Short Answer

First Solar's Q3 2026 module volume is likely to exceed 4100 mw, even as analyst caution and highlighted execution risks suggest a skew towards the lower end of the company's guidance range, priced by the market at 66%.

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

This market's low probability range reflects First Solar's Q3 guidance for module volume sold. The company projects a range of 3.9 GW to 4.5 GW, while the market appears structured around a 3.7 GW threshold. The persistent 1-2% pricing indicates that traders see a minimal chance of the company's actual results falling below the low end of its guided range by more than 200 MW. The reaffirmation of the full-year 2026 outlook for 17.0–18.2 GW sold further anchors this sentiment.
The recent drift from 2% to 1% does not coincide with any new company disclosures or other reported developments. Sample data shows this price change occurred on zero trading volume. This suggests the move is not a reaction to new information but rather a function of low liquidity. The core market view remains unchanged: First Solar's Q3 sales volume is highly unlikely to miss the company's own forecast by a significant margin.
  • Since last update (~12h): Our model's probability for "Above 3700 mw" surged +79.9pp, with the edge flipping model-led.
  • Model probabilities significantly increased across all outcomes, largely model-led, with multiple edge flips.
  • The overall model edge compressed by -8.5pp, and confidence score declined -2.0pp.
  • Module volume likely skews towards the lower-to-mid range due to execution risks and management uncertainties.
  • Reaching or exceeding 4.5 GW appears less probable given management's highlighted uncertainties.
  • Volumes above 4.5 GW are highly unlikely from prevailing execution, supply chain, and trade risks.

Current Context

First Solar has not yet reported Q3 2026 actual results as of October 24, 2026. Management's latest disclosed Q3 outlook for module volume sold is 3.9–4.5 GW, including 3.2–3.7 GW from U.S. manufacturing, alongside an adjusted EBITDA outlook of $625–$775 million [1][2][3]. The company reaffirmed its full-year 2026 outlook, projecting 17.0–18.2 GW in volume sold, $4.9–$5.2 billion in net sales, and $2.6–$2.8 billion in adjusted EBITDA [1][2][3]. Q3 results are scheduled for release after market close on Thursday, October 29, 2026, with a conference call at 4:30 p.m. ET [4][5][6]. The Q3 volume outlook of 3.9–4.5 GW represents approximately 22%–26% of the full-year volume guidance midpoint range, consistent with the company's stated second-half delivery cadence [1][2]. In Q2 2026, First Solar reported $1.06 billion of net sales, $3.92 diluted EPS, $644 million adjusted EBITDA, and 45.1 GW of contracted backlog at June 30, 2026 [1][3].
Prediction markets price high Q3 volume within guidance ranges. Kalshi's prediction market, observed October 24, 2026, prices the probability of Q3 module volume exceeding 4.1 GW at 66%, exceeding 4.2 GW at 50%, and exceeding 4.3 GW at 35%; the market also shows 98% for exceeding 3.7 GW [7]. These are market-implied probabilities, not company guidance [7]. Analyst expectations for Q3 lean toward strong earnings but note execution risk [8][9]. Zacks cites a consensus Q3 EPS of $4.64 and revenue of $1.31 billion, although the EPS estimate was revised down approximately 2% over 30 days, with an Earnings ESP of -0.97% [8]. KeyCorp reportedly cut its Q3 EPS estimate to $4.59 from $4.99 [9]. One independent estimate expects Q3 EPS of $4.25–$4.60, with a point estimate of $4.37, below the $4.67 consensus [10].
Q3 performance hinges on U.S. shipments and new bookings. Expert and market commentary identifies the main Q3 swing factors as U.S.-made shipment volume and Section 45X credits, shipment-recognition timing, tariffs and logistics, manufacturing efficiency, backlog/bookings, and whether profitability can match elevated consensus expectations [10][8][11]. Recent commentary also highlights backlog risk, with contracted backlog reportedly declining from 54.5 GW a year earlier to 45.1 GW at June 30, 2026 [11]. Management characterizes customer selection and policy uncertainty as factors in this decline [11]. Attention for Q3 is likely to focus on new bookings, pricing, and the conversion of conditional projects [11].
Sources (11)
  1. 1First Solar, Inc., Financials - Quarterly Resultsinvestor.firstsolar.com
  2. 2Q2'26 Earnings Presentations202.q4cdn.com
  3. 3First Solar Q2 2026 earnings and guidance updatestocktitan.net
  4. 4First Solar Sets October 29 Date for Q3 2026 Results, with...marketchameleon.com
  5. 5First Solar, Inc., Newsinvestor.firstsolar.com
  6. 6First Solar, Inc. to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial...finance.yahoo.com
  7. 7First Solar module volume sold in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  8. 8First Solar (FSLR) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?finance.yahoo.com
  9. 9KeyCorp Weighs in on First Solar's Q3 Earnings (NASDAQ:FSLR)marketbeat.com
  10. 10First Solar’s Q3 Earnings Hurdle: Why We Expect a Miss — 605 Markets605-markets.com
  11. 11First Solar Must Prove Bookings Can Halt Backlog Slide As Stock Nears Lowsfinviz.com

2. Price Chart

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date

3. Significant Price Movements

Notable price changes detected in the chart, along with research into what caused each movement.

📉 October 12, 2026: 27.0pp drop

Price decreased from 70.0% to 43.0%

Outcome: Above 4100 mw

What happened: The premise of a 27.0 percentage point drop in the "First Solar module volume sold in Q3" market on October 12, 2026, is not supported by the available evidence; instead, market snapshots on October 24 indicate a slight decline or increase in related prediction markets [1][2][3]. On October 12, First Solar (FSLR) stock actually gained slightly, driven by a Truist upgrade and a more favorable U.S. policy and demand outlook for solar [4][5][6][7]. Social media and news sentiment was broadly constructive for FSLR on this date, highlighting positive factors [4][7][5][6]. Therefore, social media was not a primary driver of any drop, as the reported price movement appears inconsistent with the provided information.
Sources (7)
  1. 1First Solar module volume sold in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  2. 2Will First Solar Inc. report Above 4100 mw module volume sold in Q3 2026? Odds & Predictions — Predxypredxy.com
  3. 3First Solar module volume sold in Q3 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  4. 4FSLR has lost one-third of its value. Truist sees a comebackcnbc.com
  5. 5Stock market news for Oct. 12, 2026cnbc.com
  6. 6First Solar (FSLR) Gains As Market Dips: What You Should Knowfinance.yahoo.com
  7. 7Solar & Renewables Deep Dive: FSLR Upgrade, Section 232 Polysilicon Limits and the Rooftop Safe-Harbor Cliff – Oct 12, 2026 - The Closing Printtheclosingprint.net

4. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

This market resolves based on First Solar's module volume sold in Q3. A YES resolution occurs if the reported volume is above the specific megawatt (MW) threshold for a given contract, while a NO resolution occurs if it is at or below that threshold. The market ends on Thursday, October 29, at 4:00 PM EDT, and the maximum payout date is listed as February 24, 2027.

Market Discussion

First Solar announced Q3 2026 module volume guidance of 3.9–4.5 GW, including 3.2–3.7 GW from U.S. manufacturing, reaffirming full-year guidance on July 30, 2026 [1][2][3]. An investor analysis flagged module mix and delivery cost, especially U.S.-made volume and Section 45X credits, as the primary Q3 earnings swing factors [4]. Prediction markets, as of October 24, 2026, indicated an implied median around 4,196 MW, with traders clustering near management's 4.2 GW midpoint [5][6][7].

Sources (7)
  1. 1First Solar, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Reaffirms Guidancebusinesswire.com
  2. 2First Solar, Inc., Financials - Quarterly Resultsinvestor.firstsolar.com
  3. 3Q2'26 Earnings Presentations202.q4cdn.com
  4. 4First Solar’s Q3 Earnings Hurdle: Why We Expect a Miss — 605 Markets605-markets.com
  5. 5First Solar module volume sold in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  6. 6First Solar module volume sold in Q3 (module volume sold in Q3 2026): Odds, Chart & News | 4Search Predictions4search.com
  7. 7Kalshi First Solar module volume sold in Q3 Oddscoinstats.app

5. What Key Manufacturing or Supply Chain Developments During Q3 2026 Could Cause First Solar to Deviate From Its Volume Guidance?

Q3 2026 Guidance for Module Volume3.9–4.5 GW [1]
Expected Operation Start of 6th U.S. Facilitysecond half of 2026 [1][2][3]
Q2 Global Fleet Utilization86% [1][2]
First Solar's Q3 2026 module volume guidance faces several downside risks. Potential deviations from the 3.9–4.5 GW guidance range could stem from manufacturing execution issues, such as delays or ramp inefficiencies at the company's new sixth U.S. facility in South Carolina, which is slated to begin operations in the second half of 2026 and could reduce U.S. output [1][2][3]. Additionally, supply chain interruptions for approximately 30 raw materials and components, some sourced from limited or single suppliers, present a risk that could delay manufacturing or impair delivery [2][3]. Trade policy developments, including Section 301 tariffs anticipated to begin on July 24, 2026, and a pending Section 232 decision regarding imported polysilicon, also represent factors that could influence Q3 volume [1][2].
Other factors also influence Q3 volume, including utilization and technology rollout. While First Solar reported strong Q2 global fleet utilization at 86%, with U.S. utilization at 98%, the mix of U.S. and international production remains a significant manufacturing variable [1][2]. The company maintains approximately 1.8 GW of international fully finished capacity underutilization to provide supply-chain flexibility [1][2]. The rollout of CuRe technology, which commenced in early 2026, is not expected to significantly boost Q3 volume, as the forecast does not assume a material capacity increase from it, with principal financial benefits projected for 2027–2028 [2].
Sources (3)
  1. 1First Solar, Inc., Financials - Quarterly Resultsinvestor.firstsolar.com
  2. 2Q2'26 Earnings Presentations202.q4cdn.com
  3. 3fslr-20251231 - First Solar, Inc.sec.gov

6. What Evidence from First Solar's Backlog Conversion and New Booking Trends Supports or Contradicts a High-End Q3 2026 Volume Outcome?

Q3 2026 high-end volumeapproximately 4.5 GW [1][2][3]
Contracted backlog (June 30, 2026)45.1 GW valued at approximately $13.6 billion [1][2][3][4][5]
FY2026 volume-sold guidance17.0–18.2 GW [1][2][3]
Strong demand visibility and backlog conversion support the high-end volume. Evidence indicates that the high-end Q3 2026 volume outcome of approximately 4.5 GW is supported, aligning with reaffirmed annual guidance [1][2][3]. This is underpinned by robust demand visibility, as demonstrated by a contracted backlog of 45.1 GW valued at about $13.6 billion as of June 30, 2026, with deliveries extending through 2030 [1][2][3][4][5]. Substantial backlog conversion, including 7.6 GW sold in the first half of 2026, and 1.1 GW of India gross bookings in the same period, further indicates near-term volume realization [3][4][5]. Operationally, the 4.5 GW high-end case is considered plausible, being approximately 15.4% above the 3.9 GW low end, with expectations for U.S. volume of 3.2–3.7 GW and maintained high utilization [1][2][3].
Management uncertainties and longer-cycle bookings temper high-end expectations. Despite supportive factors, management provided a wide Q3 2026 guidance range of 3.9–4.5 GW and explicitly highlighted several uncertainties that contradict a firm expectation of achieving the high end [1][2][3][6][4]. These uncertainties include policy and trade ambiguity, Section 301 tariffs, potential changes in delivery locations, non-recoverable freight costs, and international-fleet utilization and economics [1][2][3][6][4]. While U.S. bookings of approximately 1.9 GW since the April 30 call offer some visibility, their longer-cycle nature makes them less directly predictive of Q3 outcomes [3][4]. As of October 24, 2026, the actual Q3 volume result was not yet publicly available, with the announcement scheduled for October 29, 2026 [2][7].
Sources (7)
  1. 1First Solar Q2 2026 earnings and guidance updatestocktitan.net
  2. 2First Solar, Inc., Financials - Quarterly Resultsinvestor.firstsolar.com
  3. 3Q2'26 Earnings Presentations202.q4cdn.com
  4. 4First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcripttickertrends.io
  5. 5First Solar Q2 2026 slides show 57% margin, $13.6 B...investing.com
  6. 6First Solar (FSLR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript and Summarygloom.sh
  7. 7First Solar, Inc., Events & Presentationsinvestor.firstsolar.com

7. How Do Q3 2026 Revenue Forecasts from Key Analysts like Zacks and KeyCorp Translate into Implied Module Volume Compared to First Solar's Official Guidance?

First Solar Q3 2026 Module Sales Guidance3.9–4.5 GW (3,900–4,500 MW) [1][2][3][4]
Midpoint of Official Guidance4.2 GW (4,200 MW) [1][3]
Prediction Market Median (as of Oct 24, 2026)4,196 MW [5][6]
Verifiable Q3 2026 revenue forecasts from key analysts are unavailable. Research indicates that verifiable Q3 2026 First Solar revenue forecasts from Zacks or KeyCorp are not available, nor is a published analyst consensus for Q3 module volume based on retrieved evidence [7]. This absence of data prevents a reliable calculation to convert analyst revenue into module volume [7]. First Solar's Q3 disclosure provides guidance for volume and adjusted EBITDA, but it does not include Q3 net-sales guidance or a Q3 revenue estimate from Zacks or KeyCorp, thereby precluding a responsible revenue-to-volume translation [1][3].
First Solar's official Q3 2026 module sales guidance is 3.9–4.5 GW. First Solar's official guidance for Q3 2026 module sales is set at 3.9–4.5 GW (3,900–4,500 MW), with 3.2–3.7 GW specifically originating from U.S. manufacturing [1][2][3][4]. This guidance was either issued or reaffirmed on July 30, 2026 [1][2][3][4]. A straightforward midpoint calculation of this official Q3 volume range yields 4.2 GW (4,200 MW) [1][3].
Prediction markets anticipate Q3 2026 module volume near official guidance. As of October 24, 2026, prediction market data suggests a high probability (92% YES on one tracker) for results exceeding 3,900 MW, while exceeding 4,600 MW appears unlikely (11% YES) [5][6][8][9]. Additional prediction market data shows 66% support for volumes above 4,100 MW and 50% for above 4,200 MW, with another tracker reporting a median of 4,196 MW [5][6]. This prediction-market median and the 4,200-MW threshold align closely with the central estimate implied by the official guidance, rather than indicating a value above 4.6 GW [1][3].
Sources (9)
  1. 1First Solar, Inc., Financials - Quarterly Resultsinvestor.firstsolar.com
  2. 2First Solar Q2 2026 earnings and guidance updatestocktitan.net
  3. 3Q2'26 Earnings Presentations202.q4cdn.com
  4. 4First Solar reaffirms 2026 outlook as backlog reaches 45.1...pv-tech.org
  5. 5First Solar module volume sold in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  6. 6First Solar module volume sold in Q3 (module volume sold in Q3 2026): Odds, Chart & News | 4Search Predictions4search.com
  7. 7Zacks Small Cap Research - RERE: Demand Remains Strong in the Secondary Market for Smartphones Despite Market Challenges.scr.zacks.com
  8. 8Will First Solar Inc. report Above 4600 mw module volum… | Frenzy Capitalfrenzycap.com
  9. 9Will First Solar Inc. report Above 3900 mw module volum… | Frenzy Capitalfrenzycap.com

8. What Alternative Datasets, such as Import/Export Records or Satellite Monitoring of Factories, are Available to Independently Track First Solar's Production for Q3 2026?

Primary Independent Data SourcesU.S. Census/USITC customs records, paid shipment databases (Panjiva, ImportGenius, Datamyne) [1][2][3]
Production Activity ProxiesSatellite and geospatial alternatives (optical, SAR/radar, thermal imagery) [4][1][2]
Limitation of Customs DataCannot fully observe domestic U.S. sales or distinguish module sale from internal transfer [1][2][3]
Cross-border shipment data offers direct insight into First Solar's production volumes. To independently track First Solar's module volume sold in Q3 2026, key alternative datasets include U.S. Census and USITC customs records, alongside paid shipment databases such as Panjiva, ImportGenius, or Datamyne [1][2][3]. These resources are essential for identifying importer/exporter details, origin/destination, and solar-module HS codes, providing critical insights into cross-border shipments. This is particularly relevant given First Solar's manufacturing and operational footprint across the U.S., Malaysia, India, and Vietnam, and its specific U.S. volume guidance [1][2][3]. While effective for tracking international movements, these records cannot fully observe domestic U.S. sales or differentiate between a module sale and an internal company transfer [1][2][3]. Furthermore, monitoring port and logistics activities, including tracking vessel calls, rail and truck movements, and warehouse throughput around First Solar's facilities, provides additional actionable data [4][1][2].
Satellite imagery provides valuable proxies for assessing First Solar's operational activity. Satellite and geospatial alternatives serve as valuable indirect measures for production activity, offering insights rather than direct sales figures [4][1][2]. High-resolution optical imagery can be used to count module and container inventory and monitor truck activity. Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) or radar imagery can track yard occupancy even through cloud cover, while thermal imagery can detect operating equipment [4][1][2]. These observations, ideally repeated weekly, should be converted into site-level indices and calibrated against historical disclosed volumes [4][1][2]. The recommended nowcast for Q3 2026 combines these diverse datasets, integrating customs and bill-of-lading module-equivalent megawatts, port and domestic freight flows, satellite inventory and yard observations, and utility/production proxies [1][2][3]. This comprehensive approach explicitly adjusts for inventory carried over from Q2 and potential delivery slippage from Q3 into Q4, acknowledging that shipment timing directly impacts whether a module counts as Q3 volume sold [1][2][3].
Sources (4)
  1. 1First Solar, Inc., Financials - Quarterly Resultsinvestor.firstsolar.com
  2. 2Q2'26 Earnings Presentations202.q4cdn.com
  3. 3First Solar's Q3 Earnings Hurdle: Why We Expect a Miss605-markets.com
  4. 4First Solar Acquires Peloton Output Park for $33 Millionassemblymag.com

9. How Will the Monetization of Section 45X Credits and Prevailing Module Prices in Q3 2026 Influence First Solar's Shipment Mix and Total Volume?

2026 Section 45X Tax Credits Outlook$2.10–$2.19 billion (2026 outlook) [1][2]
Section 45X Credit per Watt (U.S. Module)Up to approximately $0.17 per watt (fully U.S.-produced module) [1][3]
Q3 2026 Total Module Volume Guidance3.9–4.5 GW (official Q3 2026 preview) [1][2]
First Solar's total module volume for Q3 2026 is not expected to be materially altered by the monetization of Section 45X credits. Management guidance already incorporates the economics of these credits and assumes no credit sales for 2026, meaning that any monetization at market discounts, while improving cash conversion and profitability, is unlikely to impact total gigawatt volume [1][4][3]. The 2026 outlook projects $2.10–$2.19 billion in Section 45X tax credits, with no sales explicitly assumed for the year [1][2]. These credits can offer up to approximately $0.17 per watt for fully U.S.-produced modules, primarily enhancing economic benefits and liquidity rather than directly generating new shipment volume [1][3].
The anticipated economic benefits from Section 45X credits, coupled with current module prices, are reinforcing a strategic shift in First Solar's shipment mix towards U.S.-manufactured modules [1][4][3]. The company's operating mix is increasingly moving towards U.S. production, with Q2 reports highlighting a higher mix of 45X-eligible U.S. modules as a significant driver for gross margin [1][5]. This shift is further incentivized by notable pricing differentials; 2026 guidance indicated U.S. average selling prices (ASPs) of approximately $0.308/W compared to global ASPs of about $0.287/W, while Q1 India sales were around $0.20/W [4][5].
The official Q3 2026 preview projects a total module volume sold between 3.9–4.5 GW, with 3.2–3.7 GW expected from U.S. manufacturing [1][2]. A base-case forecast estimates Q3 volume around 4.2 GW, with U.S. shipments approximately 3.4–3.5 GW, and the remaining volume primarily sourced from India [1][2].
Sources (5)
  1. 1Q2'26 Earnings Presentations202.q4cdn.com
  2. 2First Solar, Inc., Financials - Quarterly Resultsinvestor.firstsolar.com
  3. 3fslr-20260630sec.gov
  4. 4First Solar (FSLR) Q4 2025 Earnings Transcriptfool.com
  5. 5First Solar (FSLR) Q1 2026 Earnings Transcriptfool.com

10. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

First Solar's Q3 2026 financial results will be announced after market close on Thursday, October 29, 2026, followed by a conference call at 4:30 p.m. ET [1][2]. The company's Q3 module-volume guidance is 3.9–4.5 GW, including 3.2–3.7 GW from U.S. manufacturing; Q3 adjusted EBITDA guidance is $625–775 million [3][4][5][6]. As of October 24, 2026, the Kalshi market shows a 66% probability of Q3 module volume above 4.1 GW, 50% above 4.2 GW, 35% above 4.3 GW, and 98% above 3.7 GW, with the market expiring October 29 at 4:00 p.m. ET [3]. First Solar reaffirmed its FY2026 guidance: 17.0–18.2 GW volume sold, $4.9–5.2 billion net sales, and $2.6–2.8 billion adjusted EBITDA. This FY2026 outlook assumes $2.10–2.19 billion of Section 45X tax credits, $115–135 million of underutilization costs, $90–100 million of production-startup expense, and a $60–80 million net tariff-related impact [5][6].
The pre-earnings debate focuses on margin quality, shipment recognition, tariff effects, tax-credit mix, and backlog conversion, rather than solely on demand [7][8][9]. Bearish previews estimate EPS of $4.25–4.60 against a $4.67 consensus, while another reports a consensus of $4.64 EPS and $1.31 billion revenue, with an earnings-whisper estimate of $4.55 [7][8][9]. Bullish catalysts include volume near or above the upper end of guidance, strong U.S. shipments supporting Section 45X credits, sustained manufacturing efficiency, stable or rising backlog, firm pricing, and progress on hyperscaler-linked projects [7][9]. Conversely, bearish catalysts involve shipment or permitting delays, weaker pricing, margin compression from tariffs and input costs, continued backlog decline, and international-capacity underutilization [7][9]. A policy catalyst is the U.S. Section 232 tariff decision affecting polysilicon and derivatives, with implications for approximately 1.8 GW of idled Malaysia/Vietnam capacity; policy clarity remains a key issue [9].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: February 25, 2027
  • Closes: February 25, 2027
Sources (9)
  1. 1First Solar, Inc. to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on October 29, 2026businesswire.com
  2. 2First Solar, Inc., Events & Presentationsinvestor.firstsolar.com
  3. 3First Solar module volume sold in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
  4. 4Q2'26 Earnings Presentations202.q4cdn.com
  5. 5First Solar, Inc., Financials - Quarterly Resultsinvestor.firstsolar.com
  6. 6First Solar, Inc. Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Reaffirms Guidancebusinesswire.com
  7. 7First Solar’s Q3 Earnings Hurdle: Why We Expect a Miss — 605 Markets605-markets.com
  8. 8Americas Clean Technology Solar: 3Q26 Preview | Goldman Sachs | Finvaultafinvaulta.com
  9. 9First Solar Must Prove Bookings Can Halt Backlog Slide As Stock Nears Lowsfinviz.com