q1 221 million (26.7%), Q2 250 million (30.2%), Q3 197 million (23.8%), and Q4 159 million (19.2%) [1][5].
Sources (7)
  1. 1Lowe's Companies Inc. (via Public) / Annual Report for Fiscal Year Ending January 30, 2025 (Form 10-K)ebs.publicnow.com
  2. 2q3-2025-10-q.pdfcorporate.lowes.com
  3. 3low-20250801sec.gov
  4. 4LOWES COMPANIES INC SEC 10-Q Report — TradingView Newstradingview.com
  5. 5exhibit992-02022024sec.gov
  6. 6low-20240202sec.gov
  7. 7LOWE'S COMPANIES, INC.fortune.com

8. To what extent can growth in Lowe's Pro and online segments in fiscal 2026 offset the observed decline in DIY in-store transactions?

Q2 FY2026 Comparable TransactionsFell 2.1% year over year [1][2]
Q2 FY2026 Comparable SalesRose 0.2% [1][2]
Q2 FY2026 Online Sales Growth15.7% [1][2][3]
Lowe's Q2 FY2026 comparable sales growth stemmed from specific segments. Lowe's reported a 0.2% increase in comparable sales for Q2 FY2026, largely attributed to strong performance in the Pro and Home Services segments [1][2]. Online sales also contributed significantly, demonstrating consistent momentum with a 15.5% increase in Q1 and a 15.7% rise in Q2, which helped to offset pressure from the DIY segment [1][2][3].
Overall customer transactions declined, particularly within the DIY sector. Lowe's comparable transactions fell 2.1% year over year in Q2 FY2026, with this decline primarily centered in the DIY sector [1][2]. A key limitation in assessing transaction recovery is the inherent measurement overlap in Lowe's omnichannel system, where online orders often involve in-store pickup, meaning online sales growth does not directly correspond to additional retail transactions [1][2][4][5]. Additionally, Pro growth tends to increase the average ticket size rather than the frequency of visits [1][2][4][5]. Lowe's did not disclose specific transaction counts for its Pro or online segments [1][2][3].
Lowe's anticipates flat comparable sales and ongoing transaction volume pressures. The company's outlook for FY2026 reflects these challenges, with guidance reduced to approximately flat comparable sales and an expectation of negative comparable sales in Q4 [1][3][6]. The observed decline in comparable transactions and persistent DIY pressures suggest that overall transaction volume is unlikely to return to high-volume recovery levels during FY2026 [1][2][7][8][9][10].
Sources (10)
  1. 1Lowe's Reports Second Quarter 2026 Sales and Earnings...corporate.lowes.com
  2. 2Lowe's Q2 Fiscal 2026 Earnings Call: Online Growth, Flat...tradingkey.com
  3. 3Lowe's Q3 2026 Earnings Preview: LOW Revenue,...hudson-labs.com
  4. 42025 Annual Reportcorporate.lowes.com
  5. 5low-20260130sec.gov
  6. 6Lowe's Companies Inc (LOW) (Q2 2026) Earnings Call...finance.yahoo.com
  7. 7q3-2025-10-q.pdfcorporate.lowes.com
  8. 8Lowe's Reports Third Quarter 2025 Sales and Earnings...corporate.lowes.com
  9. 9Lowe's customer transactions in fiscal 2026 Odds & Predictionskalshi.com
  10. 10Lowe's customer transactions in fiscal 2026 Odds & Predictions - Public.compublic.com

9. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

Persistent DIY discretionary weakness, elevated mortgage rates, and soft housing and new-construction activity present bearish drivers [1]. Weather-sensitive outdoor and seasonal pressures, along with margin risk from transportation costs and acquisition integration, also weigh on performance [1]. Lowe’s cut its comparable-sales guidance from flat-to-up-2% to flat after Q2 FY2026, when comparable transactions declined 2.1% year over year [2][3][1]. Q1 FY2026 comparable transactions declined 0.9% [4].
Bullish catalysts include continued growth in Pro, Home Services, and online channels [2][3][4][5]. Recovery in repair-and-maintenance transactions, improved housing or broader consumer conditions, and successful Total Home execution could also drive upside [2][3][4][5]. Management expects second-half transactions to improve, especially in repair-and-maintenance categories, with additional potential from stronger macro conditions or increased discretionary big-ticket engagement [5][6]. Q2 FY2026 online sales increased 15.7% [3][7]. FY2026 guidance excludes potential second-half tariff refunds, which could also be a positive [2][3][4][5].
The fiscal-2026 Lowe’s customer-transactions prediction market will resolve based on the annual figure reported in the fiscal-year or Q4 earnings release, with an estimated resolution date of May 25, 2027 [8][9][10]. A market snapshot showed less than 1% probability for the 740M–750M thresholds [8][9][10]. This 740M threshold appears high given Q2 transactions fell 2.1% year over year and the annual market priced above 740M at under 1% [8][9][10][3]. Q3 FY2026 earnings and transaction disclosure were scheduled for November 18, 2026 [11]. The Q3 prediction market snapshot indicated roughly 77% probability above 182M transactions, 47% above 183M, and 33% above 184M [12].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: May 25, 2027
  • Closes: May 25, 2027
Sources (12)
  1. 1Lowe’s Earnings: Outlook Cut as Soft Housing Market Curbs Demand - Bloombergbloomberg.com
  2. 2LOWE'S REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 SALES AND EARNINGS RESULTS | Lowe’s Corporatecorporate.lowes.com
  3. 3Q2 2026 Lowe's Companies Inc Earnings Call on August 19, 2026 / 1:00PMcorporate.lowes.com
  4. 4Lowe's Reports First Quarter 2026 Sales and Earnings Results | Lowe’s Corporatecorporate.lowes.com
  5. 5Q1 2026 Lowe's Companies Inc Earnings Call on May 20, 2026 / 1:00PMcorporate.lowes.com
  6. 6exhibit992-05202026sec.gov
  7. 7Lowes Companies Inc (LOW) 10-Q Quarterly Report August 2026last10k.com
  8. 8Lowe's customer transactions in fiscal 2026 Odds & Predictionskalshi.com
  9. 9Lowe's customer transactions in fiscal 2026 Odds & Predictions - Public.compublic.com
  10. 10Lowe's customer transactions in fiscal 2026coinbase.com
  11. 11Financial Press Releases | Lowe’s Corporatecorporate.lowes.com
  12. 12Lowe's customer transactions in Q3 2026 Odds & Predictionskalshi.com