CAVA total restaurants in Q3
Short Answer
1. Market Behavior & Drivers
- Since last update (~12h): Model for "Above 494" surged +52.3pp (model_led), flipping the edge as market held steady.
- Headline model probability increased +3.4pp, causing the overall model-market edge to flip positively.
- Similar model-led increases, like "Above 492" at +17.9pp, flipped edges on multiple thresholds.
- CAVA's 500th restaurant announcement strongly indicates over 498 locations for Q3 2026.
- The "approximately 500" description suggests a Q3 2026 count not strictly above 500.
Who Wins and Why
| Outcome | Market | Model | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Above 500 | 9.0% | 7.8% | Market higher by 1.2pp |
| Above 494 | 95.0% | 99.9% | Model higher by 4.9pp |
| Above 502 | 5.0% | 2.0% | Market higher by 3.0pp |
| Above 492 | 99.0% | 99.9% | Model higher by 0.9pp |
| Above 504 | 1.0% | 1.0% | Model and market aligned |
Current Context
Sources (12)
- 1CAVA Group (CAVA) Form 10-Q SEC Filing - Q3 FY2026opencapital.sh
- 2CAVA Group (CAVA) Number of Restaurants — Quarterly & Annualopencapital.sh
- 3CAVA Group Reports Second Quarter 2026 Resultsfinance.yahoo.com
- 4CAVA Group (CAVA) Q3 2026 Earnings — Beat Estimatesopencapital.sh
- 5Cava Group, Inc. - CAVA to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on November 4th, 2026investor.cava.com
- 6https://www.tipranks.com/stocks/cava/earningstipranks.com
- 7Cava Group, Inc. - CAVA Celebrates 500th Restaurant Milestoneinvestor.cava.com
- 8UBS cuts Cava stock price target to $85 on near-term headwinds By Investing.cominvesting.com
- 9These Analysts Revise Their Forecasts On Cava Following Q2 Resultsbenzinga.com
- 10CAVA Group Has Lost 37% in 6 Months: Melius Sees 82% Upsidefinance.yahoo.com
- 11TD Cowen Issues Pessimistic Forecast for CAVA Group (NYSE:CAVA) Stock Priceamericanbankingnews.com
- 12CAVA Group (CAVA) Stock Forecast & Analyst Price Targetsstockanalysis.com
2. Price Chart
Historical Price (Probability)
3. Significant Price Movements
Notable price changes detected in the chart, along with research into what caused each movement.
📈 October 21, 2026: 42.0pp spike
Price increased from 12.0% to 54.0%
Outcome: Above 500
📉 October 13, 2026: 67.0pp drop
Price decreased from 70.0% to 3.0%
Outcome: Above 500
📈 October 12, 2026: 10.0pp spike
Price increased from 60.0% to 70.0%
Outcome: Above 500
Sources (21)
- 1CAVA total restaurants in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
- 2CAVA total restaurants in Q3 - Kalshi KXCAVA-26NOVREST Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
- 3Company Metrics Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
- 4CAVA Group (NYSE:CAVA) Stock Price Down 3.7% on Analyst Downgrademarketbeat.com
- 5Cava Group (CAVA) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: Here's Whynz.finance.yahoo.com
- 6Wingstop, CAVA, Wendy's, Shake Shack, and Jack in the Box stocks trade down, what you need to knowfinance.yahoo.com
- 7CAVA Group falls 4.26% in Wednesday's sessionglobalbankingandfinance.com
- 8Cava Group, Inc. - CAVA Celebrates 500th Restaurant Milestoneinvestor.cava.com
- 9CAVA Group (CAVA) Stock News: Why It's Moving, Oct 2026 | Clearthesisclearthesis.ai
- 10异动解读|CAVA Group盘后下跌5.13%,回吐此前Melius上调评级涨幅 - 老虎证券itiger.com
- 11CAVA and Papa John's Shares Plummet, What You Need To Know - The Globe and Mailtheglobeandmail.com
- 12$CAVA — what investors on X are saying · SpikePanelspikepanel.com
- 13Topic $cava | LunarCrush for AIlunarcrush.ai
- 14Cava (CAVA) Stock Analysis: AI Score, Insider Trading & Alternative Data | AltIndexaltindex.com
- 15https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1639438/000162828026055864/R8.htmsec.gov
- 16CAVA Group (CAVA) Form 10-Q SEC Filing - Q3 FY2026opencapital.sh
- 17CAVA Group (CAVA) Number of Stores — Quarterly & Annualopencapital.sh
- 18CAVA: 🔴 CAVA Group is trading 4.6% down... - Ticker Reportticker.report
- 19CAVA Group Has Lost 37% in 6 Months: Melius Sees 82% Upsidefinance.yahoo.com
- 20CAVA Stock Soars Overnight After Q2 Results: What’s Making Investors More Bullish? — TradingView Newstradingview.com
- 21CAVA Soars After Earnings, EAT Taps Record Highs & Setting Table for Options Trade | Schwab Networkschwabnetwork.com
4. Market Data
Contract Snapshot
This market is about the total number of CAVA restaurants in Q3. The "Above 500" contract resolves to YES if CAVA's total restaurant count in Q3 is greater than 500, and to NO if the count is 500 or fewer. Trading for this market ends on November 4th at 4:00 PM EST, with a maximum payout date of March 10, 2027. The page does not specify the official source for the Q3 restaurant count or any special settlement conditions for reporting delays.
Available Contracts
Market options and current pricing
| Outcome bucket | Yes (price) | No (price) | Last trade probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Above 478 | $1.00 | $0.03 | 99% |
| Above 480 | $1.00 | $0.03 | 99% |
| Above 482 | $1.00 | $0.02 | 99% |
| Above 484 | $1.00 | $0.02 | 99% |
| Above 486 | $1.00 | $0.02 | 99% |
| Above 488 | $1.00 | $0.02 | 99% |
| Above 490 | $1.00 | $0.02 | 99% |
| Above 492 | $1.00 | $0.02 | 99% |
| Above 494 | $1.00 | $0.07 | 95% |
| Above 496 | $1.00 | $0.07 | 94% |
| Above 498 | $1.00 | $0.07 | 92% |
| Above 500 | $0.16 | $0.87 | 9% |
| Above 506 | $0.09 | $1.00 | 7% |
| Above 502 | $0.15 | $0.94 | 5% |
| Above 504 | $0.12 | $0.95 | 1% |
Market Discussion
The market shows a strong consensus that CAVA will have more than 498 restaurants in Q3, with a 98% probability, supported by the visible upward trend in restaurant count. However, there is significantly less confidence for higher thresholds, with only a 10% chance predicted for CAVA to exceed 500 restaurants, and a mere 1% for above 502. This indicates that while continued growth is expected, traders believe the total restaurant count will likely remain just below or slightly above the 500 mark.
5. Trust Index
Company-reported metric: finance and investor relations know the number before the earnings release
Integrity risk· Information exposure
Weighted blend with hard caps — a critically weak safety pillar, or a severe trading anomaly, caps the total regardless of the rest. Full methodology · About the Trust Index
6. What does CAVA's historical new-store opening rate since its 2023 IPO imply for its total restaurant count by Q3 2026?
| Estimated Q3 2026 Restaurants | Approximately 493 |
|---|---|
| Restaurants at 2023 IPO | 263 (as of April 16, 2023) [3] |
| FY 2026 Net New Openings Guidance | 75 77 restaurants [1] |
Sources (9)
- 1CAVA Group Reports Second Quarter 2026 Resultsinvestor.cava.com
- 2CAVA total restaurants in Q3 Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
- 3CAVA GROUP, INC.stifel.com
- 4CAVA Group Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal...investor.cava.com
- 5CAVA GROUP, INC. (Form: 10-K, Receivedcontent.edgar-online.com
- 6CAVA Group Reports Third Quarter 2025 Resultsinvestor.cava.com
- 7cava-20251005sec.gov
- 8CAVA total restaurants in Q3 | Prediction Marketscoinbase.com
- 9CAVA total restaurants in Q3 - Kalshi KXCAVA-26NOVREST Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
7. What macroeconomic factors, from construction costs to consumer spending, pose the biggest risks to CAVA's store expansion plans through 2026?
| CAVA 2026 Pre-opening Cost Guidance (Feb) | $19.5-$20.0 million [1][2] |
|---|---|
| CAVA 2026 Pre-opening Cost Guidance (May) | $22.0-$22.5 million [1][2] |
| National Restaurant Association 2026 Real Restaurant-Sales Growth | 1.3% [3][4] |
8. How does CAVA's projected unit growth rate through 2026 compare to the historical expansion pace of Chipotle during its high-growth phase?
| CAVA projected unit growth rate (2026) | 17.1%–17.5% [1][2][3] |
|---|---|
| Chipotle projected unit growth rate (2026) | 8.6%–9.1% [4] |
| Chipotle unit growth rate (2018) | 5.6%–6.2% [5] |
Sources (6)
- 1CAVA Group Reports Second Quarter 2026 Resultsinvestor.cava.com
- 2CAVA Group, Inc. Press Release, datedsec.gov
- 3CAVA Group Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year Fiscal...investor.cava.com
- 4CHIPOTLE ANNOUNCES FOURTH QUARTER AND FULL...ir.chipotle.com
- 520181231 10K FY_Taxonomy2018sec.gov
- 6CHIPOTLE ANNOUNCES THIRD QUARTER 2025 RESULTSir.chipotle.com
9. What alternative datasets, such as location analytics or building permit databases, can provide leading indicators of CAVA's new store openings for 2025 and 2026?
| Leading indicators for new store openings | Municipal/county building-permit and zoning records, commercial lease/tenant databases, and location-analytics fields (mobility, foot-traffic data) [1][2][3] |
|---|---|
| CAVA's explicit site-selection criteria | Geography, peer-brand presence, demographics, psychographics, foot/vehicle traffic, retail/daily-needs adjacency, employment/daytime activity, volume potential [1] |
| Components of a practical opening tracker | Geocoded parcels, CAVA-specific building/tenant-improvement permits, restaurant-related approvals, zoning actions, lease/tenant changes, construction imagery, map-listing activation [1][3] |
Sources (5)
- 1cava-20251228sec.gov
- 2Commercial Real Estate Data: Complete 2026 Guidegrowthfactor.ai
- 3The Complete Guide to Real Estate Data for Proptech Companiescdatalabs.com
- 4Placer.ai: Location Intelligence & Foot Traffic Data Softwareplacer.ai
- 5Find the Best Placer.ai Alternative for Restaurant Growthrestaurantsitefinder.com
10. What is the range of analyst forecasts from firms like UBS, Melius, and TD Cowen for CAVA's total restaurant count for FY2025 and FY2026?
| FY2025 Total Restaurants | 439 (FY2025 year-end) [1][2] |
|---|---|
| FY2026 Company Outlook (Total Restaurants) | 514–516 (FY2026 year-end) [1] |
| FY2026 Prediction Market Median (Total Restaurants) | 519.7 (FY2026 year-end) [3][4] |
Sources (7)
- 1ars2025sec.gov
- 2Documentsec.gov
- 3CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA) Stock Price, News & Chart | 4Conservative Finance4conservative.com
- 4Company Metrics Odds & Predictions 2026kalshi.com
- 5UBS Maintains a Neutral rating on CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA)finviz.com
- 6Melius Research Analyst Recommendations & Stock Picksmarketbeat.com
- 7CAVA total restaurants in Q3 - Kalshi KXCAVA-26NOVREST Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
11. What Could Change the Odds
Key Catalysts
Key Dates & Catalysts
- Expiration: March 10, 2027
- Closes: March 10, 2027
Sources (8)
- 1Cava Group, Inc. - CAVA to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on November 4th, 2026investor.cava.com
- 2CAVA Group (CAVA) Form 10-Q SEC Filing - Q3 FY2026opencapital.sh
- 3CAVA Group (CAVA) Q3 2026 Earnings — Beat Estimatesopencapital.sh
- 4CAVA Group (CAVA) Number of Restaurants — Quarterly & Annualopencapital.sh
- 5CAVA Group Q3 2026 Earnings Date & Estimatesmarketbeat.com
- 6https://www.tipranks.com/stocks/cava/earningstipranks.com
- 7UBS cuts Cava stock price target to $85 on near-term headwinds By Investing.cominvesting.com
- 8How Investors Are Reacting To CAVA (CAVA) Traffic Concerns Before Earnings - Simply Wall St Newssimplywall.st