Short Answer

McDonald's is likely to report over 46,400 total systemwide restaurants in Q3 2026. This projection aligns with the company's full-year guidance for 2,100 net global restaurant additions, where 672 net additions in the first half of 2026 suggest a robust second half is required to meet the target; the market prices this outcome at 83.0%.

1. Market Behavior & Drivers

This market is pricing the probability of McDonald's reaching at least 46,300 systemwide restaurants in Q3 2026. This requires at least 272 net restaurant additions during the quarter, starting from the reported Q2 2026 base of 46,028 units.
The market probability has declined from 25% to 15%, indicating growing skepticism that the company will meet this target. This pessimism contrasts with the company's recent performance and guidance. McDonald's added a net 329 restaurants in Q2 2026, a figure that exceeds the 272 additions required in Q3 to meet the market's threshold. Furthermore, the company's full-year 2026 projection for approximately 2,100 net additions implies an average of 525 per quarter, well above the required pace.
There are no specific corporate releases or news reports in the provided context that coincide with the price drop. The move appears to reflect a market sentiment that diverges from the company's recent results and forward-looking statements, pricing in a significant deceleration in unit growth for Q3. Total traded volume of 205 contracts suggests this view is not held with high conviction.
  • Since last update (~12h): "Above 46700" model probability decreased by 32.4pp, flipping the edge while the market held steady.
  • Headline model probability fell 8.3pp, with the market dropping 5.0pp, widening our negative edge.
  • Conversely, "Above 46300" model probability rose 8.3pp, compressing the edge, confidence up 2.0pp.
  • Above 46400 is probable, given the full-year guidance for 2,100 net additions.
  • H1's 672 net additions implies robust Q3 performance to meet full-year targets.
  • Above 46550 appears undervalued, with the market's implied median near 46,566 restaurants.

Who Wins and Why

Outcome Market Model Why
Above 46700 15.0% 13.4% Market higher by 1.6pp
Above 46650 23.0% 27.8% Model higher by 4.8pp
Above 46400 89.0% 78.0% Market higher by 11.0pp
Above 46600 36.0% 47.4% Model higher by 11.4pp
Above 46450 74.0% 69.0% Market higher by 5.0pp

Current Context

McDonald's reported 46,028 systemwide restaurants at Q2 2026. As of June 30, 2026 (Q2), the company reported 46,028 total systemwide restaurants, comprising 44,016 franchised (95% of total) and 2,012 company-owned units [1]. This represented 329 net additions during Q2, increasing from 45,699 total restaurants at March 31, 2026 (Q1) [2]. For the full year 2026, McDonald's projects approximately 2,100 net restaurant additions globally, expected to contribute about 2.5% to systemwide sales growth, with a long-term target of 50,000 global units by 2028 [3][1]. The official Q3 2026 restaurant count data has not yet been reported as of October 24, 2026 [4][1].
Our Q3 2026 estimate is 46,600-46,800 systemwide restaurants. Based on the Q2 count and management's full-year net addition plan, an inference for Q3 2026 systemwide restaurants suggests approximately 46,600-46,800, with a midpoint near 46,700 [3][2][1]. Prediction market evidence on Q3 restaurant count is thin and inconsistent. A CoinRithm snapshot from October 24 reported Kalshi's implied probabilities at 96% for above 46,300 restaurants, 55% for above 46,550, and 12% for above 46,700. An earlier Octagon report showed 88% for above 46,300 on very low volume [5]. These figures are market-implied probabilities, not company guidance [5]. While these markets do not directly forecast restaurant count, related prediction markets for Q3 global comparable sales growth lean positive, with Kalshi showing 62% for above 1% and Polymarket displaying 65% for 1%-2% growth [6][7][8]. McDonald's announced its NEXT strategy on September 23, 2026, allocating approximately $8.5 billion in partnering support to accelerate restaurant modernization, technology deployment, and operational improvements [9]. Q3 2026 earnings are scheduled for Wednesday, November 4, 2026, before market open [10][11].
Sources (11)
  1. 1mcd-20260630sec.gov
  2. 2R24.htmsec.gov
  3. 3Documentsec.gov
  4. 4Financial Information and Annual Reportscorporate.mcdonalds.com
  5. 5McDonald's Corporation total systemwide restaurants in Q3 2026 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  6. 6McDonald's Corporation global comparable sales growth in Q3 2026 Odds & Predictionskalshi.com
  7. 7McDonald's (MCD) Q3 global comparable sales growth?polymarket.com
  8. 8McDonald's Corporation (MCD) Prediction Markets: Odds & Outlook | 4Search Predictions4search.com
  9. 9McDONALD'S ADVANCES NEXT STRATEGY TO BECOME FIRST CHOICE FOR MORE CUSTOMERS, MORE OFTEN - Sep 23, 2026mcdonalds.mediaroom.com
  10. 10McDonald's Q3 2026 Earnings Date & Estimatesmarketbeat.com
  11. 11McDonald's Q3 2026 Earnings: What to Expectfinance.yahoo.com

2. Price Chart

Historical Price (Probability)

Outcome probability
Date

3. Significant Price Movements

Notable price changes detected in the chart, along with research into what caused each movement.

📉 October 15, 2026: 10.0pp drop

Price decreased from 25.0% to 15.0%

Outcome: Above 46700

What happened: The primary driver for a 10.0 percentage point drop in the prediction market on October 15, 2026, cannot be identified, as available research indicates McDonald's (MCD) stock price actually increased by 1.8% on that date, closing at $242.50, contrary to the described drop [1][2]. While discussions focused on weak Q2 U.S. comparable sales and marketing resets, no specific social media activity from key figures or major news announcements were identified to cause a significant decline in the estimated Q3 2026 restaurant count [3][4]. Given the conflicting market data and absence of relevant social media or news for a drop, social media was irrelevant to the specified prediction market movement.
Sources (4)
  1. 1MCD McDonald's Corp (NYSE)mypivots.com
  2. 2McDonald's (NYSE:MCD) Stock Price Up 1.8% - Should You Buy?marketbeat.com
  3. 3The Zacks Analyst Blog Highlights McDonald, Starbucks, Yum! Brands and Chipotle Mexican Grillfinance.yahoo.com
  4. 4Can MCD's Marketing Reset Help Improve Customer Engagement and Sales?finance.yahoo.com

4. Market Data

Contract Snapshot

This market resolves "Yes" if McDonald's Corporation reports total systemwide restaurants in Q3 2026 to be above 46,550. Conversely, "No" resolves if the reported number is 46,550 or below. The market ends on November 4, 7:00 AM EST, with the maximum payout date set for March 4, 2027.

Available Contracts

Market options and current pricing

Outcome bucket Yes (price) No (price) Last trade probability
Above 46300 $0.99 $0.07 96%
Above 46400 $0.95 $0.13 89%
Above 46350 $0.98 $0.11 81%
Above 46500 $0.80 $0.29 75%
Above 46450 $0.92 $0.17 74%
Above 46550 $0.63 $0.45 59%
Above 46600 $0.48 $0.61 36%
Above 46650 $0.31 $0.77 23%
Above 46700 $0.20 $0.87 15%

Market Discussion

Prediction markets on October 24, 2026, indicate a median Q3 2026 total systemwide restaurant count around 46,566, with probabilities pointing to a count above 46,300 [1][2]. This follows McDonald's reported 46,028 systemwide restaurants as of June 30, 2026, and management's FY2026 outlook for approximately 2,100 net additions aiming for 50,000 global units by 2028 [3][4]. As of October 24, 2026, the official Q3 2026 financial results have not been published, so the Q3 restaurant count remains a prediction [5][6].

Sources (6)
  1. 1McDonald's Corporation total systemwide restaurants in Q3 2026 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  2. 2McDonald's Corporation (MCD) Prediction Markets: Odds & Outlook | 4Search Predictions4search.com
  3. 3Documentapp.boardroomalpha.com
  4. 4Documentsec.gov
  5. 5Financial Information and Annual Reportscorporate.mcdonalds.com
  6. 6McDonald's Investor Information and Resourcescorporate.mcdonalds.com

5. Trust Index

Octagon Trust Index Kalshi 67 Caution

Company-reported metric: finance and investor relations know the number before the earnings release

Integrity risk· Information exposure

How it adds up
Integrity80% of score72Good

Info fairness is low (40), but Integrity averages all three scores, so the other two pull it up. Only a critically low score would cap the total.

Trade quality20% of score47High Risk

Includes the cost to trade: a $100 order can't be filled here because the order book is too thin.

Trust score67Caution

Weighted blend with hard caps — a critically weak safety pillar, or a severe trading anomaly, caps the total regardless of the rest. Full methodology · About the Trust Index

Trust profile
Integrity4 screens run · 3 don't apply · 3 awaiting data

6. What evidence underpins the market consensus that McDonald's will add over 525 net restaurants in Q3 2026, exceeding its Q2 performance?

Market consensus Q3 2026 net additionsOver 525 restaurants [1][2][3][4]
Full-year 2026 net additions guidanceApproximately 2,100 restaurants globally [4][5][6]
Total systemwide restaurants Q2 202646,028 at June 30, 2026 [4][7]
Market consensus for Q3 2026 restaurant growth reflects broader company projections. The market consensus projecting over 525 net restaurant additions for McDonald's in Q3 2026 primarily stems from market pricing and projections, rather than explicit company guidance for that specific quarter [1][2][3][4]. This outlook is largely supported by McDonald's full-year 2026 guidance, which anticipates approximately 2,100 net restaurant additions and 2,600 gross openings globally, signaling the fastest period of restaurant growth in the company's history [4][5][6][8]. This expansion plan is backed by a broad international pipeline and capital expenditures guided to $3.7-$3.9 billion, mostly directed toward new unit expansion [4][5][6][8].
Q3 2026 restaurant addition forecasts remain speculative, facing several challenges. As of October 24, 2026, Q3 figures had not yet been reported, indicating that the market consensus is a forecast [3][4]. Several factors introduce caution regarding an acceleration in Q3, including weaker Q2 comparable sales, cumulative inflation in development costs, consumer pressure, and management's decision to delay the 50,000-store target from 2027 to 2028 [4][6][8]. Crucially, no supplied source verifies that Q3 net additions will exceed Q2 by more than 525 units, suggesting that openings might be paced selectively [4][6][8][9].
Sources (9)
  1. 1McDonald's Corporation total systemwide restaurants in Q3 2026: Odds, Chart & News | 4Search Predictions4search.com
  2. 2McDonald's Corporation total systemwide restaurants in Q3 2026 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  3. 3Exhibit 99.1 - 3.31.26 - Q1corporate.mcdonalds.com
  4. 499.2sec.gov
  5. 5McDonald's (MCD) Q2 2026 earnings review - Finseefinsee.ai
  6. 6McDonald's (MCD) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptwebull.com
  7. 7McDonald's (MCD) Q2 2026 Earnings247wallst.com
  8. 8McDonald's Pushes 50000-Store Goal to 2028theglobeandmail.com
  9. 9McDonald's Investor Overview Deckcorporate.mcdonalds.com

7. How might McDonald's 'NEXT' strategy, announced in September 2026, impact its Q3 net restaurant additions relative to its full-year 2026 guidance?

Full-year 2026 Net Additions Guidance2,100 [1]
Q3 Predicted Total Restaurants46,566 (as of Oct 24, 2026) [2][3][4]
Net Additions through Q3 (Predicted)867 [1][2][3]
The McDonald's 'NEXT' strategy will not immediately impact Q3 net restaurant additions. The strategy, announced on September 23, 2026, is not expected to raise the 2026 unit-opening guidance and therefore will not accelerate Q3 net restaurant additions [5]. This initiative primarily focuses on productivity, menu innovation, technology, and restaurant modernization. Its major design standards for new openings are slated to commence in Q1 2028, with its full deployment being a multi-year program [5][1][2][3]. Consequently, Q3 net restaurant additions are anticipated to align with the existing expansion plan rather than reflecting an immediate effect from the NEXT strategy [5][1][2][3].
McDonald's Q3 net additions reflect progress toward annual guidance. The company's official full-year 2026 guidance projects approximately 2,100 net restaurant additions [1]. As of October 24, 2026, the Q3 prediction market implies a median total of around 46,566 restaurants [2][3][4]. This figure indicates roughly 867 net additions through Q3, when compared to the 45,699 systemwide restaurants reported on March 31, 2026 [1][2][3]. This pace represents approximately 41% of the full-year target, which is a slower rate than an even distribution across three quarters, yet it is consistent with ongoing progress toward the company's annual guidance [5][1][2][3].
Sources (5)
  1. 1mcd-20260331sec.gov
  2. 2McDonald's Corporation total systemwide restaurants in Q3...kalshi.com
  3. 3McDonald's Corporation total systemwide restaurants in Q3 2026: Odds, Chart & News | 4Search Predictions4search.com
  4. 4McDonald's Corporation total systemwide restaurants in Q3 2026 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  5. 5McDonald's (MCD) Transcript: Investor Day 2026stockanalysis.com

8. How is McDonald's projected Q3 2026 net unit growth expected to compare against key competitors like Yum! Brands and Starbucks for the same period?

McDonald's Implied Q1-Q3 Net Additions (2026)Approximately 867 units, 1.9% growth (from Q1 base) [1][2][3][4]
Yum! Brands Annual Unit Growth GuidanceApproximately 5% (delivered 6% in Q2 2026) [5][6][7]
Starbucks Q3 2026 International Net New Openings189 units [8][9][10]
McDonald's projected Q3 2026 unit growth lags Yum! Brands but exceeds Starbucks. As of October 24, 2026, prediction market data implied McDonald's total systemwide restaurant count to reach approximately 46,566 by Q3 2026 [1][2][3][4]. This suggests around 867 net additions from Q1 through Q3, representing about 1.9% growth from a Q1 base of 45,699 restaurants [1][2][3][4]. McDonald's guides for approximately 2,100 net additions for the full year 2026, with Q3 potentially contributing 250–350 net units, though quarterly phasing remains uncertain [4][3]. It is important to note that this market-based comparison is an estimate, as McDonald's Q3 2026 results had not yet been reported as of October 24, 2026. The prediction market contract resolves on the reported total systemwide restaurant count, not directly on quarterly net unit growth [4][1].
Competitors show varied expansion strategies and unit growth rates. Yum! Brands is guiding to approximately 5% annual unit growth and recorded 6% unit growth in Q2 2026, indicating a materially faster percentage pace compared to McDonald's implied Q1-to-Q3 growth [5][6][7]. Conversely, Starbucks reported 189 net new international openings in fiscal Q3 2026, but noted only modest North America company-operated net unit growth [8][9][10]. Starbucks' strategy includes slowing development while closing underperforming locations, positioning its Q3 unit trajectory as weaker than McDonald's and Yum!'s expansion rates [8][9][10].
Sources (10)
  1. 1McDonald's Corporation total systemwide restaurants in Q3...kalshi.com
  2. 2McDonald's Corporation total systemwide restaurants in Q3 2026: Odds, Chart & News | 4Search Predictions4search.com
  3. 3McDonald's Corporation total systemwide restaurants in Q3 2026 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  4. 4McDonald's Investor Overview Deckcorporate.mcdonalds.com
  5. 5Yum! Brands (YUM) Q2 2026 Earnings247wallst.com
  6. 6Yum Brands (YUM)trefis.com
  7. 7Yum! Brands posts Q2 2026 profit beat, shares rise premarketinvesting.com
  8. 8Starbucks Corp (SBUX) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlightsfinance.yahoo.com
  9. 9Starbucks Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptfortune.com
  10. 10Starbucks is Back, Turning Momentum into Long-Term,...about.starbucks.com

9. What is the historical quarterly breakdown of McDonald's net restaurant additions across its U.S., International Operated, and Developmental Licensed segments through Q2 2026?

Q4 2024 Total Net Additions+658 [1][2][3]
Q4 2025 Total Net Additions+757 [1][2][3]
H1 2026 Total Net Additions+672 [1]
McDonald's does not directly disclose a quarterly net-additions series, but reports segment restaurant counts at quarter-end [1]. Based on these quarter-end figures, inferred net restaurant additions for Q4 2024 included +59 in the U.S., +134 in International Operated Markets (IOM), and +465 in International Developmental Licensed Markets (IDL), resulting in a systemwide total of +658 restaurants [1][2][3]. For Q4 2025, net additions were inferred as +73 in the U.S., +202 in IOM, and +482 in IDL, accumulating to a total of +757 systemwide restaurants [1][2][3].
Quarterly segment breakdowns for 2026 are not fully available from the research. For Q1 2026, the total systemwide restaurant count increased by +343 from year-end 2025, but the specific segment split for U.S., IOM, and IDL is not detailed [4]. Consequently, exact Q2 2026 segment net additions cannot be calculated due to the absence of Q1 2026 segment counts [1][4]. However, for the entire first half of 2026 (H1 2026), McDonald's reported net additions of +63 in the U.S., +73 in IOM, and +536 in IDL, totaling +672 systemwide restaurants compared to year-end 2025 [1].
Sources (4)
  1. 199.2sec.gov
  2. 2R23.htmsec.gov
  3. 3Documentsec.gov
  4. 4R24.htmsec.gov

10. What macroeconomic indicators in key markets like the U.S. and China during Q3 2026 could have signaled a deviation from McDonald's expansion plans?

China Q2 GDP growth4.3% [1]
China Youth Unemployment15% [1]
McDonald's 2026 Interest Expense Increase4%-6% [2]
China's weak domestic demand and deflation signaled significant economic headwinds. Despite headline GDP growth, indicators such as a slowdown in Q2 GDP growth to 4.3%, a 7.2% year-over-year drop in fixed-asset investment through August, and 15% youth unemployment pointed to weak domestic demand [1]. The economy also remained deflationary, with a 0.8% CPI forecast, and September retail sales continued to lag industrial output, suggesting a growth mix less favorable to restaurant demand [1][3].
U.S. economic risks involved employment, persistent inflation, and elevated interest rates. While consumer demand showed some strength, with real retail sales growing at a 3.1% quarterly annualized rate in Q3, potential risks included weaker employment, persistent inflation above the Federal Reserve’s 2% target, and elevated interest rates [4][5]. McDonald’s anticipated a 4%–6% rise in its 2026 interest expense, which, combined with other factors, could increase construction and financing costs for franchisees [2]. A sharper deterioration in U.S. real consumption, restaurant/bar sales, or household affordability would have directly threatened franchisee economics and the pace of new store openings [4].
Franchisee-level returns were the most direct leading indicators for a deviation. These returns encompassed various costs such as labor, food/beef, energy, construction, and financing, alongside consumer traffic and real spending [6]. If these factors were significantly adverse, they could reduce franchisee cash flow and lead to the delay or cancellation of marginal projects [5][2][6].
Sources (6)
  1. 1China Economic Outlook. September 2026bbvaresearch.com
  2. 299.2sec.gov
  3. 3China's economic growth picks up as exports boom...reuters.com
  4. 4Retail Sales Signal Healthy Q3 Consumer Spendingconference-board.org
  5. 5The U.S. economy in 2026: What to watch forsiepr.stanford.edu
  6. 6McDonald's (MCD.US): Beyond the Crowded AI Trade, Is...tradingkey.com

11. What Could Change the Odds

Key Catalysts

The Q3 2026 financial release is expected on November 4, 2026, before market open, with an estimated 8:30 a.m. ET call [1][2]. Third-party consensus estimates project diluted EPS of approximately $3.38-$3.42 and revenue of $7.29 billion [1][2]. Total systemwide restaurants at June 30, 2026, stood at 46,028 [3][4]. A pre-release base case estimates approximately 46,400-46,700 systemwide restaurants at September 30, 2026, centered near 46,550 [3][1][5]. The Kalshi market for Q3 2026 total systemwide restaurants showed 96% odds of settling above 46,300 as of October 24, 2026, with resolution scheduled for March 4, 2027 [6].
The September 23, 2026 NEXT strategy announcement is a potentially bullish catalyst, targeting 1.5 percentage points of market-share gains in chicken and beverages by 2030, low-to-mid-50% operating margin by 2030, and about 250 basis points of gross restaurant-level efficiency gains [7][8]. Management's 2026 plan calls for approximately 2,100 net restaurant additions, contributing about 2.5% to 2026 systemwide-sales growth [3][1]. Bullish catalysts include continued unit expansion, international comparable-sales acceleration, digital/loyalty engagement, value and menu execution, and early evidence that NEXT productivity initiatives improve restaurant economics [1][7][9]. Bearish risks involve weak U.S. traffic, value pressure, execution delays, foreign-exchange effects, and failure to meet consensus EPS/revenue or comparable-sales expectations [1][7][9].

Key Dates & Catalysts

  • Expiration: March 04, 2027
  • Closes: March 04, 2027
Sources (9)
  1. 1[MCD] McDonald's: Q3 2026 earnings preview on U.S. traffic and value menu fixes | drillrdrillr.ai
  2. 2McDonald's (MCD) Earnings Date, Estimates & Call Transcriptsmarketbeat.com
  3. 3Documentsec.gov
  4. 4R24.htmsec.gov
  5. 5R23.htmsec.gov
  6. 6McDonald's Corporation total systemwide restaurants in Q3 2026 - Kalshi Odds | CoinRithmcoinrithm.com
  7. 7McDONALD'S ADVANCES NEXT STRATEGY TO BECOME FIRST CHOICE FOR MORE CUSTOMERS, MORE OFTEN - Sep 23, 2026mcdonalds.mediaroom.com
  8. 82026 Investor Day Press Release.pdfcorporate.mcdonalds.com
  9. 9McDonald's Reports Second Quarter 2026 Resultscorporate.mcdonalds.com