Short Answer

DraftKings' average monthly unique payers (MUPs) in Q3 2026 are expected to exceed 3.6 million, driven by strong seasonal tailwinds from the NFL season start and growth in prediction market volume. The market prices this outcome at 74.0%, while the model gives it an 85.2% probability.

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

This market has been static, with its price holding at a 74% probability since inception. The lack of movement is a direct result of zero trading volume. The market's primary catalyst, DraftKings' official Q3 2026 earnings release, is still pending and is scheduled for November 5, 2026. The current price for payers exceeding 3.4 million reflects an initial sentiment that has not been tested by trading activity in the absence of new fundamental data.
The 74% probability level is consistent with broader market signals, which imply an expectation for monthly unique payers to exceed 3.6 million. The absence of trading suggests participants have not found the opening price sufficiently misaligned to take a position ahead of the official report.
  • Since last update (~12h): Model probability for Above 3.6 million MUPs surged +48.6pp, flipping the edge (model_led).
  • The model's overall edge against the market flipped by +18.0pp, now strongly favoring our model.
  • Model probability for Above 3.4 million MUPs also rose +45.4pp, with its edge flipping (model_led).
  • Model for Above 4 million MUPs jumped +32.3pp, flipping its edge (model_led).
  • Exceeding 3.6 million MUPs appears highly probable from NFL season tailwinds.
  • Surpassing 3.8 million MUPs likely reflects 15% sportsbook handle growth.
  • Over 4.0 million MUPs becomes plausible with prediction market expansion.

Who Wins and Why

Outcome Market Model Why
Above 3.6 million 74.0% 85.2% Model higher by 11.2pp
Above 3.4 million 95.0% 99.6% Model higher by 4.6pp
Above 3.8 million 66.0% 65.3% Market higher by 0.7pp
Above 4 million 32.0% 46.5% Model higher by 14.5pp
Above 4.2 million 29.0% 30.7% Model higher by 1.7pp

Current Context

Prediction markets imply DraftKings' Q3 average monthly unique payers will exceed 3.6M. As of October 24, 2026, DraftKings had not yet reported its Q3 2026 results [1]. The company is scheduled to release earnings after market close on Thursday, November 5, 2026, with an earnings call following on Friday, November 6, at 8:30 a.m. ET [1][2]. Central Q3 2026 KPI prediction-market thresholds for average monthly unique payers (MUPs) range from 3.4M to 4.4M. Kalshi and aggregator pricing suggest approximately 95% probability of MUPs exceeding 3.4M, 87% above 3.6M, 72.5%–74% above 3.8M, 31%–37.5% above 4.0M, 23%–24.5% above 4.2M, and 6%–15% above 4.4M [3][4][5]. Kalshi trader-implied Q3 average monthly unique payers are approximately 3.957M. This figure represents an estimated 9.9% quarter-over-quarter increase from Q2 2026, though the displayed Q2 comparison lacks clear labeling for MUPs [6].
Analysts offer mixed Q3 sentiment, balancing growth against investment spending. DraftKings' Q2 2026 filing reported six-month 2026 revenue at $3.089B, up from $2.921B in 2025 [7]. However, Q2 revenue declined to $1.443B from $1.513B in Q2 2025, and net loss attributable to common stockholders was $67.6M, contrasting with a $157.9M net income in Q2 2025 [7]. Starting Q2 2026, DraftKings changed its revenue disaggregation to include prediction-markets revenue within Sports revenue, reporting Q2 Sports revenue at $891.9M, iGaming at $461.9M, and Other revenue at $89.4M [7]. This change in revenue presentation is distinct from the reported MUP definition [7]. Ahead of Q3, analyst commentary is split: Truist's Barry Jonas maintained a Buy rating but cut his price target to $26, forecasting a $67M Q3 adjusted EBITDA loss [8][9]. Bank of America's Julie Hoover also kept a Buy rating, expecting a $100M loss [9]. Macquarie's Chad Beynon reduced his target to $34 from $38, yet anticipated favorable trends from the World Cup and early NFL season [10]. The primary debate for Q3 centers on growth versus investment. Analysts noted stronger sports-betting trends, World Cup tailwinds, and early NFL momentum, but cautioned that prediction-market investment and customer-acquisition spending could pressure margins [8][9][10]. CEO Jason Robins stated that September spending on Predictions may not necessarily indicate higher 2027 spending and could decline [9]. Third-party earnings previews estimate Q3 2026 revenue around $1.43B and GAAP EPS around negative $0.37, while another consensus projects Q3 adjusted EBITDA near negative $49M [11][9]. These estimates are unofficial and from secondary sources, warranting cautious treatment [11][9].
DraftKings is likely to report Q3 average monthly unique payers above 3.6M. The market-implied central estimate is near 3.96M [3][6][5]. However, an independent model suggests a materially more conservative outlook. While reporting 4.0M-plus MUPs is plausible, confidence for this threshold is not high, and 4.2M-plus appears unlikely [3][5]. Key dates include October 24, 2026, as the research cutoff; November 5, 2026, for the post-market Q3 earnings release; and November 6, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. ET for the earnings call [1][2][8][9]. The Kalshi MUP contracts have an expiration/resolution date of March 6, 2027 [3].
Sources (11)
  1. 1DraftKings to release Q3 2026 earnings Nov. 5 - DKNGstocktitan.net
  2. 2DraftKings - DraftKings to Release Third Quarter 2026 Results on November 5, 2026 and Host Conference Call on November 6, 2026ir.aboutdraftkings.com
  3. 3DraftKings average monthly unique payers in Q3kalshi.com
  4. 4DraftKings average monthly unique payers in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  5. 5Will DraftKings Inc. report Above 3.4 million average monthly unique payers in Q3 2026? | Paritypredictparity.com
  6. 6DraftKings (DKNG) earnings | Kalshikalshi.com
  7. 7dkng-20260630sec.gov
  8. 8Analysts Update DraftKings, FanDuel Expectations Ahead Of Earnings - Legal Sports Reportlegalsportsreport.com
  9. 9Wall Street Already Models DraftKings Below Its 2026 Guidance. Its CEO Says Next Year’s Spending Could Come Down | TIKR.comtikr.com
  10. 10Macquarie Trims Price Targets on Sports Betting Stocks Ahead of Q3 Earnings | GG Newsggnews.today
  11. 11DraftKings Q3 2026 Earnings Preview: What Wall Street Expects — Ticker Dailytickerdaily.com

2. Price Chart

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date

3. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

This Kalshi market asks whether DraftKings' average monthly unique payers (MUPs) in Q3 will be above 4 million. It resolves to "Yes" if the MUPs are greater than 4,000,000, and "No" if they are 4,000,000 or less. Trading for this market ends on November 5 at 4:00 PM EST. The provided content does not specify the official data source or precise settlement methodology.

Available Contracts

Market options and current pricing

Outcome bucket Yes (price) No (price) Last trade probability
Above 3.4 million $0.99 $0.09 95%
Above 3.6 million $0.90 $0.16 74%
Above 3.8 million $0.77 $0.32 66%
Above 4 million $0.42 $0.67 32%
Above 4.2 million $0.30 $0.79 29%
Above 4.4 million $0.19 $0.89 6%

Market Discussion

Prediction market pricing, as of October 22–24, 2026, strongly favored DraftKings reporting more than 3.4 million average monthly unique payers for Q3 2026, with an approximate 95% probability, and decreasing probabilities for higher thresholds up to 4.4 million [1][2][3]. This expectation follows Q2 2026 reporting 3.6 million MUPs, though financial commentary highlighted concerns over falling monetization, higher acquisition costs, and regulatory risk despite rising payer counts [4][5][6][7].

Sources (7)
  1. 1DraftKings average monthly unique payers in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  2. 2Will DraftKings Inc. report Above 3.4 million average monthly unique payers in Q3 2026? | Paritypredictparity.com
  3. 3DraftKings average monthly unique payers in Q3 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  4. 4Q3 2026 Earnings Preview: Data From 12 Operators & Suppliers15m.com
  5. 5DraftKings (DKNG) Is Attracting More Bettors. Why Are Earnings Falling? - Insider Monkeyinsidermonkey.com
  6. 6Draftkings reported 3Q25 results that fell below expectations. Top-line revenue of $1.14b (+4% y/y) was below consensus’ $1.22b and the company lowered its full-year guidance by ~$300m at the midpoint, a reflection … | Nathan Friedmanlinkedin.com
  7. 7DraftKings Stock (DKNG) Opinions on ESPN Partnership and Earnings Report | Quiver Quantitativequiverquant.com

4. Trust Index

Octagon Trust Index Kalshi 62 Caution

Order book is critically thin.

Primary risk· Trade quality

How it adds up
Integrity80% of score71Good

Info fairness is low (40), but Integrity averages all three scores, so the other two pull it up. Only a critically low score would cap the total.

Trade quality20% of score24Avoid

Includes the cost to trade: a $1,000 order can't be filled here because the order book is too thin.

Trust score62Caution

Weighted blend with hard caps — a critically weak safety pillar, or a severe trading anomaly, caps the total regardless of the rest. Full methodology · About the Trust Index

Trust profile
Integrity4 screens run · 3 don't apply · 3 awaiting data

5. What are the Q3 2026 Monthly Unique Payer (MUP) forecasts for DraftKings from major analysts at firms like Truist, Bank of America, and Macquarie?

Analyst Q3 2026 MUP ExpectationExceed 3.4 million (Octagon model: 54.2% probability for >3.4M, 36.6% for >3.6M) [1]
Market-Implied Q3 2026 MUP Probability (>3.4M)Approximately 95% [2][3]
Q3 2026 Consensus Revenue$1.40 billion [4]
Major analysts currently lack explicit Q3 2026 Monthly Unique Payer forecasts. Explicit Q3 2026 Monthly Unique Payer (MUP) point forecasts from firms such as Truist, Bank of America, or Macquarie are not available [5][2]. However, a July 2026 Macquarie report discussing an over-80% reduction in customer-acquisition costs was linked to a repricing toward higher Q3 MUP expectations [5][2]. The most supported analyst or model-style Q3 2026 view is directional, expecting DraftKings average monthly unique payers to exceed 3.4 million [1]. As of July 30, 2026, the Octagon model assigned a 54.2% probability to MUPs above 3.4 million and 36.6% to above 3.6 million [1].
Market-implied probabilities indicate strong expectations for elevated Q3 MUPs. Based on the latest dated market information, market-implied probabilities for Q3 2026 MUPs were approximately 95% for above 3.4 million, 87% for above 3.6 million, and 72% for above 3.8 million [2][3]. For higher thresholds, probabilities included 37.5% for above 4.0 million, 24.5% for above 4.2 million, and 15% for above 4.4 million [2][3].
Q3 2026 MUP consensus is absent, despite other financial estimates. While a Q3 2026 consensus source reports revenue expectations of $1.40 billion and EPS of negative $0.3802, it does not provide a MUP consensus estimate [4].
Sources (5)
  1. 1Will DraftKings Inc. report Above 3.6 million average monthly unique payers in Q3 2026? | Paritypredictparity.com
  2. 2DraftKings average monthly unique payers in Q3 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  3. 3Will DraftKings Inc. report Above 3.4 million average monthly unique payers in Q3 2026? | Paritypredictparity.com
  4. 4DraftKings Q3 2026 Earnings Date and Estimatesmarketbeat.com
  5. 5DraftKings average monthly unique payers in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com

6. How do seasonal factors, particularly the start of the 2026 NFL season, typically impact DraftKings' Q3 MUPs compared to Q2?

2024 Q3 MUP increase over Q20.5 million (+16%) (from 3.1M to 3.6M) [1][2][3][4][5]
2025 Q3 MUP increase over Q20.3 million (+9%) (from 3.3M to 3.6M) [1][2][3][4][5]
2026 Q2 MUPs3.6 million [6]
The start of the NFL season significantly increases DraftKings' Q3 monthly unique payers. DraftKings typically sees an uplift in average monthly unique payers (MUPs) during Q3 compared to Q2, primarily driven by the seasonal commencement of the NFL season, which acts as a key catalyst for user acquisition and engagement [1][2][3]. While Q3 benefits from the NFL's return, the company observes that peak user activity frequently occurs in Q4, when both NFL and NBA seasons overlap [1][7].
Historical data shows consistent Q3 MUP growth driven by the NFL. Q3 MUPs have historically demonstrated sequential growth over Q2. For example, in 2024, Q3 MUPs increased by 0.5 million (16%), rising from 3.1 million in Q2 to 3.6 million. In 2025, Q3 MUPs grew by 0.3 million (9%), moving from 3.3 million to 3.6 million [1][2][3][4][5]. DraftKings attributes this Q3 MUP expansion to successful payer acquisition and retention across its Sportsbook and iGaming platforms, with the NFL playing a major role in driving customer activity, handle, and revenue [1][2][3].
DraftKings' 2026 Q3 MUPs are projected to increase based on trends. For 2026, Q2 MUPs stood at 3.6 million, reflecting growth from Sportsbook and Predictions acquisition [6]. Based on recent historical patterns, a practical forecast for Q3 2026 MUPs suggests an increase from the Q2 baseline of 3.6 million, potentially reaching approximately 3.9 to 4.1 million, assuming typical NFL customer acquisition. This estimation relies on past Q3 increases ranging from 0.3 to 0.5 million, though the historical sample size is limited, and the introduction of Predictions in 2026 may affect comparability [1][2][3][4][5].
Sources (7)
  1. 1dkng-20251231sec.gov
  2. 2Documentsec.gov
  3. 3https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1883685/000110465924115572/tm2427766d1_ex99-1.htmsec.gov
  4. 4Documentsec.gov
  5. 5Documentsec.gov
  6. 6Documentsec.gov
  7. 7Documentsec.gov

7. How does DraftKings' year-over-year MUP growth in 2026 compare to that of its primary competitor, FanDuel?

DraftKings Q2 2026 MUP Growth9% year over year (3.6 million MUPs) [1]
FanDuel Q2 2026 AMP Growth9% year over year (3.8 million US AMPs) [2]
Q3 2026 MUP/AMP Disclosure StatusNot yet disclosed for either platform [2], [1]
A definitive Q3 2026 comparison remains unavailable from either company. Year-over-year monthly unique player (MUP) or average monthly player (AMP) growth for Q3 2026 cannot be definitively compared at this time. Neither DraftKings nor FanDuel has disclosed the necessary Q3 figures, making any claims about their respective growth rates speculative [2]. DraftKings' Q3 2026 earnings disclosure, which will include its MUPs, is anticipated around November 5, 2026 [1].
Q2 2026 data shows similar year-over-year growth for both platforms. The latest available comparable data from Q2 2026 indicates that DraftKings reported 3.6 million MUPs, reflecting a 9% year-over-year increase [1]. In the same period, FanDuel reported 3.8 million US average monthly players (AMPs), also demonstrating a 9% year-over-year growth. While both platforms showed identical growth percentages in Q2 2026, it is important to note the difference in their metrics; DraftKings reports MUPs and FanDuel reports AMPs, each with slightly varied definitions of active players [2].
Sources (2)
  1. 1DraftKings Stock Forecast: Prediction Markets Could Open...tradingkey.com
  2. 2Flutter's Q2 2026 resultsflutter.com

8. What do alternative data sources, such as app download and web traffic reports from Q3 2026, indicate about DraftKings' user engagement trends?

Expected Q3 2026 Monthly PayersExceeding 3.4 million, with thresholds above 3.6 million also favored [1]
Q3 2026 Financial Release StatusNot yet present in cited results as of October 24, 2026 [2]
Q3 2026 Alternative Data TrendNot established due to limited and historical data [3][4][5][6][7]
Alternative data provides limited insight into DraftKings' Q3 2026 user engagement trends. Reports from sources such as app download and web traffic analytics do not establish a verified trend for that specific period [3][4][5][6][7]. Available Similarweb data is primarily historical, covering 2022 and 2024, while Sensor Tower results offer snapshots from 2025 [3][4][5][6][7]. While these older datasets historically show DraftKings as a leading sportsbook app and website, indicating stable or rising active users in certain app categories, these past observations cannot confirm a trend for Q3 2026 [3][4][5][6][7].
Official Q3 2026 financial results were not available. As of October 24, 2026, the official financial release for DraftKings' third quarter of 2026 was not yet present in the cited investor relations results [2]. Market expectations indicate that DraftKings' average monthly unique payers in Q3 2026 might exceed 3.4 million, with some thresholds above 3.6 million also being anticipated. However, these figures are market expectations and are not derived from alternative data or official results [1].
Sources (7)
  1. 1Will DraftKings Inc. report Above 3.4 million average monthly unique payers in Q3 2026? | Paritypredictparity.com
  2. 2Financials - Quarterly Results - DraftKings - Investor Relationsir.aboutdraftkings.com
  3. 3Overtime Bonanza! Super Bowl’s First OT in 7 Years Fuels Betting App Frenzysimilarweb.com
  4. 4With NFL Kicking Off, a Look at Sports Betting in USAsimilarweb.com
  5. 5Top 5 NFT Games on Android in the US: Q4 2025 Reviewsensortower.com
  6. 6Top 5 NFT Games on Android in the US, Q3 2025sensortower.com
  7. 7Top 5 Sports Apps on iOS in the US: Q4 2025 Performance Overviewsensortower.com

9. What underlying assumptions about customer acquisition and state-level market performance are implied by market pricing that favors DraftKings exceeding 3.8 million MUPs in Q3?

Projected MUPs Q3 2026Exceeding 3.8 million MUPs (Q3 2026) [1][2][3]
Implied YoY GrowthApproximately 8.3% year-over-year growth from Q3 2025 [1][2][3]
MUP increase over Q3 2025Roughly 300,000 more average monthly payers than Q3 2025's 3.6 million [3]
Market pricing implies significant DraftKings MUP growth by Q3 2026. This market valuation for DraftKings reflects an expectation that the company will exceed 3.8 million Monthly Unique Payers (MUPs) by the third quarter of 2026 [1][2]. This target represents approximately 8.3% year-over-year growth from Q3 2025 and is predicated on DraftKings' continued ability to achieve efficient incremental customer acquisition and retention across its diverse product portfolio [3]. It further anticipates robust performance within established regulated markets, complemented by contributions from newly accessible states or those permitting non-sportsbook offerings [3].
Sustained customer acquisition and strategic catalysts drive this growth. A core assumption underpinning this growth projection is DraftKings' capacity to maintain efficient and lasting customer acquisition and retention for both its Sportsbook and iGaming platforms, transitioning beyond merely temporary user engagement [3]. The implied increase of roughly 300,000 average monthly payers above the 3.6 million recorded in Q3 2025 indicates a substantially faster growth rate than the 2% overall increase reported for Q3 2025 [3]. This market thesis is supported by several identified catalysts, including improved Super App efficiency, strategic marketing during the NFL season, new prediction products launched in December 2025, and other acquisition channels designed to broaden the addressable market and attract users beyond the traditional sportsbook base, particularly highlighting adoption in non-sportsbook states [3][4].
Strong existing state performance and expansion are crucial for MUPs. Achieving the stated MUP target also requires strong performance from DraftKings' current state-level operations. As of Q3 2025, the mobile sportsbook was operational in 25 states and Washington, D.C., encompassing about 49% of the U.S. population, while iGaming was live in only five states, covering approximately 11% of the population [3]. Consequently, exceeding 3.8 million MUPs necessitates continued gains in market share, effective cross-selling strategies, and incremental contributions from both large existing regulated markets and newly accessible regions [3]. The market implicitly relies on broad active customer participation, as MUPs specifically measure unique players who place at least one real-money wager [3].
Sources (4)
  1. 1DraftKings average monthly unique payers in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  2. 2DraftKings average monthly unique payers in Q3 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  3. 32sec.gov
  4. 45 Revealing Analyst Questions From DraftKings's Q3...stockstory.org

10. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

DraftKings is scheduled to release its Q3 2026 results after market close on Thursday, November 5, 2026, with the conference call on Friday, November 6, 2026 at 8:30 a.m. ET [1]. The prediction-market consensus strongly favors DraftKings reporting more than 3.4 million average monthly unique payers in Q3 2026, with market prices around 95% [2][3]. The market also implies roughly 87% for above 3.6 million MUPs, 72–73% for above 3.8 million, 38% for above 4.0 million, 26.5% for above 4.2 million, and 15% for above 4.4 million [2][4]. DraftKings reported Q3 2025 average monthly unique payers at 3.6 million, an increase of 2% year over year, or 6% excluding the Jackpocket acquisition [5]. Wall Street estimates cite Q3 2026 revenue around $1.40–$1.43 billion and an adjusted/net loss of approximately $0.37–$0.38 per share [6][7].
Potential bullish catalysts include NFL-season engagement, prediction-market customer acquisition and cross-sell, DKeX and Super App expansion, iGaming share recovery, ESPN integration, and operating leverage [8]. Management commentary in September 2026 cited sportsbook handle up 15% year over year at the start of the NFL season, prediction-market volume up nearly 2.5 times from July to September, and more than 1 million prediction-market customers [8]. Prediction-market users were reportedly cross-selling into other DraftKings products at double-digit percentages [8].
Conversely, potential bearish catalysts involve promotional and marketing-cost pressure, lower prediction-market hold and net-revenue margins compared to sportsbook, regulatory restrictions on sports prediction markets, competition, and investor concern about slowing user acquisition and margin pressure [9][8]. The stock was reportedly down 21.5% year to date and 22% over the prior month as of October 19, 2026 [9].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: March 06, 2027
  • Closes: March 06, 2027
Sources (9)
  1. 1DraftKings - DraftKings to Release Third Quarter 2026 Results on November 5, 2026 and Host Conference Call on November 6, 2026ir.aboutdraftkings.com
  2. 2DraftKings average monthly unique payers in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  3. 3Will DraftKings Inc. report Above 3.4 million average monthly unique payers in Q3 2026? | Paritypredictparity.com
  4. 4DraftKings average monthly unique payers in Q3 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  5. 5dkng-20260630sec.gov
  6. 6DraftKings Q3 2026 Earnings Date & Estimatesmarketbeat.com
  7. 7DraftKings Q3 2026 Earnings Preview: What Wall Street Expects — Ticker Dailytickerdaily.com
  8. 8DraftKings at Wells Fargo conference: growth spans sportsbook and prediction markets By Investing.cominvesting.com
  9. 9Wall Street Already Models DraftKings Below Its 2026 Guidance. Its CEO Says Next Year’s Spending Could Come Down | TIKR.comtikr.com